cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Blythe Spirit Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) Environmental Sciences (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 502)
Sterrett. Frances S

The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 244 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) European Works of Art, Decorative Objects, Carpets and Furniture; Oct 4, 1995
Christie's Sa

Christie's International, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to. Oct 4, 1995. Most illus are full color. 552 lots. Includes Prices Realized. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) All About Suing and Being Sued: a Layman's Legal Handbook
Sabin, Arthur J

Anderson World, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Very clean and tight. Light underlining in one chapter only. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Shatter: the Revolutionary Graphic Novel
Saenz, Michael; Gillis, Peter

Fawcett Columbine, 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Light edgewear. Full color throughout. The first 11 episodes. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) The complete microcomputer systems handbook
Edward L Safford

Tab Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Tab Books, 1979, 1st ed. Like new. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Caviar: the Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: the Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

Broadway Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. One small closed tear to lower dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) River Basin Planning: Theory and Practice
Saha, Suranjit K. And Christopher J. Barrow

John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 1981. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. xiii, 357 p. A collection of studies, with world-wide locations. Usual ex-lib markings, no other marks inside. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $55.99
8) Flight to Arras
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De

Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. Second Printing. Hardcover. Good. 255 p. 2nd printing, Feb, 1924. Blue cloth with fading to spine. Pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's name inside. Small tear to upper spine end. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique
Saito, Ryukyu

Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 3rd printing. 96 p. A square-format book. Dust jacket has several closed tears, price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Country Houses of David Adler
Salny, Stephen M. And Steven M. Salny

The Country Houses of David Adler
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton & Company, 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Signed, with inscription to previous owner, by author on title page. A copy of David Adler's signature (1882-1949) is on half title page. Shows photos and floor plans of noted Adler country residences. Interior designs by Adler's sister, Frances Elkins. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Bambi
Salten, Felix

Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. A very early reprint, with pieces of the dust jacket inserted. Grey cloth with brown lettering. Interior with light brown illustrations on almost every page. Light scuffing at corners and spine ends. Acid-like stain along gutters, otherwise in VG condition. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) The Villa d'Este Cook Book
Salvadore, Giovana (Jean) Govoni

Villa d'Este SpA, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Collectible: Very Good. Signed. Signed by author on front flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Malmo: a Pictorial Survey
Sandblad, N. G

City of Malmo, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good. 4to. Text in English. BW photos on every page. Dust jacket with some small chips, closed tears, now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) More Rootabagas
Sandburg, Carl; Hendrick, George

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. 94 p. Dust jacket in mylar cover, which has been glued to endpapers. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Lawrence Sanders: 4 Complete Novels
Sanders, Lawrence

Random House Value Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 854 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright. Complete and Unabridged. "The First Deadly Sin", "The Anderson Tapes", "The Sixth Commandment", "The Marlow Chronicles". ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
16) British Pottery and Porcelain for Pleasure and Investment
Sandon, Henry

Arco Publishing Co, 1969. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. 175 p. Generously illustrated in color and b/w photos. Designed for appreciation as well as investment by a reputable and expert author. No inscriptions, clean, bright and tight. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Son of a Gamlin' Man: the Youth of an Artist
Sandoz, Mari

Clarkson N. Potter, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Clarkson N. Potter, 1960, Stated First Edition, no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front flyleaf. Beige cloth cover lightly sunned along spine. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Hunger's Rogues: on the Black Market in Europe, 1948
Sandulescu, Jacques

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. First edition, second printing. Very good, no inscriptions, clean and tight. DJ very good, very slight wear top edge, unclipped with price. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Can I Know God? and Other Sermons
Sangster, W. E

Abingdon Press, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 176 p. Dust jacket with some closed tears and chips. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) Michelangelo: a Biography
Saponaro, Michele

Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1950. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. With 32 halftone illustrations. Dust jacket has chips and tears, especially along the top edge, now protected with a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (447)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (223)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (355)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (536)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: