Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (611)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (255)$5-10 (254)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (392)Paperback (307)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (219)
Signed (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (715)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Environmental Sciences (Annals of The New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 502)
New York, NY:: The New York Academy of Sciences,, 1987.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 244 p. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Proprieta Di Donna Marcella Traballesi Nobili Della Scala: Oct 4, 1995
London:: Christie's International,, 1995.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to. Oct 4, 1995. Most illus are full color. 581 lots. Includes Prices Realized. Text in Italian and English. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
European Works of ARt, Decorative Objects, Carpets and Furniture; Oct 4, 1995
London:: Christie's International,, 1995.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to. Oct 4, 1995. Most illus are full color. 552 lots. Includes Prices Realized. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
All About Suing and Being Sued: A Layman's Legal Handbook
Mountain View, CA:: Anderson World,, 1981.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Very clean and tight. Light underlining in one chapter only. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Shatter: The Revolutionary Graphic Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Fawcett Columbine,, 1988.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light edgewear. Full color throughout. The first 11 episodes. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has been put over the years, and its danger of extinction because of over-fishing and pollution.
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Broadway Books,, 2002.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. One small closed tear to lower dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
River Basin Planning: Theory and Practice
New York:: John Wiley and Sons Ltd,, 1981.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Not scanned - plain cover. Not scanned - plain cover.. xiii, 357 p. A collection of studies, with world-wide locations. Usual ex-lib markings, no other marks inside. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Flight to Arras
New York:: Reynal & Hitchcock,, 1942.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good. 255 p. 2nd printing, Feb, 1924. Blue cloth with fading to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's name inside. Small tear to upper spine end. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique
Rutland, VT:: Charles E. Tuttle Co,, 1960.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 3rd printing. 96 p. A square-format book. Dust jacket has several closed tears, price clipped. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Ask Dr. Salk: Questions and Answers About Your Family in the 80's
Indianapolis, IN:: Bobbs-Merrill Co,,, 1981.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 227 p. Common sense answers to temper tantrums, dating, explaining death, and many other parental issues. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
The Country Houses of David Adler
New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 2001.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by author on title page. Signed by author on title page. . Signed, with inscription to previous owner, by author on title page. A copy of David Adler's signature (1882-1949) is on half title page. Shows photos and floor plans of noted Adler country residences. Interior designs by Adler's sister, Frances Elkins. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Bambi
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1931.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. A very early reprint, with pieces of the dust jacket inserted. Grey cloth with brown lettering. Interior with light brown illustrations on almost every page. Light scuffing at corners and spine ends. Acid -like stain along gutters, otherwise in VG condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
The Uffizi Gallery
Florence, Italy:: Arnaud,, 1961.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 16mo. 110 p. Visitors Guide and Calalogue of Paintings with notes and comments. 80 illustrations and map. No inscriptions, clean and bright ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Field Linguistics: A Guide to Linguistic Field Work
New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1967.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Includes Lexicostatistical word lists. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Writing for Interactive Media: The Complete Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Allworth Pr,, 1998.. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. No marks, no bumps, a Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Malmo: A Pictorial Survey
Malmo, Sweden:: City of Malmo,, 1950.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Good dj. 4to. Text in English. BW photos on every page. Dust jacket with some small chips, closed tears, now in mylar cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Abraham Lincoln; The War Years: Volume 3
New York:: Harcount, Brace & Co.,, 1939.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Volume 3 of 4. Very clean, no marks. Navy cloth binding with cream plain dust jacket with circular cut-out at title along spine. Includes many photos, letters, cartoons, documents. Light soil along spine of dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
More Rootabagas
New York:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dj. 4to. 94 p. Dust jacket in mylar cover, which has been glued to endpapers. A very handsome copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
sanders' Union Fifth Reader: Embracing a Full Exposition of the Principles of Rhetorical Reading
New York:: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co.,, 1867.. Half-Leather. Very Good. 8vo. 480 p. Rubbing, some losses to leather spine ends; some fraying to corners of decoratively embossed cover. Marbled edges. Interior is very tight and very clean. Lessons on elocution, in addition to reading samples. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Her Own Place : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 12mo. 243 p. DJ wrapped in mylar. ... (more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) |








