Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Bookshop Baltimore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookshop Baltimore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) An agenda for tomorrow
Sachar, Abram Leon

Council of Jewish Federations and Welfare Funds. Very Good. 1973. Stapled wraps. 16 pages. Dr Sachar discusses the transformations of American Jewish life, the Holocaust, Judaeo-Christian Diagolue, Israel, and more; . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $23.28
2) A History Of The Jews
Sachar, Abram Leon

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Clean text. Small edge tear on one page. DJ has some spots; NOT an ex-library book. 5th edition, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with 4 maps. Blue boards with bright gilt writing on the spine. A complete history of 30 centuries of Judaism, emphasis given to economic, social, and enviornomental factors as well as to purely religious and philosophical development. 478 pages plus index . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.04
3) Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger
Sachar, Louis, Illustrated by Joel Schick

Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger
Stock photo.
More stories about the students at the Wayside School. While Mrs. Jewls is away on maternity leave, the kids in her class mu... read more

Avon. Good. 1996. Paperback. Book has a very good spine. There is an ink spot on the bottom of several pages: does not affect the text. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) Worlds That Passed
Sachs, A. S

Jewish Publication Society of America. Good. 1928. Hardcover. Sides have age spots, text in good condition. 42 chapters on Judaism, Jewish customs and stories, some of which include: The Heder, The Jewish Maiden, Free Loans, Shabbat Nahamu, Hanukkah in the Ghetto, Jewish Watchmen, TheJewish Bookseller, eec . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
5) Almost Fifteen
Sachs, Marilyn

Imogen Rogers hopes to alleviate the financial stress on her family by getting a babysitting job. She soon finds work caring ... read more

E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mild bumping to the corners. 135 pages. Clean text. Imogen's has boyfriend problems, money problems, a crush on an older man, and all the awkwardness of teenagers. NOT an ex-library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
6) O the Chimneys: Selected Poems Including Eli, a Verse Play
Sachs, Nelly

Farrar Straus Giroux. Good. 1969. Second Printing. Softcover. Mild wear to the outer wraps. Nelly Sachs is the last poetess of Jewry who writes in German. Intro by Hans Magnus Enzenberger. Text is in German, with translations in English . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
7) Surgeon to Washington: Dr John Cochran 1730 - 1807
Saffron, Morris H

Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. A biogrpahy of Dr John Cochran and letters written to and by Cochran . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
8) DIPPY DOS & DON'TS
Sage, Michael and Arnold Spilka

The Viking Press. Good. 1967. Hardcover. Outer boards are rubbed, name inside. Unpaginated. Black and white illustrations. The life of do's and don'ts as presented by a little boy. Good to fair condtion . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
9) Using Harvard Graphics
Sagman, Steve; Sandlar, Jane

Pearson Education. Very Good. 1989. Trade Paperback. Step by step instructions. Hundreds of sample charts & graphs . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.85
10) Probabilistic Models for Pension Benefits with an Application to the Canadian Labor Force
Sahin, Izzet and Yves Balcer

Institute for Research On Poverty. Good. 1977. Stapled Wraps. Discussion Papers. Contains a basic probabilistic model for computing the expected value and distribution of pensionable service; extended to allow for graded vetsting, minimum/maximum ages, optional vesting, etc. Various models are discussed. All models proposed use real data, with results discussed . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
11) French Literature and Its Masters
Saintsbury, George,

A. A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Blue boards have mild rubbing. Frontispiece photo of Saintsbury. Essays on joinville, Rabelais, Montaigne, Corneille, Madame De Sevigne, Racine, Montesquieu, Voltaire, Rousseau, Balzac, Gautier, French Lit from the Beginning to 1900 . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
12) Shadow War
Salazar, Michael

Shadow War
Stock photo.
Bantam. Good. 2004. Paperback. Spine creases; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) Walt Disney's Story Land: 55 Favorite Stories Adapted From Walt Disney Films
Saldinger, Frances

Golden Books. Fair. Hardcover. Book intact, however the spine covering is cracked and loose; Lot of illustrations. Includes stories such as Donald Duck, Perri, The Orphan Kittens, Dumbo, Pigs is Pigs, Scamp, The Old Mill, Johnny Appleseed, Uncle Remus, De Tar Baby, etc . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) With Kennedy
Salinger, Pierre

Doubleday & Company, Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. DJ has some edge tears. Includes black and white photographs of President Kennedy: during the American Cup onboard the USS Joseph Kennedy, Jr; with Premier Khrushchev; at the United Nations with Jacqueline Kennedy, Mrs. Peter Lawford, and others. Author was press secretary and close friend of the President . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
15) Report Of The Warren Commission On The Assassination Of President Kennedy
Salisbury, Harrison E

Bantam. Good. 1964. Paperback. Small tear on front cover ; Used book. Cover has some edge wear and creases. Text is clean. The complete text with all illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.66
16) Bambi's Children: The Story Of A Forest Family
Salten, Felix

Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Translated by Barthold Fles. Edited by R. Sugden Tillley. Blue illustrated cloth boards. 315 pages. Mild edge spots . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
17) Road of the Patriarch: The Sellswords Book III
Salvatore, R. A

Wizards of the West Coast. Good. 2006. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Used book with cover creases . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
18) Certain People of the Book
Samuel, Maurice

Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ink marks on back endpapers. Blue boards have a few scratches. ; The author's translation of the Bible from stories such as Isaac the Sacrifice; Balaam the Villian, Ahasuerus, Jacob, Esau, Queen Esther, Rebecca, Ahab, Joseph and others. 363 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
19) Blood Accusation: the Strange History of the Beiliss Case
Samuel, Maurice

Knopf. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED inscribed by author. Dust jacket has some chipping. 286 pages plus index. Mendel Beiliss was arrested and charged with having murderd a young boy found mutilated in a cave on the outskirts of the city of Kieve, Russia, 1911. He was said to have murdered the boy to use his blood to make matzo for Passover. Epilogue: tracing the conection of the anti-Semitic manifestations in Russia today with those of current times. ; Signed by INSCRIBED BY AUTH... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.40
20) Light on Israel
Samuel, Maurice

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Very good book, excepting for remnants of nameplate in the front. Illustrated with 4 maps. The book is mainly the story of the rise of Zionism, the homeland of the Jewish people . ... more information

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.61


Results 1 - 20 of 575
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (375)
$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (236)
Signed (15)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (575)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: