| 1) |
FROM JUNE TO OCTOBER The Middle East between 1967 and 1973
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is worn and torn around edges. ; Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 419 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
FRENCH DNA Trouble in Purgatory
|
|
|
Chicago: The University Of Chicago Press. F/F 1999. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/copper lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MOBTOWN CLIPPER
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Cornell Maritime Press. F/P 1949. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is worn with large piece missing from bottom of spine and tears and chips around edges. ; Blue cover w/black lettering on spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on endpaper (dated 1951) . ; 8vo; 277 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE INQUISITIVE PHYSICIAN The Life and Times of George Richards Minot, M. D
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. F/G+ 1956. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Wear around edges of dust jacket, with small chips and tears. ; Green cover with gold lettering on spine. Several illustrations. ; 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
OLD TESTAMENT THEOLOGY (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. VG/G 1962/1965. Hardcover. Some nicks and shelfwear at edges of dust jackets. Previous owner's name and date written on endpaper and inside front cover. ; Tan cover w/black lettering and blue cover w/white lettering. ; 8vo; 483/470 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
IN SPITE OF INNOCENCE Erroneous Convictions in Capital Cases
|
|
|
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small closed tear at the top edge of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by Michael L. Radelet on the title page. ; 8vo; 399 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
TENNESSEE: CRY OF THE HEART An Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gray and green cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 348 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
SYLVIA SANDERS AND THE TANGLED WEB The Story of a Girl's Struggle for a Radio Career
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company. VG/NONE cp 1946. Hardcover. Dent in front cover. Text pages somewhat foxed but not brittle. ; Blue cover w/red lettering. Ilustrated. ; Whitman Authorized Editions; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BUILDINGS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND AT ANNAPOLIS Publication No. 9
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: The Hall of Records Commission State of Maryland. Very Good with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name crossed out on inside front cover, otherwise fine. ; Maroon cover w/gold lettering and black and white photo on front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Illustrated. ; Large 8vo; 140 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROYAL MARRIAGE MARKET OF EUROPE
|
|
|
NY: Funk And Wagnalls Company. VG-/NONE 1915. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Spine and top of front cover faded. Text pages foxed. ; Purple cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 270 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE THIRD TWIN A Ghost Story
|
|
|
NY: Frederick Warne. F/VG 1980. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Dust jacket is slightly shelfworn at edges. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 111 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
MY LIFE Translated from the German by Henry W. Drexel
|
|
|
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute. Fine in Good dust jacket 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some small chips around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Black cover w/red lettering. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 430 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Other People's Dirt. a Housecleaner's Curious Adventures
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. F/F HB. First Edition. Black and red cover w/silver lettering on spine. 195 pages. 5.25" x 7.25". . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GHOST OF HANNAH MENDES A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. F/F 1998. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Black and white cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 384 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
LITERATURE AND THE SIXTH SENSE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some tears, chips and shelf wear at edges and folds of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/gold lettering. ; 8vo; 445 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MILLIONAIRESS
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company. VG/NONE 1902. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Cover spotted and womewhat shelfworn. ; Red cover w/gold lettering. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventuress
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. G/NONE Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Violet cover w/blue and silver lettering on spine. Cover very slightly faded at edges. 327 pages. Top edge stained violet. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Exit to Eden
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House. G/F 1985. Fine/Very Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Marroon and black cover w/copper lettering on spine. Small chip out of top edge of front panel of DJ, otherwise . 336 pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
JOURNALS OF AYN RAND Edited by David Harriman Foreward by Leonard Peikoff
|
|
|
A selection of writings from the private journals of novelist, screenwriter, and philosopher Ayn Rand, edited by a professor ... read more
NY: Dutton. F/F 1997. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Green and white cover w/gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 727 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
For the New Intellectual. the Philosophy of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
NY: Random House. G/G HB. Fifth Printing. Black cover w/green and gold lettering on spine. Blind emboss on front cover. Damage to page edges from 219 to 234. DJ shows wear and some discoloration. 242 pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)Fine or New (117)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (69)
Filter by country:
United States (349)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



