Authors starting with R from Steve Tilston
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Steve Tilston x
Results 1 - 20 of 271
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
STAR CHAMBER STORIES
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1958. Hardback. First edition. 244 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Very Good copy in chipped, Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 2) |
OLD GLORY An American Voyage
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 527 pp. End-paper maps. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 3) |
FRENCH LEAVE
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 2003. Hardback. First edition. 304 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations by Pia Tryde. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 4) |
Combined volume of THE ROMANCE OF THE FOREST and NORTHANGER ABBEY
|
|
|
Moscow: Raduga, 1983. Hardback. All publishing data in Russian. 506 pp. Text od novels in English although all other materiel, Introduction, notes, etc. in Russian. Embossed mock-leather binding. 24 pages of half-tone plates. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 5) |
VENICE
|
|
|
London: A.& C. Black, 1916. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 208 pp. Decorated, embossed spine and front board. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. 75 colour plates by Mortimer Menpes. Corners and edges very slightly rubbed otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($61.94)
|
|
| 6) |
HAYDN AND THE VALVE TRUMPET
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1990. Hardback. First edition. xi + 498 pp. Page edges beginning to brown otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 7) |
1953 A Version of Racines Andromaque
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1990. Paperback. First edition. 89 pp. Paperback. Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 8) |
CASTELLI E FORTIFICAZIONI
|
|
|
Milan: Touring Club Italiano, 1974. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Bibliography. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour and half-tone plates and photographs. Name on front end-paper and corners very slightly rubbed. One small nick to bottom of spine otherwise Very Good. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.60)
|
|
| 9) |
THE THIRD EYE The Autobiography of a Tibetan Lama
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Illustrations in text by Tessa Theobald. Name on front end-paper and very slight foxing to fore-edges otherwise Near Very Good copy in torn (two closed tears), chipped, Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 10) |
MICHELANGELO
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnells, 1978. Paperback. First edition. Book 5 in The Great Artists: A library of their lives, times and paintings. 36 pp. 4to. Paperback. 16 full page colour illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 11) |
THE CONNOISSEUR NEW GUIDE TO ANTIQUE ENGLISH SILVER AND PLATE
|
|
|
London: The Connoisseur, 1962. Hardback. First edition. 192 pp. Over 60 half-tone plates togther with drawings in text. Very Good copy in price-clipped, Near Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 12) |
GLOBALIZATION AND THE NATION STATE
|
|
|
Abingdon: Routledge, 2006. Hardback. First edition. xix + 508 pp. As New copy without dust-jacket as published. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.16)
|
|
| 13) |
SWALLOWDALE
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 448 pp. Illustrations in text by Arthur Ramsome. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 14) |
RACUNDRAS FIRST CRUISE
|
|
|
London: Century, 1984. Paperback. The Century Seafarers edition. 221 pp. Paperback. Maps in text. Small crease on one corner otherwise Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 15) |
WATERCOLOUR FAST & LOOSE
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Sm 4to. Colour illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 16) |
BIG BRUSH WATERCOLOUR
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Sm 4to. Colour illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 17) |
BIG BRUSH WATERCOLOUR
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Hardback. Third impression. 128 pp. Sm 4to. Colour illustrations. Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 18) |
INDIAN MENU PLANNER
|
|
|
Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1997. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. Illustrated laminated boards within which the pages are spiral-bound. Colour photographs throughout. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 19) |
CRACKS IN THE ICE Views and Reviews
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1979. Hardback. First edition. ix + 357 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 20) |
LIQUID GOLD SHIPS A History of the Tanker 1859-1984
|
|
|
London: Lloyds of London Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. viii + 181 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (103)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (271)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

