Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
The Perfect Brightness of Hope
|
|
|
Provo, Utah: Maasai Publishing, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has 2 small creases and light edge wear. Signed by author on title page. Website handwritten on title page. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 232 p. A Latter-Day Saint's journey through alcoholism and addiction ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faith in the future
|
|
|
Darton, Longman and Todd, 1995. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book has been bumped at top left corner resulting in some wrinkling to covers and a tear across the spine. Clean and unmarked text. [256]p.; 21 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Anthropologist on Mars: Seven Paradoxical Tales
|
|
|
In a fashion still more personal than his previous books, Oliver Sacks gives us portraits of several neurological patients, f... read more
Vintage Books USA, 1996. Vintage Books ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Rose Garden
|
|
|
Octagon Press, Limited, 1974. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear to covers. Some wrinkling to spine, binding unaffected and tight. No markings to text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Grove Mozart
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover curling towards right side page ends. Light corner bumping/curl. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Composer Biography Series. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tender Miscarriage: An Epiphany
|
|
|
Harbinger House, 1989. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Med corner curl to front cover, light corner curl to page corners. Some printing on bottom page ends and first page has been blacked out with marker. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Dissident: The Book of Job in Today's Politics
|
|
|
Random House, 1992. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear. Remainder dot on bottom page ends. text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
America and her almanacs; wit, wisdom, & weather, 1639-1970
|
|
|
[Dublin, N.H: Yankee, 1970. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and light age dulling. Pages very lightly age browned, otherwise unmarked with solid binding. 318 p. : illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps, ports.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ships and Memories: Merchant Seafarers in Canada's Age of Steam
|
|
|
UBC Press, 1993. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear including 1/2" tear at front top left corner. Inside front flap of jacket shows two creases. Clean and unmarked text, tightly bound. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Selling Your Crafts Revised Edition
|
|
|
Allworth Press, 2003. Rev ed. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new inside and out, clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dark Night of the Soul
|
|
|
Saint John of the Cross is one of the more well-regarded Spanish mystics of the 16th Century, and this is considered his most... read more
Image, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Pages show light age browning. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Richard Dadd-his journals
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Ellis, 1984. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine unclipped jacket shows slight edge wear. Board corners are gently curled. Prev. owner's name written on first page. Clean and unmarked text, solid binding. Text in English, French. 282p.; 23 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
|
|
|
Tuttle Publishing, 2002. 2002 reprint of 1958 ed. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear incl. 1" tear at back top edge and 1/2" tear at back bottom edge, both near spine. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Kurosaki, Yoshio. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mind Is Not the Heart
|
|
|
Duke University Press, 1989. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket, boards appear lightly faded. Prev owner's name on f.e.p. otherwise inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
UFO Crash at Roswell: The Genesis of a Modern Myth
|
|
|
Smithsonian Books, 1997. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and some rubbing/scuffing. Clean and unmarked inside, solid binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mensa Genius Quiz-A-Day Book
|
|
|
Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new inside and out. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A small glimmer of light: reflections on the book of Genesis
|
|
|
Hoboken, N.J: KTAV Publishing House, 1996. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear and some rubbing on front. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. xix, 202 p.; 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The obsessive personality; origins, dynamics, and therapy
|
|
|
New York: Science House, 1968. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket has some chipping and small tears along edges and has some age browning. A few pages have lightly creased corners. Text is unmarked, binding is good. xiii, 282 p. 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






