Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from MW Books Ltd.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. x


Results 1 - 20 of 4245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 212 Next
1) Food for Young Appetites Garnered From Varied Stores
H. W. R

Jacob Smedley, Philadelphia [1890], 1890. Enlarged edition. Description: p. 180. Subjects: Rhymes - Prose - Poetry & Stories for young children. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Professionally re-cased with a new, matching spine; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $72.00
2) Observations upon Lord Orrery's Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift : [by J.R., i.e. Patrick Delany], containing several singular anecdotes relating to the character and conduct of that great Genius and ... Stella... to which are ad
R., J. [Patrick Delany - Dean of Down]

London; Printed and Sold by W. Reeve at Shakespear's Head, 1754. 1st Edition. Author identified from Halkett & Laing. Subject: Boyle, John, 1701-1702, 5th Earl of Cork and Orrery - Criticism and interpretation. Physical desc.: [16], 211 [1]p ; 16.8cm ; 12mo. \2 A\6 B-I\12 K\10. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards; title blocked directly in gilt. An exceptional copy; of presentation quality - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $337.50
3) The Soviet Union looks ahead; the five-year plan for economic construction
Presidium of the State planning commission (Gosplan) of the U.S.S.R

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1930. 1st Edition. Description: xii, 275 p. maps (2 fold., incl. front.) diagrs. 20 cm. Subjects: Industrial policy --Soviet Union. Soviet Union --Economic conditions --1917-1945. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) Old master prints & drawings, 1450-1800 : an exhibit illustrating some aspects of the evolution of the graphic arts over four centuries
R.S. Johnson Fine Art. Related Names: Carini, Anselmo

Chicago, Ill. : R.S. Johnson Fine Art, 1994. 1st Edition. Museum Studies. Impressively (color) illustrated. Preparation of catalog: Anselmo Carini ... [et al.]--T.p. verso. Subjects: Prints, European--Catalogs. Drawing, European--Catalogs. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $43.43
5) Banking in the U.S.S.R. Lectures Delivered at the 15th International banking Summer School, Moscow (July 1962)
State Bank of the U.S.S.R

State Bank of the U.S.S.R., Moscow, 1962. 1st Edition. Frontis illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $112.50
6) Banking in the U.S.S.R. Lectures Delivered at the 15th International banking Summer School, Moscow (July 1962)
State Bank of the U.S.S.R

State Bank of the U.S.S.R., Moscow, 1962. 1st Edition. Frontis illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $112.50
7) Wrecking activities at power stations in the Soviet Union : The case of N.P. Vitvitsky [et al.] heard before the special session of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R. in Moscow, April 12-19, 1933 / Translation of the official verbatim report ... ...[April
Supreme Court U.S.S. R

[Moscow] : Modern Books, [c1933], 1933. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 234 p. illus. Subject: Political crimes and offenses - Soviet Union. Fine copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Histoire des Hebreux, rapprochee des temps contemporains; de la creation du monde au dernier sac de Jerusalem, sous Vespasien - [complete in 2 volumes]
RABELLEAU, Conseiller de Prefecture a Orleans

Paris; Libraire Classique de Perisse Freres, 1842. 2nd Edition. Deuxieme edition. Scattered, marginal foxing to the prelims; inked institutional stamp to the title. Contemporary red aniline calf over matching buckram boards, very good. Minor rubbing and toning only to the spine bands. An uncommonly good example - scans and additional biblio detail on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) Television; collected addresses and papers on the future of the new art and its recent technical developments - Volume I. July, 1936
RCA Institutes, Inc

New York, RCA Institutes Technical Press, 1936. 1st Edition. Complete with illustrations, charts, graphs, etc. Description: v.1. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Television. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $54.00
10) A Criticism of Einstein and his Problem
READE, William Henry Vincent

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1922. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 126 p : ill ; 19 cm. Subject: Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955. Relativity (Physics). Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with minor loss) and dust-toned dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $112.50
11) Francis Joseph and his court : from the memoirs of Count Roger de Resseguier .../ by i.e. edited by Herbert Vivian
RESSE´GUIER, Roger de, Count

New York : John Lane Co, 1917. First Edition. Physical desc.: 232 : plates; ports., front. ; 22 cm. Subjects: FRANCIS JOSEPH I., Emperor of Austria. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $37.50
12) Velazquez. Complete edition. [Reproductions. With an introduction and notes by Enrique Lo´pez Lafuente. The introduction translated by J. R. Carey, the notes translated by Neil MacLaren.]
RODRIGUEZ DE SILVA Y VELAZQUEZ, Diego. LOPEZ LAFUENTE, Enrique

Oxford & London : Phaidon Press, 1943 [1944], 1943. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: [various pagings] : ill. (some col.) ; 36 cm. Subject: Velazquez, Diego, 1599-1660. SPANISH PAINTING. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $67.50
13) Si le capitalisme disparaissait
ROMIER, Lucien

Paris : Hachette, 1933. Tenth Edition. Description: 185 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Capitalism --France --History. Very good copy in the original pictorial-printed, stiff-card wrappers with some loss; edges very slightly dust-dulled and lightly nicked as with age. Internally crisp and fine. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Unread copy with pages unopened. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $19.43
14) [Libro de buen amor.] The book of good love ... Translated by Elisha Kent Kane
RUIZ, Juan, Archpriest of Hita. KANE, Elisha Kent

New York; Privately Printed by William Edwin Rudge, 1933. 1st Edition. Limited to 1000 copies; this copy out of series. Subject: Middle Ages - Poetry. Erotica. Very good copy in the original leather labeled in slip-case. Case edges very slightly rubbed and dust-dulled as with age, label somewhat worn. Remains an uncommonly well-preserved example. Scans and additional details on request. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $187.50
15) The anatomy of Nazism
Raab, Earl

New York : Anti-Defamation League of B’nai B’rith, 1976. 5th Edition. Description: 40 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: National socialism. Notes: Bibliography: p. 39-40. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $28.43
16) The era of expressionism; edited and annotated by Paul Raabe, translated by J. M. Ritchie
Raabe, Paul (ed.) - Related name: Ritchie, J. M

London, Calder & Boyars, 1974. 1st Edition - Series: German expressionism. Description: 423 p. 23 cm. Subjects: German literature --20th century --History and criticism. Expressionism. Notes: Translation of Expressionismus. Bibliography: p. 403-411. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, dust-dulled & price-clipped dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $42.00
17) The Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
Raalte, Ernst van (1892-1975)

London, Hansard Society for Parliamentary Govt, 1959. 1st Edition. Description: 216 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Netherlands. Staten-Generaal. Notes: Includes bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $57.00
18) The USSR Arms the Third World: Case Studies in Soviet Foreign Policy
Ra'anan, Uri

The M.I.T. Press, Massachusetts, 1969. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. Subjects: Military assistance, Soviet--Egypt. Military assistance, Soviet--Indonesia. Soviet Union--Foreign relations--Egypt. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $37.50
19) Old Glory : an American voyage
Raban, Jonathan

New York : Simon and Schuster, 1981. 1st Edition. Description: 409 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Subjects: Raban, Jonathan--Travel--Mississippi River. Boats and boating. Description and travel. Notes: Maps on lining papers. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $19.43
20) Initiation au Maroc
Rabat, Morocco. Institut des hautes-e´tudes marocaines

Rabat: Ecole du livre, 1932. 1932 Edition. Description: xvi. 230 p. folded maps. Subjects: Morocco. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $67.50


Results 1 - 20 of 4245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 212 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: