Authors starting with S from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 332
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
THE FIRST PART OF THE LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1941. 567 pages, slightly oversize hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated title page and quite few nice interior illustrations (wood engravings; most in one-color, some in two-color) by Mr. Mueller. From the Foreword: "In the year 1605, in the Spanish city of Valladolid, an unsuccessful writer and former soldier by the name of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra published a book that was to place his name forever in the pantheon of the immortals. The b... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
BROCA'S BRAIN: REFLECTIONS ON THE ROMANCE OF SCIENCE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1979. 347 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an Index. "Science, Dr. Sagan explains, is not a body of knowledge but a way of looking at the world - a creative questioning, probing, testing of all things. Whenever we go below the surface, connect two facts, or refuse to accept blindly a piece of received information, we are practicing science. In these terms, the human affection for pseudoscience - the pernicious belief, in the absence of good evidence, in anci... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREAT WALL STREET SWINDLE: (A LEGENDARY TRADER WHO'S SEEN IT ALL AND DONE IT ALL, NOW TELLS IT ALL)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Xlibris, 2001. SIGNED by Mr. Salim (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the front free endpaper. 258 pages, includes an Index. Excellent copy: head of spine slightly bumped, heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, head of spine very slightly bumped else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a rema... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
FRANNY AND ZOOEY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. 201 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "The author writes: FRANNY came out in The New Yorker in 1955, and was swiftly followed, in 1957, by ZOOEY. Both stories are early, critical entries in a narrative series I'm doing about a family of settlers in twentieth-century New York, the Glasses. It is a long-term project, patently an ambitious one, and there is a real-enough danger, I suppose, that sooner or later I'll bog down, perhaps disappear entirely,... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE HOLY TERROR
|
|
|
Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992. Sallee's 1st novel. One of 250 (#53) numbered, SIGNED and slipcased copies. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("Limited Edition: $65.00"). Fine in Fine dj in Fine slipcase.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. Illus. by Dj Art: Lainey Koepke. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
IS THERE LIFE BEYOND THE NASDAQ?: AN ANTIDOTE TO THE STOCK MARKET BLUES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Xlibris, 2001. 194 pages, quality trade paperback. "The recent roller coaster ride of the financial markets has driven many people crazy. Some have amassed fortunes investing in Internet and hi-tech stocks, while many more have been driven to bankruptcy. There is, however, no need to despair. In order to survive in cyberspace among our fast-moving Internet generation, one needs to resort to humor more than ever before. Discover the funny and ironic elements of investing through the 40 sat... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
SPLATTER-PUNKS II: OVER THE EDGE (splatterpunks 2,two) (Imprint, Impermanent Mercies, Scape-Goat, Heels, Xenophobia, Rant)
|
|
|
NY: Tor, 1995. 415 page horror anthology, authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. SIGNED by Kathe Koja and Nina Kiriki Hoffmann on the title pages of their stories. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Ms Koja and Ms Hoffman sign it. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Shelley Eshkar. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
HAWK #2: VENGEANCE GUN: (#2 IN A VIOLENT NEW WESTERN SERIES) (two)
|
|
|
NY: Award Books, 1974. Award #AN1258 ($.95), 186 pages. "Framed for murder, hunted by a death-hungry posse, Hawk was on the trail of the man behind the lethal trap - a bloody sadist named Spate. A savage fighter who defied the law with his own ruthless code of death and vengeance, Hawk criss-crossed the land with the mutilated corpses of those who tried to stop him!" Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, one very faint crease on front/back, red mark on upper edge of page block/tiny checkmark on... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MARSHAL OF STUD HORSE FLATS
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library, 1975. 192 pages. "Nothing ever happened in Stud Horse Flats. It was a town with no gunslingers, no bank robbers - and no future. Then one day mean Ned Appleton showed up - and Marshal Clayton Figley Foster got the golden chance to put Stud Horse Flats on the map. But when Clay went gunning for the famous outlaw, he stirred up more trouble than a Texas tornado. Suddenly he had a 7-foot killer on his tracks, the U.S. Cavalry at his heels, a swarm of angry Kiowas on his trail - and hi... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Book of Sheet Music for: SANDERS: SONATA IN Eb FOR TROMBONE AND PIANO: COMMISSIONED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF MUSIC
|
|
|
NY: Remick Music, 1948. At least I THINK it's a 1st; no statement of printing; it has a $3.50 price on it if that means anything. 31 pages, oversize stapled booklet with illustrated/heavy paper stock covers; includes a separate, eight page version for trombone. Very fresh copy: covers have just a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of spine wear, couple very minor creases else excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
A DEATH ON 66 (sixty-six)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1994, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Alan D. Dingman. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEXT VICTIM
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Bob Newman. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
HARDBALL (hard ball; 1st book in series)
|
|
|
NY: Diamond Books, 1992. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1992, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHOSEN PREY
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. SIGNED by Mr. Sandford (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the page after the front free endpaper, 357 pages. "An art history professor and writer and cheerful pervert, James Qatar had a hobby: he took secret photographs of women and turned them into highly sexual drawings. One day, he took the hobby a step further and...well, one thing led to another, and he had to kill her. A man in his position couldn't be too carefull, after all. And you know something? He LIKED it.... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
'CHI CHEEN ITSA": ARCHAEOLOGICAL PARADISE OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Merida, Yucatan, Mexico: Talleres Graficos del Sudeste, S.A., 1948. 220 pages, trade paperback with an illustrated frontispiece, includes a lot of illustrations and maps. Also has a tipped-in note on page 17 pointing out the errata at the back of the book. This is "A handy guide-book for visitors to Yucatan; 220 pages - 320 illustrations;" Chapters: The origin of the Maya people, Discovery and conquest of the Mayas, Merida, "Chi cheen Itsa", The legendary "Well of Sacrifices", ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROME AND VATICAN
|
|
|
Narni, Italy: Plurigraf, 1978. All in English. Oversize trade paperback with maps, an Index To Streets and lots of excellent full-color pictures (makes you want to jump on a plane!). Clear plastic cover has kept this book as new. Small pos inside the front cover else flawless. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or other alien writing. Fine.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LITTLE BIGHORN CAMPAIGN: MARCH-SEPTEMBER 1876
|
|
|
Conshohocken, PA: Combined Books, 1993. 312 pages with a lot of pictures/artwork/maps, also includes an Index. "Over the years, historians have focused primarily on the Last Stand...Too often this approach has ignored the great panorama surrounding the event. In THE LITTLE BIGHORN CAMPAIGN, Custer authority Wayne Michael Sarf investigates the 1876 campaign against the Plains Indians, a play in which Custer acted a part along with many others. Sarf describes the personalities and events that led to the ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
STAR TREK, THE NEXT GENERATION: A FURY SCORNED (Series #43)
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1996. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
STAR TREK, THE NEXT GENERATION: A FURY SCORNED (Series #43)
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1996. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CAVE DWELLERS: A PLAY
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm confident that this is a 1st edition. 187 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes a photo-illustrated/captioned frontispiece. "THE CAVE DWELLERS opened at the Bijou Theater in New York on Saturday Evening, October 19, 1957...It closed on Saturday, January 11, 1958, after 98 performances." The book includes a bunch of other stuff besides the play: an 11 page Introduction by ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















