Authors starting with S from Acequia Booksellers
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 494
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
A New Right Arm
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oshkosh, WI: Road Runner Press, ND. Wraps First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps First Separate Publication of an essay that first appeared in Kulchur #11. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.50
|
|
| 2) |
Proud Possessors: The lives, times and tastes of some adventurous American art collectors
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1958. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 423 pp, illus. Spine cocked, covers lightly soiled, pages tanned, book plate on front free endpaper. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 3) |
Chivalry
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Cloth First American edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 292 pp. Small stains to spine and rear cover; dampstains affecting front cover, top margins of first few leaves, and bottom page margins throughout; previous owner name marked out on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 4) |
Captain Blood Returns
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 296 pp. Spine cocked and pulled at head, color rubbed from cover titling, dampstains affecting endpapers and bottom page margins, previous owner name marked out on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 5) |
Aneddoti Ferravilliani
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Milan: Bietti, 1939. Wraps Very Good 8vo. Unopened. Wrappers sunned and edgeworn, chip to front top wrapper edge, page edges and margins tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 6) |
Venus in Furs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Sylvan Press, 1947. Hardcover Privately Printed for Sylvan Press Near Fine One of 10 unnumber copies for reviewers. Nice collectible copy. The edition was limited to 1499 copies. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.30
|
|
| 7) |
Humboldt Current: Nineteenth-Century Exploration and the Roots of American Environmentalism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Viking, 2006. Hardcover Corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Arthur Rubinstein
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Cloth First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Gift Inscription on front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 9) |
Bedroom Philosophers, The, Being an English Rendering of La Philosophie dans le Boudoir
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Olympia Press, 1957. Mass Market Paperback Good Travellers Companion Series 49. 16mo, 226 pp. Printed price Fr. 1.200. Spine creased, wrappers lightly soiled, worn at edges and corners, head of fore-edge bumped, light foxing and soiling to page edges. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 10) |
Dictionary of Philosophy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1984. Hardcover First U.S. edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 464 pp. Translated from the Russian. Spine pulled, boards bowed, previous owner name and address. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 11) |
The Bow, its History, Manufacture and Use
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: The Strad, 1896. Cloth First printing Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued 2/6 at top of front flyleaf in green ink. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.80
|
|
| 12) |
Notes on a Cellar-Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1927. Boards Later printing Good 12mo, 227 pp. Spine faded, small tear at head of spine, minor wear to edges and corners of boards, page edges tanned, some discoloration to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 13) |
Trip, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Highlander, 1987. Wraps First edition Fine Square 8vo, 84 pp., illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 14) |
Tradition and Direction: Short Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1949. Hardcover Good in Good DJ 8vo, 457 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, page edges dusty. Jacket dustsoiled, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 15) |
Quito aborigen: nuevas perspectivas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Museo de la Ciudad, 2002. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Documentos No. 1. 35 pp., b/w illus. Wrappers lightly handled and worn at edges and corners. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 16) |
Franny and Zooey
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1961). Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 9th printing. Spine slightly cockedand pulled athead, boards slightly faded, previous owner name at front and rear,otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small spots at spine. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chester Himes A Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 2000. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Blue With Blue
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Lillabulero, 1968. Staplebound Wraps First edition Very Good Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet Number Four. 12mo, 13 pp. Edition of 300 copies. Wrappers a bit dull and sunned at edges, corners lightly bumped. ephemera... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.20
|
|
| 19) |
Home Altars of Mexico
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1997. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ 138pp. Illus. Includes essays on various types of alters. Contents include Altars of San Juan Chamula and Zinacantan, Chiapas; Everyday Altars, Memorial and Devotional Altars, Altars for Day of the Dead, Nacimientos and A Curandero's Home. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.70
|
|
| 20) |
XXe Siecle: A Review of Art. New Series, xxiind Year, No. 15, Christmas 1960: Joan Miro
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1960. Boards Poor 4to, 127 pp., color & b/w illustrations throughout, including an original Miro lithograph bound in, part of a well-illustrated feature on the artist. A worn copy with backstrip missing (but binding is intact), wear to covers, gift inscription on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
