Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Works of Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua(2 Vols
Rabeiais, Francis

No DJ, spines with minor browning, else both vols. good. W.H.Robinson Illus. Classic Literature navarre Society London nd. Limited White/Gold Elegant edition with charming illustrations. From the original French written in 1653. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
2) Oppenheimer
Rabi, I. I., Robert Serber, Victor F. Weisskopf, Abraham Pais, and Glenn T. Seaborg

Hardccover.Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Brwn.orang/whi B/W photos Memories of Oppenheimer Chalres Scribner's Sons NY 1969 A-s.69 (C) Red/silv/gray Octavo, 90 pp., Story of remarkable 20th C. scientist who changed the scientific world with his thought and work. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Showdown at Mon Repos
Rader, Paul

Hardcover. VG/VG. Red lettering a bit faded.In mylar., Beige/red/blk Fiction Dial Press NY 1970 1st Ed. Beige/brown Octavo, Highly successful TV series set in the old west. Final shoot-out at Mon Repos is similar to old western shootouts. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Handbook on Naval Gunnery: Prepared By Authority of the Navy Department
Radford, Cyrus S. Revised and enlarged with the help of Stokeley Morgan

Flexible cover, Faux leather. Paste-on front plate.Minor scuffs. 19 plates,fold out charts Naval gunnery handbook D. Van Nostrand Co. NY 1898 3rd edition Black/gilt 5 1/4" x 4", 259 pp., Gives practical knowledge of the mechanisms, handling, and service of a ship's battery. Plate xiii has dampstain (spilled coffee?). Basically clean,tight copy. Was owned by a former Naval Officer at Annapolis. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) The Rasputin File
Radzinsky, Edvard. Translated from Russian by Judson Rosengrant

The Rasputin File
Stock photo.
Paperback. Minor edge wear.Clean,tight copy. Near fine. B/W illustrations Report on Rasputin file Anchor/RandomHouse NY 2000 pb1st Printing Gray/white Paperback, 526 pp., Biography of Rasputin and his murder. Many bibliographical references based on Rasputin File. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Le Musee des Offices: Florence (in French)
Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar, Whit/red/blck Color plates of 132 painting Art objects in Florence Editions des DeuxCoqs d'Or Paris 1971 !st French Ed. Red/gold Quarto, From Les Musees du Monde collection, the museums of Florence, Italy. In French. 132 color illustrations of the great Renaissance works in Le Musee des Offices in Florence. Some of the most famous paintings in the world are housed there. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Rocky Mountain Views; on the Rio Grande,"Scenic Line of the World
(Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad)

Soft cover, chipped, worn, but intact.Fairly good Photos, map Souvineer of rail trip Smith-Brooks Printing Co Denver, Colorado 1943 Soft cover Souvineer of rail trip on Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad. Trip was also known as The Royal Gorge Route. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Shasta Route in All of Its Grandeur. A Scenic Guide Book
Southern Pacific Railroad

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Wear on edges.Good Tipped in b/w photos Scenic guide,Shasta Route Curt Teich & Co. Chicago nd(c.1900) Wraps/gren/blk Oblong quarto, Unpaginate, Sold on trains on the Shasta Route from San Francisco to Portland,Oregon. This copy has a cover with rough edges, but the guide is complete and the photos are exciting. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
9) American Silverplate
Rainwater, Dorothy T., and H. Ivan Rainwater

Hardcover. DJ price clip. Near fine in good DJ. In mylar., Gren/whit.pic Pages of drawings American silverplate Thomas Nelson, Inc. Nashville, TN 1968 Green/gold Quarto, 480 pp., Useful history of silverplating in America. Chapters on cleaning and restoration. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Mariner/Marlin "anywhere, anytime"
Raithel, Albert L. Editor

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor shelf wear.Owner name on cover. VG+ Many portraits, b/w photos History of two flying boats Turner Publiishing Co. Paducah, KY 1993 Limited Ed. Blue/lt.blue Comprehensive data about the Martin Patrol seaplanes based on Navy records and many notes of personal experience by flyers. Name of Herman Colodin is stamped in platinum on cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Lyman Cast Bullet Handbook: Third Edition
Ramage, C. Kenneth, Editor

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Close to new. VF+ Tables, diagrms Cast bullet shooting data Cast Bullet Assoc., Inc Chevy Chase, MD 1980 3rd ed. Wraps/gren/whi Quarto, 416 pages, Reference book on casting your own projectiles. Facets of cast bullet making. No writing, 3 hole punched along side. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Dog of Flanders: a Christmas Story
Rame, Louisa de la (Ouida)

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor wear,soil,text clean,tight. Very good+ EHB illustrated Christmas story/boy and dog Joseph Knight Co. Boston 1891 1st Ed. Gray/gold/blck Wide octavo, 94 pp., Poignant story of Nello and his dog, Patrasche whose hard lives end in the Church on Christmas Morn,frozen, village outcasts. Illustrated cover with title, picture of a yellow dog and windmills in the distance.Gold on spine and cover is bright. The endpaper is dark green. Minor prelim foxing. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Brehms Tierleben: in Vier Banden (Four volumes)
Rammner, Dr. Walter, editor

Hardcover. All four volumes in very good condition. B/W photos, 120 color plates Animal studies(in German) VEB Bibliographisches Inst. Leipzig, Germany 1952 Revision Tan/brown/gren Quarto, Re-issue of monumental work of Alfred Admund Brehm printed in late 19th C in German. Hundreds of photos, drawings, plus over 120 color plates of insects, birds,snakes, etc. There is minor shelf wear bottom edges. Basically clean, undamaged volumes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Reminiscenses of Scottish Life and Character
Ramsay, Dean

Hardcover. No DJ. Cover scuffs,owner plate, earlier inscription. Color plates by Henry Kerr Scottish anecdotes,stories T.N. Foulis London October 1911 1st printing Tan/gold Octavo, 269 pp+, 12 tipped in color plates, illustrating a character trait, or an occupation. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Little Book of Famous Insults
Ramsey, Betty Jo, editor

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/gren/brwo Fritz Kredel, illus. Collection of insults Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1964 Whit/gren/brwn 12 mo, 60 pp., Witty and deadly insults delivered by literate people as they discuss other literate people. "On a pretentious chorus girl:"She descended from a long line that her mother listened to." ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Concise Encyclopedia of Antiques: Compiled by The Connoisseur. Vol.I,II,III,IV, & V
Ramsey,L.G.G., editor

Hardcover.DJ price clip ,V.I, No writing,Clean,tught copies. VG+, Pic/blk,whit 100s of photos,drawings Antique data source.5 Vols. Hawthorn Books, Inc. NY 1955-1961 Blue/gilt Large octavo, Over 1200pp, All five volumes have djs and show minor wear. From Orlando's leading antique shop. Full of information. illustrations. These five volumes have dates of publication from 1955 to 1961. They must have been printed over a five year period, yet they look alike.. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) The Just War. Force and Political Resonsibility
Ramsey, Paul

Hardcover.Minor dj edgewear. Fine in near fine dj. Mylar., Red/blk/yel Morality of nuclear power Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1968 (A-9.68) 1st Ed Blu-gray/silve Octavo, 554 PP>, Incisive thinker on the morality of nuclear power, advocating a responsible use of force to maintain peace. Dust jacket is lightly sunned on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Sons of the south: Profiles and Portraits of One Hundred Men
Rand, Clayton

Hardcover.DJ price clip. 1st page removed. Else Good/Good. Mylar, Blu/ornag/whit Shourds, Coughlin,Naar Profiles of Southern heros Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1961 1st Ed. Red/silv/gray Quarto, 212 p., 100 portraits and bios of important Southern heros: Sam Houston, Audubon, Daniel Boone, Dr. Gorrie who invented the ice maker. American biography Portraits, bios Southern heros 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Sons of the South: 100 Illustrated Biographies of the South's Great Leaders
Rand, Clayton

Hardcover Near fine in near fine dustcover.Minor edge chip.Mylar, Red/whit/pic Dalton Shourds,HarryCoughlin Biographies/Southerners Fairfax Press NY 1961 1st Ed. Gray/red Quarto, 206 pp., Portraits and bios of 100 important Southern leaders. Bios of Southerners 100 leaders 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Newport: a Tour Guide
Randall, Anne, and Robert P. Foley

Paperback. Surface scuffing, edge wear/ Still clean,tight. VG. Half-tone photos, maps Newport architecture/guide Catboat Press Newport, RI 1976 Revised ed. Wraps Oblong octavo, 144 p., Photos and identification of a number of homes and estates around Newport, RI. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 259
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (14)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (259)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: