Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Funston's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Funston's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) Little Standard-Bearer
E.F.A.R

London: Houlston and Sons, 1888 Text is clean and binding is tight. Light brown and red decorative coth cover with gold gilt on front and spine. Minor rubbing/fraying to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription on front end page. Black and white illustration on frontispiece. Soiling/staining to end pages. No date, but likely late 1800s. (128 pages plus publisher's advertisements). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Dan Crawford
Evans. A.R

London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1956 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. A few colored pencil marks inside the front cover, a couple of ink letters and an ink number on the ffep and a lot of ink scribbling on the page after the ffep. The text itself is completely clean. A full color frontispiece. A biography of the African missionary, Dan Crawford, written for young people. 95 pages. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Notes of Readings and Addresses
R., F. E

Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot, 1898 Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Here are some notes of Bible readings/ discussional studies, and addresses at meetings held in the US and Canada in 1898. 443 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Notes of Readings and Addresses at Meetings Held in the United States and Canada, October 1898
F.E.R

Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot, 1898 Binding is tight, corners bumped, foxing to endpapers, "In view of the great interest felt, not only in the United States and Canada, but also in England and elsewhere, as to the meetings of which notes are now published, it has been thought well to give a brief sketch of the order in which they took place, and to call attention to some of the most important subjects which came under consideration.", etc., 406 pages.. Cloth with Gold Guild. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Story of Mary Jones and Her Bible
M.E.R

British and Foreign Bible Society, 1920 Binding is tight, very little wear, missing front endpaper, "The narrative which follows has been carefully founded upon facts obtained from the most trustworthy material - written and verbal - at the disposal of the author.", The Story of Mrs. Jones and Her Bible, narrated for young people, beautifully illustrated, 166 pages.. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Protestantism
R., Rev. W.; Inge, C.V.O

Ernest Benn Limited, 1931 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, writing on front endpaper, stamp on titlepage, from Benn's Essex Library no. 38, "A Protestant should mean one who makes a 'protestation,' which Samuel Johnson defines as 'a solemn declaration of resolution, fact, or opinion.' The verb 'to protest' had the same meaning in the time of Sahespeare and later. 'I have a wife whom I protest to love.'", etc., What is Protestantism, etc., etc., 160 pages.. Cl... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) From My Sketch Book
Warren Ismena R

Madras, India: Christian Literature Society Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Stories and sketches of India. 23 pgs.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Wayside Sketches
Warren Ismena R

Madras, India: Christian Literature Society Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Stories and sketches of India. 23 pgs.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Beyond Nimby: Hazardous Waste Siting in Canada and the United States
Rabe, Barry George

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Pr, 1994 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. The cover is encased in plastic for protection. This book examines positive alternatives to prevailing approaches to siting and familiar NIMBY outcomes. 199 pages. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Story of the Pacific
Rabling, Harold

W.W. Norton & Company, 1965 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, dust jacket laminated, profuse library profanations, pocket in front, "Here is a true story of discovery, adventure, and settlement in the wide expanses of the Pacific Ocean from the first hazardous voyages of Magellan to World War II. ...Here is the epic story of the sealers and the sandalwood cutters stripping the islands of their wealth and trading furs and wood in China for oriental goods.", etc., 191 pages.. First Edition. Cl... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
11) Reasonable Enthusiast: John Wesley and The Rise of Methodism
Rack, Henry D

Epworth Press, 1992 Binding is tight, corners bumped, wear along joints, spine creased, owner's name on front endpaper, "This study draws on much new research and hitherto unused material, applied with sound critical judgement and with a desire to paint an honest picture of a complex man, warts and all.", 658 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) God at Work in Israel
Rad, Gerhard Von

Abingdon, 1980 Binding is tight, owner's name on front endpaper and bottom of book as well as the rear endpaper, usual shelf wear, "This fascinating look at the Old Testament is taken through the eyes of a man who speaks with enthusiasm and affection about the genius of the Old Testament to today's reader.", 223 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) John Singer Sargent
Radcliffe, Carter

Abbeville Pr, 1990 Binding is tight, little wear, "Never before has a book so thoroughly covered the full expanse of this extraordinary artist's work. One hundred thirteen large color plates and over 200 black-and-white illustrations convey the extravagant glamour of his society portraits, the exuberance of his watercolors, the stately pomp of his Boston murals.", etc. etc., large heavy binding, 256 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
14) Effective Ministry As an Associate Pastor : Making Beautiful Music As a Ministry Team
Radcliffe, Robert J

Effective Ministry As an Associate Pastor : Making Beautiful Music As a Ministry Team
Stock photo.
Kregel Publications, 1998 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. A manual for working together as a cohesive ministry team. 204 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Life on the Roof
Raddon, Jean

Christian Women's Conventions International, 1981 Binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. Cover shows light wear. Two names inside front otherwise clean. Englishwoman who was moved to go to Nepal and spent seventeen years in Christian missionary work there. 64 pages.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Harnessing God
Rader, Paul

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1926 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Messages with a method. The way to "abounding life" for spirit, soul, and body. 110 pages.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Breaking Boundaries: Male / Female Friendship in Early Christian Communities
Rader, Rosemary

Paulist Press, 1983 Binding is tight, some wear, usual library profanations, "This scholarly and timely study deals with a much neglected aspect of Christian history, the phenomenon of heterosexual friendship. Through a variety of early Christian sources Professor Rader traces the origins and development of Christian friendship from the third through the fifth centuries, a period which generally fostered a climate inhospitable to authentic friendships between men and women.", 117 pages.. Trade Pap... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Ninety Story Sermons for Children's Church
Radius, Marianne

Baker Pub Group, 1996 Binding is tight, some shelf wear, "Here in this book: ninety chapters written in a graphic style which children can readily understand and which teachers or preachers can easily adapt.", 286 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) But Grace Is Enough
Radke, Ken

Christian Literature Crusade, 1991 Binding is tight, little wear, "Have you ever felt the need for a second chance? Have you ever wanted to erase the last several days and start over with a clean slate? IF so, what you are really longing for is grace. It's more than a theological concept. It's the most powerful life-changing force in the world today.", 161 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Who Saw Him Die?
Radley, Sheila

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1987 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. 202pages. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 642
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (310)
$10-25 (212)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (323)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (642)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: