Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Changes at Fairacre FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miss Read (Dora Saint)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. ISBN: 0-395-63126-2. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by John S. Goodall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) American Science Series: Elementary Physiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salisbury, Rollin D

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910 Cloth. Similar to the author's "Phisiography for High Schools," this text is "a briefer book along the same lines, adapted to a half year's course. . .a few topics have been omitted, but more have been abbreviated and simplified." With detailed chapters on the lithosphere, the atmosphere, earth relations, and the ocean. With numerous maps (some three-color), drawings, diagrams, and some photographs. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Old sch... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Agriculture in the Middle East: Challenges and Possibilities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salman, Adel, Editor

New York: Paragon House, 1990. Near Fine/Very Good. A Professors World Peace Academy book. Light diagonal crease to front dust jacket flap.. ISBN: 0943852803. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Fourth Gospel: A History of the Textual Tradition of the Original Greek Gospel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salmon, Victor

Collegeville, Minnesota: The Liturgical Press , 1976 Translated by Matthew J. O'Connell. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Interior clean and tight. Very faint wear to cover edges, but top margins of front/rear cover are damp-stained; rear dampstain tinged red.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Jibby the Cat FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salten, Felix

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1948 Cloth. Intended for young readers, a less well-known animal story chapter book by the author of "Bambi." Cover extremities moderately-to-heavily worn, with fraying and 1/4" split in cloth at head of rear spine. Boards moderately scuffed. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Security: Can We Retrieve It? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salter, Arthur

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. "The most heartening and courageous book out of Europe since Hitler came to power. . . A book to strike the shackles of fear and defeatism from the minds of men, studded with brilliant analyses of world events and sharp etchings of men in high place [sic]." Dust jacket moderately worn and rubbed, with few light stains.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) African Saga: A Brief Introduction to African History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Samkange, Stanlake

Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971 Very Good. Light cover wear. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Count Roller Skates FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sancton, Thomas

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 Cloth. "An unusual novel about New Orleans." Small ink-written digits at upper inside cover; otherwise clean, tight, and unworn. Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn; lower portion of rear panel moderately brown-stained.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) Senor Bum in the Jungle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sand, Algo, Illustrated by Robert Rotter

New York: National Travel Club , 1932. Good/No Jacket. "Up the Orinoco, Down the Rio Negro, and Out the Mighty Amazon." Illustrated with lovely woodcuts by Rotter and black-and-white photographs by the author. Cover moderately-to-heavily rubbed at extremities; boards lightly rubbed, including small scrape to rear cover cloth; spine moderately worn, lightly stained, and somewhat sunned. Front hinge paper glued. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ROBERT ROTTER. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Baneful Sorceries or The Countess Bewitched FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Joan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 Dark blue and black cloth; gilt and blue spine. Novel about a "flare-up" of witchcraft in France during the reign of Louis XIV, involving several people prominent in Court circles and a certain countess of bourgeois extraction, who is "plunged. . . into a decadent society of whose intrigues and dangers she had no conception." Clean and tight in a moderately edgeworn dust jacket with a crease and two short closed tears at the upper rear panel.. Fir... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) Bad Man Ballad FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sanders, Scott R

New York: Bradbury Press, 1986 Novel for young readers, set in America's Ohio Valley in 1813. Light wear to dustjacket; head and tail of jacket creased, worn, and neatly tape-mended. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) This Was New England: Images of a Vanished Past FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977 Gray cloth. Oblong format. Following the Introduction is a "vibrant, unforgettable. . . " collection of vintage black-and-white photograph reproductions of " a region and its people between the years 1855 and 1920, " with captions. Faint sunning to margins of cover cloth. Small prior owner inscription in red ink at upper corner of front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) The Women of the Bible: A Portrait Gallery FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sangster, Margaret E

New York: The Christian Herald Bible House, 1911. Very Good+/No Jacket. Decorative blindstamped purple cloth; gilt title and spine. Illustrated with color plates depicting painted portraits by various artists. Appears to be first edition; no additional printings noted.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) Hallowed Hymns New and Old FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sankey, I. Allan, Edited and Compiled By

Chicago: The Biglow & Main Co., 1909 Cloth. Music. Reprint; first published 1907. "For use in prayer and praise meetings, evangelistic services, Sunday schools, young people's societies, and all other departments of church work." With responsive Scripture readings, chants, etc. at rear, along with topical, title, and first lines indices. Heavy rubbing to corners and spine tips, with corner cloth worn through to boards. Hinge papers broken, now glued for stabilization. Prior church ow... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) Crab & Abalone: West Coast Ways With Fish & Shellfish FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sarvis, Shirley

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1968 Oblong format. Designed and illustrated by Tony Calvello. Moderate soil to tan cover; wear to top spine edge; binding somewhat shaken. Interior clean and intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) ISO 14000 Answer Book: Environmental Management for the World Market FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sasseville, Dennis R., Wilson, W. Gary, and Lawson, Robert

ISO 14000 Answer Book: Environmental Management for the World Market
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1997 As New/Near Fine. "Information and guidance you need to get up to speed fast on this all-important series of environmental management standards.". First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) The Eddie Bauer Guide to Cross-Country Skiing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Satterfield, Archie and Bauer, Eddie

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company , 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Black-and-white drawings by Ted Rand. Light vertical crease and upper corner crease to front cover. Clean and tight.. ISBN: 0201077752. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Finding the Worth While [Worthwhile] in the Southwest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Saunders, Charles Francis

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1918 Dark green cloth with embossed image to front board (Pueblo woman in native garb); gilt title and spine. Map endpapers. With black-and-white photograph plates. Vintage travel information, advice, and anecdotes. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) The King of the Park FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Saunders, Marshall

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company Publishers, 1897 States "fourth thousand" on title page. Decorated green cloth cover; gilt title and spine. Cover bright and crisp with only faint rubbing to cover extremities. Front endpaper missing, and neat brown tape repair fastens inside front cover to rear of frontispiece illustration. Frontispiece upper corner clipped. Intermittent light brown-staining to parts of interior. Otherwise clean and intact.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Smoozie: The Story of an Alaskan Reindeer Farm FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Savage, Alma

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1945 Sixth printing; original copyright 1941. Bambi-type animal drama set in Alaska; intended for juvenile readers. Two-color map endpapers by Le Roy Appleton. Single color text illustrations by Keller. Faint wear to cover cloth; light discoloration of cover cloth along lower 2" of front cover and upper cover edges. Otherwise clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Keller. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: