Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (53)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (324)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A New Right Arm
Oshkosh, WI: Road Runner Press, ND. Wraps First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps First Separate Publication of an essay that first appeared in Kulchur #11. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Jacob Lawrence
New York: American Federation of Arts, 1960. Wraps First Paperback Printing Near Fine in Wraps Catalog of the Retrospective Exhibition of Jacob Lawrence's work. 47pp; 58 b&w illustrations, 2 in color. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Tarumba: The Selected Poems of Jaime Sabines
San Francisco: Twin Peaks, 1979. Wraps First edition Very Good 8vo, 87 pp. Head and heel of fore-edge bumped. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
Aneddoti Ferravilliani
Milan: Bietti, 1939. Wraps Very Good 8vo. Unopened. Wrappers sunned and edgeworn, chip to front top wrapper edge, page edges and margins tanned. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Venus in Furs
New York: Sylvan Press, 1947. Hardcover Privately Printed for Sylvan Press Near Fine One of 10 unnumber copies for reviewers. Nice collectible copy. The edition was limited to 1499 copies. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
Arthur Rubinstein
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Cloth First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Gift Inscription on front flyleaf. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
General Relativity for Mathematicians (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)
New York: Springer, 1977. Hardcover First printing Very Good Fading toward the extremities., otherwise a nice clean, tight copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Bedroom Philosophers, The, Being an English Rendering of La Philosophie dans le Boudoir
Paris: Olympia Press, 1957. Mass Market Paperback Good Travellers Companion Series 49. 16mo, 226 pp. Printed price Fr. 1.200. Spine creased, wrappers lightly soiled, worn at edges and corners, head of fore-edge bumped, light foxing and soiling to page edges. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
A D. H. Lawrence Handbook
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
On the Make Again/Otra Vez en la Movida
Albuquerque: West End Press, 1990. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO A FELLOW POET. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
The Bow, its History, Manufacture and Use
London: The Strad, 1896. Cloth First printing Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued 2/6 at top of front flyleaf in green ink. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Trip, The
Evanston, IL: Highlander, 1987. Wraps First edition Fine Square 8vo, 84 pp., illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ First Edition, Third State. In unclipped jacket. Light foxing to front endpaper. Page following the front flyleaf has light offset (perhaps from a newpaper article that was laid in at some point). Jacket has some light soil and minor creasing and small chip at extemities of the spine. Nice copy in protective acetate jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Catcher in the Rye
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951. Cloth Book of the Month Club Edition Near Fine in Good DJ Book-of-the-Month Club Edition. D/j is missing large chip which affect top third of front panel and spine. Catcher in the Rye: A Report by Clifton Fadiman is laid in. Book is in a protective acetate jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Chester Himes A Life
New York: Walker & Company, 2000. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
Blue With Blue
Chapel Hill, NC: Lillabulero, 1968. Staplebound Wraps First edition Very Good Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet Number Four. 12mo, 13 pp. Edition of 300 copies. Wrappers a bit dull and sunned at edges, corners lightly bumped. ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Home Altars of Mexico
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1997. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 138pp. Illus. Includes essays on various types of alters. Contents include Altars of San Juan Chamula and Zinacantan, Chiapas; Everyday Altars, Memorial and Devotional Altars, Altars for Day of the Dead, Nacimientos and A Curandero's Home. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Angels Burning: Native Notes from the Land of Earthquake and Fire [and] Ocian in View: Malibu
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1987. Wraps First printing Very Good Capra Back-to-Back Volume X. 8vo, 42 pp. / 68 pp. Light exterior handling. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Carl Sandburg (The Pamphlet Poets)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1926. Staplebound Wraps Good 8vo, 30 pp. Wrappers sunned, chipped at spine; pages browned, insect damage affecting bottom page margins.. ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
American Songbag, The
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1927. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) SIGNED BY SANDBURG on the false title page. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |




