Authors starting with S from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 346
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
The Sea-Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. No Date. Probably an early reprint. Rear hinge cracked but still intact, neat previous owner's stamp on FFE, lightly worn & rubbed along edges of boards, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. Issued after the silent film starring Milton Sills and Enid Bennett, with stills. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Scaramouche - A Romance of the French Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1923. Stated Fourteenth Impression of a 1921 Copyright. Tiny previous owner's signature on FFE, hinges loose but still intact, moderate degree of wear overall, about Very Good Condition, without a DJ. Issued after the silent film, includes some great stills of Alice Terry, Ramon Novarro, and Lewis Stone. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Teddy Roosevelt - Rough Rider
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Troll Associates, 1986. Assume First PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 48 pages, illustrated by Robert Baxter. History for the younger reader. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Modern Prints & Drawings: A guide to a better understanding of modern draughtsmanship
|
|
|
New York: A.A. Knopf, 1954. Probably a BCE. Corners worn, edges soiled, about a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. Short Quarto, 261 pages, bibliography, biographical sketches, illustrations. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pocket Book Of Great Drawings
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1951. Stated First Printing of a Pocket Books Original. Somewhat worn and rubbed, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Mass-market sized PB, 112 pages, sixty-nine illustrations.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Giant Book of Insults
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1983. Assume First Printing thus of 1965, 1967 Copyrights. Hinges slightly stretched with just a bit of soil on edges of leaves and a few small white spots on boards, about Very Good Condition, without a DJ. Omnibus edition, "comprising 2000 Insults for All Occasions and 2000 More Insults". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Full Disclosure
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Stated First Edition after a privately printed Limited Edition. Somewhat shelfworn Reading Copy in a rubbed and frayed PC DJ. "What if the forty-first President,..were blinded in an assassination attempt?..(a) fast-paced political novel....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
Noted scientist Sagan takes a look at the totality of science, examining its origins and its future direction. COSMOS also fe... read more
New York: Random House, 1980. PB Reprint. Lightly soiled on edges with a neat Book Plate, about Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 365 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations, formulae, tables, etc. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1978. First U.S. PB Printing of a 1977 Random House Copyright. Lightly scuffed & creased, about Very Good Condition in wraps. Mass market PB, 271 pps., index, bibliography, illustrations. "A history of the human brain from the Big Bang, 15 billion years ago, to the day before yesterday....". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Specialist
|
|
|
St. Louis: Specialist Publishing Company, 1929. Stated Ninth Printing. Well worn with mended hinges, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ, probably as issued. Size 16mo, 4 uncredited illustrations. Author billed himself as "America's great rural character actor." A scarce title. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
America Held Hostage: The Secret Negotiations
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Stated First Edition. Neat previous owner's signature & stamp FFE, remainder spray bottom edge, else Near Fine Condition in a like DJ. 349 pages, index, chronology, appendix. The "definitive report" on the Iranian hostage crisis. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Without Fear Or Favor: The New York Times And Its Times
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1980. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Tiny spot on outside edge (RM?), edges very lightly dusted, about Near Fine Condition in a like DJ. 630 pages, index, notes, source list. "...the tumultuous, controversial...definitive story." Author was on the editorial staff of The Times for many years. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Behind the Lines - Hanoi: December 23, 1966 - January 7, 1967
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed, lightly creased along spine, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo-sized PB, 243 pages, illustrated. A journal of the author's trip to North Vietnam early in the war. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bambi
|
|
|
New York: Noble and Noble, Publishers, Inc.. Probably an early reprint of a 1929 Simon and Schuster copyright. A well-worn and well-traveled ex-lib from a Minnesota school library. The book is soiled, has the usual library markings, and is literally falling apart. The saving feature is the Kurt Wiese illustrations are all present, and, if removed from the book would be perfect for framing. Translated by Whitaker Chambers, a classic; PC 12-6-06, 10-8. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bambi
|
|
|
No City: Tempo Books, 1966. Stated Fourth PB Printing. first copyrighted in 1929, Tempo Books Edition first issued in 1964. "Special Printing for Arrow Book Club." Lightly rubbed & creased with a couple tiny nicks on back, Very Good Condition, in wraps. A re-issue of this classic story, unusual in that there is no reference to Walt Disney. Translated by Whittaker Chambers. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
Toward a Better America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1968. Stated First Printing. Fine Condition in a DJ with a miniscule tear 300 pages of essays on civil rights & liberties, public welfare, foreign affairs, by Harry Ashmore, Henry Steele Commager, Norman Cousins, J.K. Galbrith, George Kennan, Edward R. Murrow, Adlai Stevenson, among others. Attached is a copy of the "Twenty Year Report, 1948-1968", of "The Sidney Hillman Foundation". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tales Of The Mississippi
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1955. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges of boards, tiny bit of soil on bottom outside corner, Very Good Condition in a DJ with a few small areas of rubbing on cornersand a tiny piece missing from the back side. Quarto sized (8 1/2" x 11 1/2"), 240 pages, index, profusely illustrated. "...an exciting panorama of life on the Mississippi, from its discovery by De Soto down to the present... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Apparations of Garabandal
|
|
|
Detroit: San Miguel Publishing Co., 1967. Second Edition of a 1966 Copyright. A bit rubbed & worn with a couple owner's stamps on first page, and what is probably an old price in tiny numbers on front, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 205 pages with photos plus appendix. Translated from the Spanish by S. de Bertodano. "...all the carefully gathered documentation of an author whose professional experience was li... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Always The Young Strangers
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. Assume a Reprint. Front hinge weak, generally worn & soiled, about a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 445 pages, index, photos on EP's. An autobiographical work of his early years.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Carl Sandburg's Abraham Lincoln In Three Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Laurel/Dell, 1974. Stated Second Printings of "New Laurel Edition." Each volume lightly rubbed and creased, edges just slightly tanned, each volume in Very Good Condition, contained in a cardboard slipcase that is rubbed just a bit. Volume I, The Prairie Years, 1809-1861, 320 pages, illustrated; Volume II, The War Years, 1861-1864, 443 pages; Volume III, The War Years, 1864-1865, 485 pages, index. "Out of his monumental six-volume work on Lincoln and his times, Carl Sandburg has wri... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (204)$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (346)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

