Authors starting with R from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Passage to Juneau : A Sea and Its Meanings
|
|
|
In this vivid tour of Alaska's Inside Passage, a Seattle-based British writer describes the natural and cultural history of t... read more
NY: Random House/Vintage. Bk: upper front/lower back corners creased; little edgewear; name/browning first page ; Good 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
Foreign Land
|
|
|
London: Picador. This earlier printing has ISBN 0330292293. Bk: some very light edgewear; page edges browning; few upper partial page corner creases; Very Good 1985. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade paperback; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nymph and the Lamp, The
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown. Bk: blocks foxed; little spine end wear; light corner tip wear; Good with no dust jacket 1950. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 345 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wings of Night, The
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: spine ends creased; little spine end wear / DJ: spine/folds darkened; several upper edge tears; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who Saw Him Die?
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: small stains top/side blocks; Not For Sale stamped top block / DJ: some rubbing stain inside lightly showing front flap; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Who Saw Him Die?
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: sight slant; small bump back bottom edge / DJ: price cut; light edgewear; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 202 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nurse Jan and the Legacy
|
|
|
NY: Avalon Books. Bk: unread / DJ: small spine wrinkle; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nurse in the News
|
|
|
NY: Avalon Books. Bk: unread; As New in As New dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Waikiki Nurse
|
|
|
NY: Avalon Books. Bk: unread; small dimple spine top; very light page browning / DJ: tiny nick lower back edge ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sherry and the Wines of Spain
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk:tiny indent on spine / DJ:spine lightly faded with little abraded spot;tiny tear upper back edge taped inside; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 224+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wine Handbook, The
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Bk:light edge discoloration / DJ:chip top front edge;edgewear w/1 short tear;rubbing on spine/back;remainder mark bottom; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1969(1963). Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wine Handbook, The
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Bk: dried glue (?) in gutters/upper corner frear endpaper; light edge fading; clean copy / DJ: price cut; several edge chips/creased tears; some rubbing/soiling ; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969(1963). Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wine Handbook, The
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Bk: spine/cover edgesfaded; gutters show some glue; gift inscription front free endpaper; text is clean / DJ: price cut; large chip upper front edge; some edgewear; spine/back panel rubbed; partial remains of old sticker upper front; Good in Fair dust jacket 1969(1963). Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sherry and the Wines of Spain
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Bk: light browning spine covering/page edges / DJ: light edgewear; some browning on flaps ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 224+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. DJ: back lower flap edge/lower fold/lower front lightly faded; price cut; Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Life in the Church
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: light lower spine end wear; small ink number front free endpaper; pocket/card rear free endpaper (never checked out) / DJ: encased/taped to book; spine label. No ISBN; Good in Good dust jacket 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Silverplate
|
|
|
Nashville, TN/Hanover, PA: Thomas Nelson/Everybodys Press. This book carries ISBN 084074322x but is the same as other printings. Bk: faint stain top block; store stamp Half-Title Page / DJ: spine color faded; front flap creased/clipped at top; edgewear spine top; scrape mark front panel ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1968. Later Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to; 480 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wine of Good Hope
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Bk: some cover wear/fading; label front endpaper; few library markings; removals rear endpapers; good reading copy ; Good with no dust jacket 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
When the Mountain Fell
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Bk: spine little darkened/ends creased; side edge stain rear free endpaper; top block lightly soiled; general ageing; Good+ with no dust jacket 1947. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Water and Game Birds
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Bk: slight warp; little rubbing bottom spine end; erased name front free endpaper / DJ: some soiling/rubing; several short edge tears; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


