Authors starting with R from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 380
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
La Contre Résistance à Lyon, 1940-1944
|
|
|
Lyon: Editions l'Hermès. 1981. Paperback. VG. Paperback (broché), pages are clean, small stain to spine and rear cover but spine is tight and uncreased, else VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 2) |
Diefchwarze Galeer
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Volksbucher. 1940. Paperback. VG-. In wrappers as issued, 63 pages, German text. Spine and edges of covers faded, top of spine worn, ink writing on half-title page, original bookseller's receipt enclosed. Overall VG-. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 3) |
Oeuvres De Rabelais En Français Moderne (Gargantua, Pantagruel)
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
Pushing the Envelope: Airplanes of the Jet Age
|
|
|
New York: MetroBooks. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 160 pages. Dust jacket lightly creased along top & bottom edges and lightly worn at top of spine and tips, else overall book is F/VG++ ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.96
|
|
| 5) |
Ask Your Viol Teacher: A Compilation of Questions and Answers from Columns Appearing in the VdGSA News, 1997-2002
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA: Viola Da Gamba Society of America. 2002. Paperback. G+. Paperback, 134 pages. Discusses purchase and availability of viols, frets and strings, performing and finding people to play with. Owner name stamp, wear and staining to a few pages, spine is distinctly slanted, but pages are intact. GOOD+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 6) |
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44
|
|
|
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. 1975. Paperback. G+. Paperback sheet music, the full orchestral score, 206 pages. Large format, 9 by 12 inches. An ex-library copy with usual markings, front covers are worn and curled at the corners, affecting a number of the underlying pages. In spite of the noticeable wear, spine is tight and uncreased and there are no loose pages. G+ only. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.55
|
|
| 7) |
Postercraft
|
|
|
Lewisville, TX: Sterling Pub Co.. 1971. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover with decorative covers, 64 pages. "A practical idea-filled book to encourage creative poster designing with new methods featuring soft-tip pens - markers." Clean except for library pocket at back and two library stamps, red spine a litte faded. (no dust jacket). Overall Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 8) |
Book of Ceramics
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. 1962. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket. 136 pages of text (includes 8 full page color plates) and 91 pages of B&W full-page plates follow text. Light grey cloth cover with gold imprinting/light foxing to top of cover and to top edge of test. Dustjacket very nice except for a tear at top corner and minor wear to top of spine, is now in a mylar protector. Overall a VG+/VG copy. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
Proteus, or Unity in Nature
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. 1877. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, 214 pages, cloth binding, pages have deckle edges. Lacking front free endpaper. An ex-library copy with fewer than usual markings, although shelf number is written in white ink on spine. Hinges cracked though holding. Top of spine has a gap 1 3/4 inch deep, affecting title, though not author name. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 10) |
Ettore Sottsass: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns / Museum of Contemporary Art. 1993. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing only gentle and limited use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
De Nuevo El Mar. . .Y Siempre Mas Alla: Recuerdos De Viajes y De Teatro
|
|
|
Madrid: Alpuerto. 1988. Paperback. F. In wrappers, as issued. INSCRIBED by the author on first blank page. 574 pages plus colophon. One of 2,000 copies. Fine Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.05
|
|
| 12) |
Cecil Rhoses, Man and Empire-Maker
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. 1918. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover, original burgundy-colored cloth (NOT rebound). A very clean ex- library copy with a minimum of markings: shelf tag remnant on spine, a few number on front pasted down endpaper, remnants of pocket and date due slip on rear endpapers. The 8 photogravure plates are all present, and bright and clean. A little light wear to spine ends, still a solid VERY GOOD copy. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 13) |
Harkfast: The Making of the King
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1976. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 227 pages, first American edition. Bookplate on pasted-down front endpaper. NF/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 14) |
Collector's Guide to Trenton Potteries
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. F. Horizontal format hard cover with dust jacket, with over 300 full color photos tracing the manufacturere's transformation from producing sanitary ware to artware. A beautiful copy with no owner markings inside. Loosely fitting dj has a light bump to top frnt tip. Overall Fine/Very Good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Women and Children of the Alamo
|
|
|
Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press. 1994. Second Printing. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, INSCRIBED by author at the Alamo. Curling to lower corner front cover, VG+. Uncreased spine. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 16) |
Zarb-I-Mizrab
|
|
|
Boston: Self-published. 1970. Second Edition. S Paperback. VG. In wraps (paperback) with cloth reinforced spine, text in Arabic lettering. 212 pages. Only 50 copies printed for this edition. Presentation copy INSCRIBED by author on front cover and dated 8 June 1970 with the notes "the last 51 ghazals of this volume are new." Spine uncreased and tight, VG. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 17) |
Subject Index of Quran
|
|
|
Lahore, Pakistan: Islamic Publications (Pvt.) Ltd.. 1991. Third Edition. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 462 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, several pages repaired with archival tape. Ribbon marker, G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Economistas Españoles De Los Siglos XVI y XVII
|
|
|
Barcelona: Imprenta de Luís Tasso Serra,. 1885. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, ex-library with attractive bookplate and just a few other markings. OCLC WorldCat lists only 9 copies in libraries. Full leather binding with raised hubs on spine. Abraded area on front cover where shelf tag has been removed. VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Josh White Song Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books. 1963. Paperback. G+. Soft covers, second edition. Categories songs in this volume fall into include: Blues, Spirituals, Songs of Protest, Ballads, Work Songs, Ditties and Tunes, and Children's Songs. Inside book is clean and has no damage. Covers are rubbed, and there is carefully repaired damage at bottom of spine, which is creased. Overall G+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.40
|
|
| 20) |
Riders of Buck River
|
|
|
NY, NY: Groset and Dunlap. 1940. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 269 pages. A lovely copy, clean inside, no markings, etc., light foxed mark on front free endpaper and bookplate on inside cover (covered by dj flap). Orange cloth covers are clean and bright, have light rubbing to bottom edges from shelving. Color art on front panel of dj is bright, light wear to edges of dj. Overall a NF/Vg copy. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)Paperback (117)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (380)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
