Authors starting with R from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
American Silver Manufacturers
|
|
|
Hanover, PA: Everybodys Press. N/D (1966); 223 pages; Inscribed by the author on title page; Pages139-42 are detached, though laid in place with no edge wear; There is browning along binding edges, were leaves were one time taped in place; Numerous notations on last two blank leaves at end of book; Very slight rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; DJ shows a few small chips and some very light general wear, though remains bright with good lettering and decorations.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Firs... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Silverplate
|
|
|
Nashville, TN / Hanover, PA: Thomas Nelson Inc. / Everybodys Press, 1972. 480 pages, indexed; Inscribed by first author on title page; Inked name at top of front free end page; Name and date inked on inside flap of DJ; DJ shows a little light wear over head of spine.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Reprint. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Chronicle of Leopold and Molly Bloom: Ulysses as Narrative
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. N/D (1977); 282 pages. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Principles and Practice of Obstetric Medicine and Surgery, in Reference to the Process of Parturition with Sixty-four Plates and Numerous Wood Cuts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1861. 648 pages, indexed, plus 64 plates; Leather covers are well worn and leather over spine is driedand darkened (though not flaking); Spine label, but worn and letter is faded; Signature of leaves from 51-62 is sprung, but remains attatched; End leaves are worn and darkened along edges; Contents are complete and volume remains tight.. Full Leather. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Most Beautiful Villages and Towns of the South
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 2000. Volume remains new in original shrink wrap.. Cloth - Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dennis o'Kain. sm folio. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sir Edmund Hillary and the People of Everest
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. N/D (2002); 174 pages. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Schools-Within-A-School Program: A Modern Approach to Secondary Instruction and Guidance
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc.. Copyright is 1967; 242 pages; Second authors inscription on blank front free end page reads in full: "_______ / Thanks for all / your help. / Owen Henson / 1968"; Corners are lightly bumped and there is a little light rubbing along edges; Volume remains tight, bright, and clean; DJ shows a one inch closed tear from top edge over front cover; DJ shows scattered light edge wrinkles and a couple of very small tears/chips on edges; DJ remains bright and... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elements of Biophysics
|
|
|
Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, Inc.. N/D (1958); 333 pages, indexed; Very slight signs of use and wear; Tight and clean copy, free of markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
History of Aviation
|
|
|
New York: National Aeronautics Council, Inc., 1944. 132 pages; Light general wear, though overall a tight and clean copy with no markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ozark Folksongs
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Previous owners blind stamp on half title page; A little foxing on top and bottom edges of text block; Volume remains tight and is otherwise very clean; DJ shows chips and small tears, morstly over spine ends and rear cover; DJ is otherwise bright and clean. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Colon, Rectum and Anus
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1932. 846 pages; Cloth covers show light rubbing, mostly along edges; Light wear at spine ends and corners; Hinges (internal) are broke, though volume remains tight; No markings, book plates, etc.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. sm 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Indian Idyll & Other Stories
|
|
|
Delhi: Ravidayal Publisher. Copyright is 1989; 122 pages; Black (remainder?) mark on top edge of text block; Small inked price at bottom of rear free end leaf; Tight and otherwise clean; DJ shows just a hint of edge wear along the top.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Artificial Organs and Cardiopulmonary Support Systems
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Villains: The Bad Boys and Girls of Sport
|
|
|
Atlanta: Lionheart Books, Ltd., 2000. Pages: 157. 0740712187; Paper wraps (Softbound) Near fine.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Girls Rule! The Glory and Spirit of Women in Sports
|
|
|
Kansas City, KS: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2000. Pages: 155. 0740711717; Paper wraps (softbound) Near fine.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hat Sich Die Graphologie Bewahrt?
|
|
|
Bern: Hans Huber. N/D (1957); 121 pages, plus ads; Soft bound; Light age toning; Tight and clean. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Patologia Psicosomatica
|
|
|
Buenor Aires: Asociacion Psicoanalitica Argentina, 1948. 768 pages; Cloth covers show light general wear with a crease across spine; Gilt lettering remains bright; Front hinge (internal) is cracked, though text block remains tight; Book plate on front paste down.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Killing of Karen Silkwood
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. 407 pages; Signed by the author. Near fine, in Very good DJ.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oskar Kokoschka Drawings, 1906-1965
|
|
|
Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press. 285 pages; Corners are lightly bumped; Volume is otherwise Near fine; Four inch closed tear on front of DJ, and other edge wear. Date of Pub: N/D (1970). Very good, in Fair DJ.. First American edition. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Psychology; or, A View of the Human Soul; Including Anthropology, Adapted for the Use of Colleges
|
|
|
New York: M. W. Dodd, 1841. 399 pages; Blind stamped cloth covers are worn along edges, particularly at spine ends; There is a three inch tear in the cloth along the joint of the front cover at the spine; Gilt lettering on spine remains good; Inked name on front free end page; Moisture stain at lower outside corner of first 30 leaves not affecting text; Scattered light to moderate foxing, though all text remains very clear; Occasional penciled underlines and marginalia; Volume remains tight and complete.. S... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




