Authors starting with R from C & C Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Celestine Prophecy: An Adventure
|
|
|
First published in 1993, this tale has gained a loyal following, entertaining and inspiring thousands of readers with its far... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine copy of a later printing (34th) in Brodart protected DJ. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The First Billion
|
|
|
When he backs a Russian company, Jett Gavallon thinks that he is onto a great thing; the company is a highly profitable high-... read more
New York: Delacorte, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 438 pp; blue paper bds w/black cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From front flap..."John Jett Gavallan is a former fighter pilot, now the high-flying CEO of Black Jet Securities, an investment firm that earned its first billion before the techno dream crashed and burned. Poised for an offering crucial to his companys survival, Gavallan is banking on the riskiest gamble of his dazzling car... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death Du Jour
|
|
|
Following her best-selling and critically acclaimed first novel, DEJA DEAD, Kathy Reichs once again places her brilliant hero... read more
New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 379 pages, gray boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fatal Voyage
|
|
|
Forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan investigates a suspicious airplane crash that killed 88 people.
New York: Scribner, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 363 pages. ARC of the fourth "Temperance Brennan" novel. Clean and square with no marks. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pandora
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 353 pages, black boards and spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vittorio the Vampire
|
|
|
A young man whose family is slaughtered by demons swears revenge, only to find himself turned into a vampire by the very mons... read more
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 292 pages, black boards and spine. Second in the New Tales of the Vampires. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blood and Gold
|
|
|
This volume of the Vampire Chronicles focuses on the life of Marius, the 2000-year-old guardian charged with watching over th... read more
New York: Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 471 pages, black boards and spine. The story of Marius of the Vampire Chronicles. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vampire Armand
|
|
|
"The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "I... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 388 pages, black boards and spine. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Vampire Armand
|
|
|
"The Vampire Chronicles" continue. With the body of Lestat lying comatose nearby, 500-year-old Armand, first introduced in "I... read more
New York: Knopf, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Exceptionally nice, tight BCE copy. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Voyage in, Voyage Out
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 370 pages, black cloth bds stamped in green, silver and gold. DJ is slightly shelfworn with one small "v" shaped chip at bottom of the spine. Not price clipped, the DJ is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Top front corner is very slightly bumped. Novel continues the story of the Timble family in the 1950's after WWII. The follow up to "Dear Ones All". 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
From Fields of Gold
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York: Warner Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 467 pages, tan boards with black cloth spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
U.S.S. Seawolf
|
|
|
The Chinese government is plotting a surprise attack against major American cities along the Pacific coast. The offensive wil... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Blue paper boards/black cloth spine, 436 pp. Previous owner name tag on front DJ foldover. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. By the close of the twentieth century, China had gathered secret information concerning the United States' underwater surveillance and guided-missile technology. How much the sensitive knowledge would impact China's military capabilities was unknown. Until 2005. The technology is in produc... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
H.M.S. Unseen
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Red paper boards/black cloth spine, 440 pp. Previous owner name/bookplate on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. The most highly efficient and lethal underwater ship ever built--even better than the Russian Kilo Class, and nearly impossible to detect--the 2,500-ton H.M.S. Unseen is one of only four diesel-electric submarines ever owned by the Royal Navy. While out on a training mission off the coast of England, the ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Venona Secrets: Exposing Soviet Espionage and America's Traitors
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 608pages, facimilies, bibliography, index, B/W photos; black paper bds and spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From front flap..." Here is one of the last great, untold stories of World War II and the Cold War. In 1995 the Venona documents-secret Soviet cable traffic from the 1940s that the United States intercepted and eventually decrypted-finally became available to American historians. Now, after... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Murder in the Chateau: An Eleanor Roosevelt Mystery
|
|
|
In 1941, a group of diplomats comes together at a chateau in Vichy, France to formulate a plan of action regarding Hitler's a... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 200 pages, black boards and spine, stamped in gold. Top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. Previous owner's initial's on ffep. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. The son of FDR and Elanor Roosevelt writes another murder mystery starring his famous First Lady mother. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Audubon
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. MacDonald, James. 342 pages w/index; blue cloth boards and spine stamped in silver. 12 color plates from Audubon prints. B/W illustrations by MacDonald. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown, name and date written on ffep (12-25-1936). Boards wearing on edges, spine darkened. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
It Takes One to Tango
|
|
|
McLean, VA: Brassey's Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 273 pages, grren boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ shows slight shelf wear. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Forty Ways to Look at Winston Churchill: A Brief Account of a Long Life
|
|
|
In this overview and study of Winston Churchill, Gretchen Rubin collects the sometimes contrasting views of Churchill's conte... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 307 pp; Black paper boards with black cloth spine. With index, bibliography, 40 or so photos. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. From DJ flap"...Warrior and writer, genius and crank, rider in the British cavalry?s last great charge and inventor of the tank?Winston Churchill led Britain to fight alone against Nazi Germany in the fateful year of 1940 and set the standard for leading a democracy at war. Like no othe... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















