Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with R from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) RembrandtÕs Life of Christ and Gospel Stories Retold by Rachleff
Rachleff, Owen

Near fine condition 10 1/2 x 12 hardcover book in heavy mylar. 100 paintings drawings and etchings by Rembrandt with quotations from the Gospels comprise the first part of the book; in the second part of the book the Gospel stories retold by Owen Rachleff are illustrated with smaller one color reproductions of RembrandtÕs art. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Peter Gynt
Ibsen Henrik - illus by Arthur Rackham

Very good condition - E PHOTO AVAILABLE - orange cloth cover, slight sun fading of spine, gilt on front cover bright - binding tight, no marks in book - illus with 12 full pg tissue protected color plates, decorative endpapers and other b x w illus by Rackham - Peter Gynt across desert and sea. Sahara Desert, Norway, Morocco, Cairo, ships, oasis . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Radford, Ernest

G Good condition, 7 x 9 inch, blue embossed hardcover. Pub: no date, George Newnes, London. 1916 written on inside front cover with ownerÕs name. 56 tipped in b/w reproductions of pictures by Rossetti on black pages. 33 page biographical study by Ernest Radford. Some foxing on opening pages. Pictures are all in fine condition except for #46 and #47, La Bella Mano and the Blessed Damozel. Each has a small tear on the right edge of the picture. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. . no date... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) A Treasury of Outdoor Life
Rae, William E, editor

VG Very good condition, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inch, 394 pgs, maroon hardcover. Pub: 1975, Outdoor Life, Harper & row, NY. Color photos of Outdoor Life magazine covers from May 1898 to January 1972. B& w illustrations. A collection of the best stories and articles from Outdoor life through those years. No marks in book. Binding is tight. Bright gilt lettering on the spine. A few small spots of white on front cover. A nice copy!. 1975, Outdoor Life, Harper & row, NY. Color photos of Outdoor Life magazi... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) The Battle Is The Pay-Off
Ingersoll Ralph

Near Fine condition Hardcover book, Very Good condition dustjacket with small chips top & bottom. Pub: 1943, Harcourt Brace & Co. - describes battle in Tunisian mountains during WW II - Africa . africa . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Massarenes
Ouida (pseudonym for Maria De La Rame)

Near Fine condition- 1/2 dark red leather bound, slight rubbing corners, bright gilt ruled cover and raised spine panels, top edges gilt. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) When the Mountain Fell
Ramuz C-F; Scott, Sarah Fisher, translated from French

VG/VG Very good condition, 221pp, gray hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1947, BOMC, Pantheon Books. A story of Ramuz and life in the high Alps. Very, very light wear on dustjacket edges, book binding is tight, book is clean with no marks in it. nature, Ramuz, Alps, translated from the French . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) First completely revised edition of Texas Brags
Randolph, John (collected by)

Good + condition softcover with 91 illustrations by Mark Storm. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Le Secret of Chenonceau
Ranjard, R

Near Fine - Tours, 1957 - 253 pgs, 2nd edition, illus with 8 photographs/ illustrations and one fold-out geneaological chart - approx 5.5Ó x 7.5Ó wraps - text in French. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Prometheans Ancient and Modern
Rascoe, Burton

VG Very good condition, 296pp, hardcover. Pub: 1933, first edition, G P PutnamÕs sons, NY & London. Index. Illustrated frontispiece. Looks at the challenges that faced Saint Mark, Petronius, Lucian, Apuleius, aretino, Friedrich Nietzsche, d H Lawrence, Theodore Dreiser, James Branch Cabell. Book cover is faded, binding is tight, no marks in the book. Saint Mark, Petronius, Lucian, Apuleius, aretino, Friedrich Nietzsche, d H Lawrence, Theodore Dreiser, James Branch Cabell . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Separate Tables; Table Number Seven
Rattigan, Terence

VG Very good condition, 177pp, gray hardcover with photo mounted on front cover in red and gilt frame. Pub: 1955, First printing stated, Random House, NY. Title page is a two page photo spread of the play. Separate Tables was presented by the Producers Theatre in New York City in 1956. Fading on spine and into the cover, otherwise book is tight and clean with no marks in it. . drama, Producers Theatre, Photos of Georgia Harvey, Jane Eccles . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Berlin. Ansichten aus alter Zeit nach den Kupferstichen des Johann Georg Rosenberg
Rave, Paul Ortwin

F/NF Fine condition, oblong 12 x 10 inch, hardcover in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1955, Hans Peters Honnef, Rhein. Text is in German. 20 tipped-in plates. Friedrich Nocolai describes Berlin and Potsdam. Book looks as if it just came from the printer. Very light wear on pictorial dustjacket. 1955, Hans Peters Honnef, Rhein. Text is in German. 20 tipped-in plates. Friedrich Nocolai describes Berlin and Potsdam. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Shenton, Edward

Very good condition, 368 pg green hardcover in good condition dustjacket with price on corner. Pub: 1942, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. A on copyright page. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. Pictorial endpapers. Book is clean except for: Webb 2.IV.42 written neatly in ink on inside front cover. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. Silver on cover and spine is bright. DJ is faded on the yellow and has light rubbing on the edges, corners and spine ends. 1942, Charles ScribnerÕs Sons, NY. ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
14) Railroad Engineering
Raymond, William G

F Fair condition, 453 pp, green hardcover. Pub: 1923, 4th edition revised, John Wiley, NY. Illustrations, technical drawings, fold-out drawing of Missouri Pacific Yard at Dupo, Ill. Topical index. Appendix. Charts, alignment, manufacture of rails, fastenings, ballast, road bed, culverts, switches, signals, locomotives, operatingexpense, location, surveys, topography, values. Cover is separated from book, spine totally discolored. Binding is loose with some pages separating but all seem to be ther in place. ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Little Mother Goose, Book 2
Reasoner, Charles E

Near fine condition 5 x 10 1/2Ó tall red hardcover with board pages. Pub: 1982, 2nd printing. Price/Stern/Sloan, LA A Little Mother Goose Book ISBN 0-8431-1795-8. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Starring Robert Benchley, Those Magnificent Movie Shorts
Redding, Robert

NF/VG+ Near fine condition, 209 pp, hardcover, very good+ condition dustjacket Pub: 1973, stated 1st edition,Univ of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM. Photo illustrated. This study goes beyond Benchley and into the heart of the film industry. Based largely on primary sources. Slight rubbing of dustjacket at top corners. . movie shorts, film, benchley, University of New Mexico, 1973 . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Flower Guide, Wild Flowers East of the Rockies, Revised edition
Reed, Chester A

VG Very Good condition, 238 pp, 3 1/4 x 5 1/2 inch softcover book. Pub: 1930, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 320 flowers in color painted by author. Description. Index. Several pages of ads in the back. Brown cover with light wear. Book is tight and clean. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Flower Guide, Flowers East of the Rockies
Reed, Chester A

VG Very Good condition, 228 pp, 3 1/4 x 5 1/2 inch wide book with black leather-like cover with gilt wildflower and type on cover. Pub: 1930, Doubleday, Doran & Co. 320 flowers in color painted by author. Description. Index. Several pages of ads in the back. Book is tight and clean. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Flower Guide, Flowers East of the Rockies,
Reed, Chester A

F Fair condition, 232 pp, 3 1/4 x 5 1/2 inch wide book with black leather-like cover with gilt wildflower and type on cover. Pub: 1912, Chas Reed. 320 flowers in color painted by author. Description. Index. Covers and 1st and last pages separated. Otherwise book is tight and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Numbers, What They Look Like and What They Do
Reed, Mary; Osswald, Edith; LaMont, Violet, illustrator

NF Near fine condition hardcover. Pub: 1955, Little Golden Book, #243, Simon & Schuster, NY. Cover shows a boy and girl cutting out numbers with two kittens nearby. Book is clean with no signs of wear and no marks in it Foil spine bright. 1955, Little Golden Book, #243, Simon & Schuster, NY. Cover shows a boy and girl cutting out numbers with two kittens nearby. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: