Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (233)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (219)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (284)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) ADJUSTING SIGHTS. Translated by Hillel Halkin
Sabato, Haim

NY:: Toby Press, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
2) AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL
Sabuda, Robert

NY:: Little Simon, 2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fantasticly crafted pop-up book set to the words of the song. Pop-ups include the Golden Gate Bridge, Mount Rushmore, Statue of Liberty, a paddlewheel steamboat, the World Trade Center, and more/As new in sealed publisher's plastic wrap. Illustrated by Robert Sabuda. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$30.00
3) THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS, OR SANTILLANE. Translated from the French by T. Smollett
Le Sage

London:: Vendor and Hood et al, 1802. 3 volumes bound in full leather. Leather spine labels. Expertly rebacked using inferior leather. Spines flaking, boards in better condition although worn at corners. Interior very good. Illustrated with engravings. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$45.00
4) BUFFALO NICKEL: A Memoir
Salas, Floyd

Houston, TX:: Arte Publico Press, 1992. Cloth. Signed by author/Fine condition, in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$19.95
5) TATTOO THE WICKED CROSS
Salas, Floyd

NY:: Grove Press, 1967. 1st edition. Cloth. Andrew Vachss names this as "the best prison novel" he has read/Fine in dust jacket. Owner's incription of Joseph Peoples, Joliet, Illinois. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
6) TWENTY-TWO STORIES
Salinger, J. D

(n.p.): (train bridge recluse), (1998.). 1st edition. Pirated edition. Plain blue wraps with printed white paper wrap-around band. The wrap-around band states the following: "This book contains twenty short stories and two novellas that have never before been collected or published outside of their original magazine appearances due to the wishes of the author, who has declined to publish any of his work since 1965... This collection includes all known works by Salinger not already widely available/S... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$450.00
7) GOLD AND LIBERTY. Economic Education Bulletin Vol. XXXV, No. 4, April 1995
Salsman, Richard M

Great Barrington:: American Inst. for Economic Reasearch, 1995. 1st ed. Wraps. Very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
8) WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI. Based on the original story by Felix Salten
(Salten, Felix)

NY:: Simon & Schuster, (1949.). Reprint. Hardcover. Owner's inscription dated 1959. Spine laminate coming loose, hear out hinge starting to split. Internally very good condition. Pictures by the Walt Disney Studios. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
9) THE STEPS OF URIZEN. Visions of a Journey
Saltzman, Jeffrey

SF:: Alan Wofsy, 1975. 1st edition. Paperbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
10) TWO BEAR CUBS. A Miwok Legend from California's Yosemite Valley
San Souci, Robet D

Yosemite National Park:: Yosemite Associates, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Lacks dust jacket. Else fine. Illustrated in color by Daniel San Souci. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
11) GIRAFFE
Sanchez, Jose Luis Garcia and Miguel Angel Pacheco

Tucson:: HP Books, 1983. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Nella Bosnia. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
12) GORILLA
Sanchez, Jose Luis Garcia and Miguel Angel Pacheco

Tucson:: HP Books, 1983. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Nella Bosnia. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
13) CAMEL
Sanchez, Jose Luis Garcia and Miguel Angel Pacheco

Tucson:: HP Books, 1983. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Nella Bosnia. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
14) STORMOVER THE LAND
Sandburg, Carl

New York:: Konecky & Konecky, 1995. Reprint. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$10.00
15) TALES OF BEATNIK GLORY
Sanders, Ed

New York: Stonehill, 1975. First edition. Cloth. Slight wear / chipping to dust jacket else near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$50.00
16) THE BATTLE OF LITTLE BIG HORN
Sandoz, Mari

Lincoln and London:: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. 6th printing. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
17) Cash ledger for a furniture business in Santa Paula, California, spanning the dates November 1903 through June 1906
(Santa Paula, Ventura County, California)

3/4 red leather binding. Manuscript accounting ledger listing customer names, items sold and prices. Numerous prominent names listed among the customers, and many well know companies listed among the suppliers. A unique document dating back to the city's first year of incorporation, and the early boom years in Southern California/Front spine hinge cracked. Corners rubbed, else in very good condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$150.00
18) THE BAR X GOLF COURSE
Santee, Ross

New York:: Ferrar & Rinehart, 1933. 1st edition. Yellow cloth. Early western golf novel on a par with Wodehouse. Hilarious. A classic. Repinted in 1971 without the score card (the best part)/This copy lacks jacket, covers a little soiled, else very good with the rare score card laid in. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)



$250.00
19) COLLECTING LITTLE GOLDEN BOOKS. A Collector's Identification & Value Guide. 2nd Edition
Santi, Steve

Florence:: Books Americana, 1994. 2nd edition. Paperbound. Marking pen stripe on bottom edge, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
20) TONY SARG'S TREASURE BOOK. Rip van Winkle, Alice in Wonderland, and Treasure Island
(Sarg, Tony)

NY:: B. F. Jay, 1942. 1st edition. Cloth backed hinged cardboard shadow-boxes. Very clever mechanical book. Mesh screen on front cover mostly missing, but front cover mechanism still works, as does back cover. 4 of the interior mechanisms are damages. Very scarce in any condition. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$250.00
Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations