Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Crashing Thunder: Autobiography of an American Indian New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1st ed. Hardcover. 203 pages. . VG/No Jacket. Clean, hinges tight, no name or writing, corners nice & square . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 2) |
Causes and Consequences / Collapse of Communism in Eastern Europe Austin: Steck-Vaughan, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 79 pages. . This book explains to pre-teen & teenage readers the contributing factors leading up to some of the most significant events of the twentieth century, & the effect on the world of those events. Near Fine/No Jacket. Lower corners of boards bumped, o/w clean & tight. Appears unused. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 3) |
Household Book of Hints and Tips Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Thousands of hints & tips for every room in the house and out-of-doors to solve the day-to-day problems. Near Fine/VG. PON inked on first leaf. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 4) |
Border Patrol (X-Lib) Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover. 243 pages. . History of the Immigration & Naturalization Service's activities in Western Texas, New Mexico & Arizona. B/w photos. Uncommon. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Ex-library stamps, etc. In sturdy library binding, clean, tight. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$90.00
|
| 5) |
Billy the Kid (SIGNED) The Artists and Writers Saga El Paso: Bravo Press, 1985. 1st ed. Paperback. 288 pages. . Essays and articles about the Kid reprinted. Black/white drawings and photos. VG/Wraps. Some edgewear and small soil spots on cover, o/w clean, tight. Signed . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Aquarium Digest International Collection Mansfield, MA: Aquarium Digest Intl., 1972. Paperback. . In two ring binders made for them, a collection of 23 quarterly issues of Aquarium Digest International magazine dated from Vol.1, No.1, Spring 1972. There is no vol.4, 2 copies of vol.21. Near Fine/Wraps. All in Near Fine condition. White binders have dark smudges rubbed on. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 7) |
Introduction to Programming and Computer Science New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. Hardcover. 513 pages. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked, no name or writing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
Compass 1988-No. 2: Magazine of the Sea and Air, Volume LVIII New York: Mobil International, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback. 36 pages. . Five articles, including a true encounter with a sperm whale in 1820, in which the ship was crushed. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
Compass 1989-No. 2: Magazine of the Sea and Air, Volume LIX New York: Mobil International, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback. 36 pages. . Seven articles from ocean science to aviation. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Compass 1989-No. 1: Magazine of the Sea and Air, Volume LIX New York: Mobil International, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback. 36 pages. . Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
Pirates of Colonial North Carolina Raleigh: Dept. Cultural Resorces, 1983. 10th ed. Paperback. 72 pages. . Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 12) |
Some Reminiscences of Persons and Incidents of the Civil War Austin: Shoal Creek, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 80 pages. . Republished from the 1909 edition as a holiday gift from the publishers. Includes preface and acknowledgement from the publishers. Slipcase and book are bright and unmarked. Title page removed. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, shiny. Would be fine, but new edition title page mising. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 13) |
Yearling Garden City: International Collectors, no da. Reprint. Hardcover. 373 pages. . Gilt titles on gilt decorated leather-look cover, with ribbon marker. Fine/No Jacket. Bottom of spine slightly softened, o/w as new, never opened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 14) |
President: Rex, Princeps, Imperator? El Paso: Texas Western, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 101 pages. . Selected papers from Symposia, held at U.T. El Paso, on the 1968 Presidential Election. Six contributors, edited by Joseph M. Ray. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Very Nice. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 16) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Fine/VG. Dj has some rubbing, short tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$31.00
|
| 17) |
Daughter of the Tejas New York: NY Graphic Society, 1965. 1st ed. Hardcover. 120 pages. . Supposedly written / ghostwritten / edited by Larry McMurtry. In the white dustjacket. First edition stated. Near Fine/Near Fine. A nice copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 18) |
Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1885. Hardcover. 74 pages. . Narrative poem of the Alleghany Hills during the American revolution. In decorative olive cloth. Six engravings, all edges in gilt. Good+/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$21.00
|
| 19) |
This Is Memphis Vancouver, B.C.: Quest Travelbooks, 1974. Hardcover. 96 pages. . Promotional color phot book for Memphis. 9x12 format. VG/Good+. Dj has some edgewear and foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 20) |
Archies Song Album Featuring: Sugar, Sugar and Jingle Jangle Miami Beach, FL: Kirshner/Charles Hansen, 19. Paperback. 41 pages. . Oiginal Archies song book, with # 285 and $1.95 cover price. Music with easy piano and guitar chords. Fine/Wraps. Copyright 1969 on cover, # 110/1269/D/21005 on rear panel. #285. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$27.00
|







