| 1) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.7 No.5 December 1945 (The Serpent Has Five Fangs; Jewel of Death; Woman's Island; The Sapphire Enchantress; Mister Anonymous; Wink Van Ripple; A Problem in Lumbering; The Story Escapes Me; Tears for the Crocodile)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company December 1945 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG+ Edges slightly frayed, covers a little dulled, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Front cover art by Paul Lehman, illustrating "The Serpent Has Five Fangs". Rear cover art by Frank R. Paul, illustrati. ng"Stories of the Stars", a feature by Alexander Blade. Interior artwork by Arnold Kohn, Robert Fuqua, Enoch Sharp, Frank R. Paul, H.W. McCauley, Rod Ruth, J. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel: Selections from the Works of Francis Rabelais
|
|
|
London: John Westhouse April 1946 Second Printing 8vo xiv,269pp ill.. VG original salmon cloth, edges a little foxed, in VG price-clipped DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Mysteries of Udolpho, a Romance; Interspersed with Some Pieces of Poetry. By Ann Radcliffe, Author of The Romance of the Forest, etc. The Third Edition. In Four Volumes
|
|
|
London: G.G. & J. Robinson 1795 Third Edition (First Edition, Third Printing) 4 vols 12mo. A better than average set, uniformly bound in original contemporary full calf, ornate gilt designs on spine, red morocco spine labels, covers rubbed and somewhat worn, corners bumped, spine ends frayed, spine cracked on vol 2, but still intact, 1/2". piece of spine and label chipped from vol 4, end papers slightly foxed, vol 3 has some original pencil artwork on front and rear end papers (depicting castle,... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Against the Gates of Hell: The Threat to Religious Freedom in America (Signed Copy)
|
|
|
New York: Everest House 1980 First Edition 8vo 400pp ill. ISBN: 0-89696-108-7. VG original tan cloth, in VG Brodart-protected DW. The story of how the State of California attempted to close down the World Wide Church of God and Ambassador College in Pasadena, and how the members of the Church and College fought back and scored. a major victory for freedom of religion. Stanley Rader was the Treasurer of the Church and College. Inscribed, Signed & dated by Rader on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Haunted Castle: A Study of the Elements of English Romanticism
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons 1927 First Edition 8vo xx,388pp ill.. VG original maroon cloth, moderate shelf wear, frontispiece loosening, occasional mild foxing, heavier at prelims, illustrated with b&w plates. Survey of the Gothic Romantic Literature of the 18th & 19th Centuries. amongst the many topics discussed . are The Castle of Otranto, Clara Reeve, novels featuring haunted castles, horrific characters in novels, Matthew Gregory Lewis is discussed in depth, the Criminal Monk, The Wander... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Top Rider
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons 1958 First Nelson Paperback Edition. Fine, apart from tiny piece out of half-title page. Uncredited wrap-around cover art. A very nice copy. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
Clattering Hoofs
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton (H&S Yellowjacket B49) 1951 Second Impression 12mo 230pp. Fine original red cloth, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Justice Deferred
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1952 reprint 12mo 255pp. VG original red cloth, remains of library label on ffep, otherwise clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co 1909 First Edition cr.8vo 304pp. VG+ original maroon cloth, slight damp staining to top edge, largely uncut.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tunnel from Calais
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company 1943 First Edition 8vo 246pp. VG+ original blue cloth, in VG slightly frayed Brodart protected DW. Nazis tunnel under the Channel. Bleiler I & II.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Third Eye
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers (Corgi Books S638) 1959 Second Corgi Paperback Printing. VG. Light crease to lower front corner, very slight lean, faint creasing to spine, name whited-out to front fly page with 1" tear to top edge, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Roger Hall.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The First Panther Book of Horror
|
|
|
London: Panther Books No.1956 December 1965 First Panther Paperback Printing. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine and corners, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Space 1999: 6 Astral Quest
|
|
|
London: Futura/Orbit Books 1975 First Paperback Edition ISBN 0-8600-7878-7. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World in Reverse
|
|
|
London: Brown, Watson (Digit Books R618) 1962 First Digit Paperback Printing. Near Fine. Light edgewear, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Limits of Love
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 1963 First Penguin Paperback Edition. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Code Three
|
|
|
London: Panther Books 025707 1968 First Panther Paperback Printing ISBN 0-586-02570-7. VG. Light edgewear, light creasing to spine, light diagonal crease to front cover, slight age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Thirst Quenchers
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books March 1968 Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Thirst Quenchers
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther Books 1968 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baron Munchausen's Marvellous Travels & Adventures
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head 1967 First Edition roy.8vo 62pp ill.. Ex-Library, VG pictorial cloth, laminated, slightly soiled, pocket to front pastedown, stamps to copyright page, else a solid copy.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Dreams
|
|
|
London: Senate Books 1996 8vo 247pp First Senate Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 1859581684. Fine. Facsimile of 1923 edition.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (146)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Australia (277)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
