Authors starting with R from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 222
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Biblioholism : The Literary Addiction
|
|
|
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. Illus. by Brown, Craig McFarland (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
| 2) |
Hunting Mister Heartbreak
|
|
|
New York: Edward Burlingame Books, 1991. Lightly rubbed at extremities and there is a faint mark on the first page from a previous price sticker, else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. BCE Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Passage to Juneau : A Sea and Its Meanings
|
|
|
In this vivid tour of Alaska's Inside Passage, a Seattle-based British writer describes the natural and cultural history of t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. Book is rubbed at extremities and there are small coffee stains on the first couple of pages but the text is clean and the binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Bad Land : An American Romance (Vintage Departures Ser.)
|
|
|
Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1997. Slightly rubbed but still clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bad Land : An American Romance (Vintage Departures Ser.)
|
|
|
Jonathan Raban, an Englishman, explores the harrowing reality behind the dream of the American West. Using the accounts of ho... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1997. Book is rubbed at corners and front corners are separating into layers. Clean within and straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Persian Brides: A Novel
|
|
|
A debut novel that takes place in the fictional town of Omerijan, a Persian village at the turn of the century, where Armenia... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 2000. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rag and Bone Shop
|
|
|
This historical novel is based on Charles Dickens's affair with the actress Ellen Ternan. The tale is told by Ternan alternat... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rethinking the Sales Force: Redefining Selling to Create and Capture Customer Value
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Top of spine very gently pushed else book is clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket has crease on back flap else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Third Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wild Girls Club : Tales from below the Belt
|
|
|
The columnist for "Details" magazine explores singles cruises, dating services, the personals--along with a host of racier to... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. A gently used copy, clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
His Majesty's Yankees
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Publishing, Limited, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Allergic to the Twentieth Century: The Explosion in Environmental Allergies--From Sick Buildings to Multiple Chemical Sensitivity
|
|
|
This title explores the explosion in environmental allergies--from sick buildings to multiple-chemical sensitivity.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
What Remains: A Memoir of Fate, Friendship & Love
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with one minimally bumped corner else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sotah : A Novel
|
|
|
The orthodox Reich sisters struggle to reconcile their love lives with their faith.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. Gently rubbed book; price-clipped dustjacket is also slightly rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ghost of Hannah Mendes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2001. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 15) |
In the Shadow of the Pines
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: UBSPD Ltd, 1996. A Story of the Raj. Just a little rubbed at extremities and there is a small rectangular mark from a previous price sticker, this copy is otherwise clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1994. Clean, straight and tight just slightly rubbed.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 17) |
In the Castle of the Flynns: A Novel
|
|
|
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks Inc, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities with name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
In the Cities and the Jungles of Brazil
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. Both book and dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Banana Republicans: How the Right Wing Is Turning America into a One-Party State
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2004. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 20) |
The Wind Done Gone
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. Just slightly rubbed, both book and dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (175)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (112)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (196)
Filter by country:
United States (222)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










