Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Wildwood Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE HORSE STRUCTURE AND MOVEMENT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
R.H. Smythe M.R.C.V.S

London: J.A. Allen & Co. LTD, 1979. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, there is a neatly written gift inscription on the inside of the front cover, no other markings in the book. Pages are bright and clean. 198 pgs. includes black/white illustrations. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Curt Sachs

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1937. VG brown cloth boards, gilt title plate on spine, gilt decorative emblem with two dancers on cover. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library with usual distinctions, also P/O name on FFE. Text is clean and bright. 469 pgs. includes Index.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
3) GETTING FIRED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Steven Mitchell Sack

GETTING FIRED
Stock photo.
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Clean unmarked red paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright gold title on spine. Binding tight and sqaure. Interior & pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 370 pgs. Includes Index. What to do if you're fired, downsized, laid off, restructured, discharged, terminated, or forced to resign.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) NICE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jen Sacks

NICE
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Very fine unread copy. Edgar nominee for best first novel, the funny sexy story of a nice girl who discovers that murder is the only way out of a deadend relationship. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) CONTACT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carl Sagan

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Clean black paper over boards, black cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Bottom edges lightly shelf rubbed. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is clipped. 432 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) CONTACT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carl Sagan

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Black paper over boards, black cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean , bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light shelf rubbing. 432 pgs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE MAKING OF TOMORROW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raoul De Roussy De Sales

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1942. VG royal blue cloth boards, black lettering in white title block on spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp and clean, P/O book plate on FFE, Book Club review included. In a VG solid dust jacket, with minor edgewear and two small tears to back top edge. 340 pgs. includes Index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) A JOURNEY FOR OUR TIMES A MEMOIR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harrison E. Salisbury

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Brown cloth boards, faint glass ring on front cover, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages, clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid. glossy dust jacket, light bumping to edges, price unclipped. 546 pgs. includes B/W photographs & Index. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) VISITS WITH FRIENDS CHILD EXPERIENCE READERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Benjamin Sallen

Chicago, Illinois: Lyons And Carnahan, 1944. Worn pictorial orange cloth boards,( three children and a dog). tips and spine edges are heavly worn with fraying, boards are scuffed, a child has written several words on front cover. Binding straight pages tight. Ex-textbook, with stamping on inside of front cover, writing on FFE and yellow highlighting on half of the pages, page numbers are written in pencil or ink on each page - -top and bottom, .words on last page are circled in pencil, writing on BFE ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) MISSISSIPPI CONFLICT & CHANGE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James W. Loewen and Charles Sallis

New York: Pantheon, 1974. Clean pale yellow pictorial cloth boards, binding tight, with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, pages have light age toneing. In a solid, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover . 365 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs throughout. A photo scan will be sent of this book upon request. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) GOOD COMRADES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Felix Salten

Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, Inc., 1942. Good+ red cloth boards, Binding tight and square. Ex-library with usual pocket and stampings. Text is clean and bright. Endpapers are starting to brown from time. 251 pgs. Wonderful B&W etchings throughout the book. Stories of dogs, cats, bears, birds, and many other great animals. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Bob Kuhn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) RENNI THE RESCUER A DOG OF THE BATTLEFIELD FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Felix Salten

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1940. Yellow cloth boards, lightly soiled, red titleing & decoration. Bumping to tips and edges, light fraying to top edge of spine. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 326 pgs. includes black line drawings. this book was written by the author of Bambi. Follow Renni from puppyhood through his training and work in World War II with the Sanitary Corps rescuing the wounded.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) FELIX SALTEN'S FAVORITE ANIMAL STORIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Felix Salten

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1948. Red cloth boards, illustration of two small horses decorates front cover. Binding is tight and straight, tips and edges are heavily bumped & rubbed. Ex-library with usual pocket and discard stamping, Front flap from dust jacket is adhered inside front cover. Pages are clean, unmarked. 243 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) FLORIAN THE EMPEROR'S STALLION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Felix Salten

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Clean rose colored decorated cloth over boards. Black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding is tight and square. There is light bumping to tips and spine edges, a small tear marks the top of the spines edge. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with rubbing and chipping to the edges, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover which makes the dust jacket look quite presentable! 343 pgs. The story of Florian... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) IRON & SILK A Young American Encounters Swordsmen, Bureaucrats and Other Citizens of Contemporary China FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark Salzman

This entertaining memoir, a quietly persuasive classic of its kind, is about the journey of a young martial arts-obsessed Ame... read more

New York: Random House, 1986. Fine tan parchment like boards, black decorated cloth spine, gilt titleing. Binding tight and square. Pages and interior clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. In a VG solid clean dust jacket with no chipping, price unclipped, however does have a closed three inch tear to outside top back edge near flap, does not stand out, DJ is now protected by a new clear Brodart cover and looks very presentable. 211 pgs. Included with this book is a newspaper reviwe from Jan. 9,... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) THE LAUGHING SUTRA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mark Salzman

Mark Salzman's first novel is about a young American's quest into the culture of China.

New York: Random House, 1991. Clean attractive green boards, biege cloth spine, red metalic titleing on spine, binding tight and square, light bumping to tips and spine edges. Interior & pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket solid, clean, glossy, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 263 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) EARTH MEDICINE ANCESTORS' WAYS OF HARMONY FOR MANY MOONS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jamie Sams

EARTH MEDICINE ANCESTORS' WAYS OF HARMONY FOR MANY MOONS
Stock photo.
California: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. VG clean bright covers, binding tight and straight, no chipping or tears, pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 385 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) ABRAHAM LINCOLN The War Years Volume IV FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carl Sandburg

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1939. This is the fourth volume of a six volume set, VG Navy blue cloth boards, with Gilt lettering on the spine, text is tight, bright & clean, DJ is plain unprinted wrappers, circular whole punched out of DJ spine to reveal title and volume, whole has a continuing tear of about 1". P/O name written neatly on FFE, Out of his monumental six volume work on Lincoln and his times, Carl Sandburg has written this definitive one volume biography. illustrate... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) LIVING THE INTERSECTION WOMANISM AND AFROCENTRISM IN THEOLOGY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cheryl J. Sanders

LIVING THE INTERSECTION WOMANISM AND AFROCENTRISM IN THEOLOGY
Stock photo.
Minneapols: Fortress Press, 1995. A clean glossy softcover, binding tight and straight. no chipping, tears, or creaseing to edges. Pages clean, bright, unmarked, no writing, highlighting or bookplates. 192 pgs. includes Index.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) THE ANDERSON TAPES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lawrence Sanders

New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1970. Clean red cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. pages clean & bright, P/O name written neatly on FFE. In a solid dust jacket with light chipping and bumping to edges, price unclipped. 254 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (7)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (204)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: