Authors starting with R from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
SERVANT OF THE CECILS
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape reprint 1977 (1977) Hardback in dark blue, gilt to spine, with endpapers of amber cartridge, in two colour portrait jacket. Size: 223x142mm. 222 pages plus 8 pages of b/w pictures. With notes on sources and index. Book fine. Subtitled: The life of Sir Michael Hickes (1543-1612). Hickes was private secretary to William Cecil, Lord Burghley. He later became a prolific money lender at the court of James I. Book is Very Good near Fine jacket is also very Good though price-clipped and ligh... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 2) |
FRAMLINGHAM CASTLE: Suffolk
|
|
|
London: Department of the Environment, reprint 1972 (1959) Pamphlet with card cover. size: 212x137mm. 36 pages with illustrations in the text, wire stitched. Clean and bright. ISBN: 0116700971. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 3) |
A KEY to POTTERY and GLASS
|
|
|
London: Blackie, reprint, 1947 Hardback in green, black to front & spine, there is NO jacket. Size 188x125m. xii,18 pages with foornotes for references and index. Clean Reading Copy. Seperate histories of pottery and glass.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 4) |
MEDIEVAL ENGLISH POTTERY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1948 Hardback in brown, green (label) and gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: tall octavo (255x160mm). xiv,34 pages (text) plus frontispiece and three colour plates and 96 pages b/w pictures. With bibliography and index. Very Good, top edge dusty, else very clean and bright. Previous owner name, date and embossed mark on endpaper.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.59)
|
|
| 5) |
The BISHOP's PALACE St DAVID's Pembrokeshire
|
|
|
London: Department of the Environment, reprint 1973 (1953) Pamphlet with card cover. size: 212x137mm. 28 pages with illustrations in the text and folding plan at end, wire stitched. Clean and bright. ISBN: 0116701587. Brief history with description and explanation of fully restored but no longer functional chapel. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 6) |
DOVER CASTLE
|
|
|
London: English Heritage, reprint 1962 (1959) Pamphlet with card cover. size: 195x135mm. 40 pages illustrated throughout. Very Good. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 7) |
TINTAGEL CASTLE: Cornwall
|
|
|
London: Ministry of Works, reprint 1960 (1939) Pamphlet in card cover. Size: 213x137mm. 28 pages with 2 pages of b/w pictures and 2 folding plans at rear. Wire stitched. Inside clean but wires are rusted, cover is Very Good. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 8) |
GLASTONBURY
|
|
|
Glastonbury: Abbey Bookstall, no date 1970'ish Booklet with card cover. Thread sewn. Size: 190x130mm. 40 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures. Inclides ground plan. Very Good. Rebuilt after a fire in the 1180's, its history before that is lost in the mists of time.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 9) |
PLINY: a Self Portrait in Letters
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1978. Hardback in brown cloth, decorated boards, red and gilt to spine, top edge tinted (red), with printed endpapers (map), there is NO slipcase Size: large octavo (252x160mm). 250 pages plus frontispiece and 8 plates. Fine possibly not previously read. Contains all the letters which Pliny himself prepared for publishing plus his official correspondence with Emperor Trajan. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 10) |
ABELARD and HELOISE
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1977 Hardback in linen coloured cloth with gilt to front and spine, with printed endpapers. Size: 222x144mm. In slip case 130 pages with frontispiece and 13 headpieces from wood-engravings by Hawthorn Subtitled: The Story of His Misfortunes and The Personal Letter Very Good near Fine (sunned to spine) in Very Good slip case very slight wear to corners.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 11) |
The EMPEROR CHARLES V
|
|
|
Harlow, Essex: Longman, reprint 1992 (1988) Seminar Studies in History Trade Paperback in two-colour portrait card cover. Size: Octavo (195x130mm). viii,136 pages. With a collection of documents, genealogy, three maps, chronology, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0-582-35475-7.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 12) |
Peasant Economic Development within the English Manorial System
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, 1996. Hardback in black, gilt to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. Large octavo. Size: 235x155mm. viii,244 pages with notes on sources, bibliography, index of people and subject index. A revisionist view of Bastard Feudalism in that he moves the focus from the labour services required by the lord to the cash and credit required by the tenant. Explains the extension of the use of money and the development of the yeoman farmer. Very Good near Fine in Very Good ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.60)
|
|
| 13) |
A CHRONOLOGY of ISLAMIC HISTORY, 570-1000 CE
|
|
|
London: Mansell (an imprint of Cassell), 1989. Hardcover printed red on a grey paper, there is NO jacket. Page size: 233x155mm. xvi,182 pages with three maps and three genealogies for the Umayyads the Abbasids and the Shi'ite Imams. Concise and easy to use, an indispesable reference work. ISBN:0720119820 ISBN:0-7201-1982-0... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.22)
|
|
| 14) |
NOSTELL PRIORY: Yorkshire
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, revised 2002 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 246x185mm. 64 pages illustrated in colour throughout, with bibliography, plan of the house and genealogy of the Winn family. Includes discussion of the house and contents, the gardens and the Winn families occupancy of Nostell. Like new. A fine place to see Adam and Chippendale designs carried out under their direction.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 15) |
Beginner's Guide to CREWEL EMBROIDERY
|
|
|
Tumbridge Wells, Kent: Search Press, 1999 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: quarto (260x204mm). 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour with index. Very Good not previously read though slightly bumped in storage. ISBN:085532869X. Crewel embroidery uses wool and is worked on a furniture weight fabrick Using only 12 stitches and teaching each one as she introduces it Jane Rainbow has produced a step by step guide to producing some beautiful designs. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 16) |
YORK CITY RECORDS volume 7
|
|
|
Leeds: Yorkshire Archaeological Society (YAS), 1950 Record Series # cxv Hardback in brown, gilt to front and spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 225x145mm. viii,196 pages with index. Good softening to spine ends, bright and clean throughout.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.85)
|
|
| 17) |
MOSAICS in ROMAN BRITAIN: a Gazetteer
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1973 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: 215x150mm. 206 pages includes sixteen pages of pictures. With glossary (illustrated) bibliography, list of works cited and index. Very Good, clean throughout. ISBN: 0-7153-5791-3. An introduction and corpus of Romano-British mosaics found in Britain.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 18) |
ICE AGE in YORKSHIRE
|
|
|
Clapham, Yorkshire: Dalesman Books, 1970 Booklet in pictorial paper wrap, wire stitched. Size: octavo (215x140mm). 28 pages plus cover illustrated. Clean copy but back cover creased. Explains how glaciation produced the landscape we see today.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 19) |
GRASSINGTON and UPPER WHARFEDALE
|
|
|
Clapham, Yorkshire: Dalesman Books, 1948, Dalesman Pocket Books #6 Pamphlet in pictorial paper wrap, stitched two wires. Size: octavo (215x140mm). Text 28 pages plus 4 pages of sepia prints. With maps and index. Clean copy, wires are rusted but not affecting the paper. With unrelated ephemera laid in. He knows the area inside out and this comes across in his text. . ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
| 20) |
The PENNINE WALLS
|
|
|
Clapham, Yorkshire: Dalesman Books, reprint 1952 (1946) Dalesman Pocket Books Pamphlet in pictorial paper wrap, stitched two wires. Size: octavo (215x140mm). Text 32 pages illustrated with diagrams and photographs in the text. Nice clean copy, stitches are still bright, paper yellowing as always with this edition.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.49)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (116)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (176)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


