Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (16)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (84)
With photos (44)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (195)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
MAJORITY 1931-1952. An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1952)., 1952 First Edition. Thick 8vo., pp. 1033. Original orange cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. First book appearance in England of Salinger's "For Esme- With Love and Squalor, " In England, "Nine Stories" was published as " Esme-With Love and Squalor " in 1953, by Hamish Hamilton. Stephen Spender devotes an important essay on Bloomsbury and James Thurber contributes five stories (Bowden D213). With contributions by many others as well. A nea... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$37.50
|
| 2) |
BOY'S BOOK OF INDIAN WARRIORS
Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. [1918]., 1918 First edition. 8vo. pictorial label pasted on decorated gilt lettered red cloth. pp. 349. Frontispiece. Heroic Indian Women & Warriors - Photos of Red Cloud Standing Bear Sitting Bull etc. Sabin also wrote: Kit Carson Days, 1914 & Building The Pacif ic Railway, 1919. An attractive very good or better copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST TO VIRGINIA WOOLF. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MITCELL A. LEASKA. EDITED BY LOUISE DESALVO AND MITCHELL A. LEASKA
New York: William Morrow, (1985)., 1985 First Edition. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. A very good copy indeed in the publisher's original beige card wrappers, printed black and showing light overall wear. It is difficult to conceive of an understanding of Woolf or the evolution of Orlando wit hout having a strong grasp of this now famous friendship, illustrated so poignantly in these respective letters. 8vo. 481 pp. Cross C7b.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
IN THESE MOUNTAINS. Signed
New York: Collier Macmillan, (1986)., 1986 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the ffe. A fine copy in 1/4 navy cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pc. pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 67 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$27.00
|
| 5) |
VITA AND HAROLD. THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST AND HAROLD NICOLSON
New York: Putnam, (1992)., 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's original 1/4 black cloth ruled in copper, over emerald green paper covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vita (Virginia Woolf's homage to Vita Sackville-We st, Orlando, has been described as the longest love-letter ever written by Sackville's son, Nigel Nicolson) and Harold at Long Barn. 8vo. 452 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. A truly extraor... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 6) |
SOME FLOWERS
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1993)., 1993 First American Edition. A fine copy in gray cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 111 pp. Superb colour illustrations throughout by Graham Rust. "We cannot actually lie on a bed of roses, unless we are very decadent and also very rich, but metaphorically we can imagine ourselves doing so when we hold a single rose close to our eyes. It really does teach one something, to look long and closely into a rose." VSW. Cross and Hu... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 7) |
ALL PASSION SPENT. Signed
New York: Doubleday, Doran, and Company, (1932). First Edition, later impression Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper. A very good or better copy in pink/violet cloth, black titles and decorations. Light foxing to prelims, slight wear at spine ends. 8vo. 294 pp. A very presentable co py. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A21b.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$285.00
|
| 8) |
APHRA BEHN. THE INCOMPARABLE ASTREA. Signed
London: Gerald Howe Ltd., 1927 First Edition Signed and dated April 28, 1948, on the front endpaper by Vita Sackville-West. A near fine copy with some very light use, previous collector's discreet bookplate to the front pastedown, in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine, minor light foxing to page ends in a fine facsimile of the dustwrapper, supplied for display. 8vo. 93 pp. Cross & Ravenscroft - Hulme A15a. A lovely copy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$675.00
|
| 9) |
THE LAND AND THE GARDEN. Introduction By Nigel Nicolson
Devon: Webb & Bower & Michael Joseph, 1989 First Edition of this New Edition with charming illustrations by Peter Firmin, bringing together The Land, winner of the Hawthornden Prize and The Garden, winner of the Heinemann Prize as companion pieces. A fine copy in decorated brown paper covered boards, black titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 190 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 10) |
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES
London: William Collins, 1941., 1941 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's pictorial green and white boards in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with one small chip at the crown of the spine. 8vo. 48 pp. Colour and black and white plates throughout. Sackville-West discusses the English country house, her ancestral home Knole and her now famous Sissinghurst with the same candor and wit that endeared her to thousands through her gardening column in the Observer. Cross & Ravenscroft-Hulme A38.a.... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
VITA SACKVILLE-WEST. SELECTED WRITINGS. FOREWARD BY NIGEL NICOLSON
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, (2002)., 2002 First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof with publisher's material laid - in. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers, depicting a young Vita Sackville - West. 8vo. 365 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. Superb selections of Sackville-West's writ ings, each section introduced by Woolfian scholar Mary Ann Caws, with inclusions of the travel writing, poetry, gardening articles, letters, diaries, essays and the never before reprinted, In Memoriam: Virginia... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 12) |
VIOLET TO VITA: The Letters of Violet Trefusis to Vita Sackville-West
London: Methuen, (1989)., 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright fresh pictorial pc. dustwrapper, (slight crease on the back panel), portraying Violet Trefusis. 8vo. 303 pp. Trefusis's affair with British author Vita Sackville-West is now legendary.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 13) |
LONG LIFE. MEMOIRS. Signed
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1997)., 1997 First Edition Signed by Nigel Nicolson on the half-title page . A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine, (gently bumped at the crown), in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 294 pp. Publisher, politic ian, author and preserver of his parent's, (Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson), Sissinghurst, Mr. Nicolson grew up in the company of Virginia Woolf, the Bloomsbury Group and the British and Eu... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 14) |
VITA AND HAROLD. THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST AND HAROLD Nicolson. Signed
New York: Putnam, (1992). First Edition Signed by Nigel Nicolson to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over jade paper covered boards, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Vita Sackville West and Harold Nicolson at Long Barn. 8vo. 452 pp. Stunning black and white photographs throughout. An extraordinary correspondence spanning five decades between poet-novelist, Vita Sackville-West and her diplomat-politician husband, Harold Nicolson. With intimate glimpses of Leo... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 15) |
AMERICAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT
New York: Appleton, George H. Doran, Doubleday, Page, Charles First Edition. Review Copy with the publisher's slip laid-in and stamped complimentary copy on the title-page. Fine in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, paper labels to the spine and front board printed gold in a lovely pictorial dustwrapp er with some chipping bearing McClelland & Stewart's monogram. 8vo. 414 pp. Essays, reviews and bibliographical information on diverse authors. including an informative discussion of V... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 16) |
UN PEU DE SOLEIL DANS L'EAU FROIDE. Signed
Paris: Flammarion, Editeur, 1969. First Edition Inscribed by the author to novelist James Jones and his wife, "Pour Jim et Gloria (Jones) ...toues leur vielle et tendre amie Fran(coise) Sagan". A very bright copy in stiff card wrappers, the original red and white wrap-around band laid-into the book, some light spotting to the covers, a light crease on the spine. 8vo. 249 pp. A nice association between two important twentieth-century writers who frequented each other's homes and social gatherin... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$450.00
|
| 17) |
AIMEZ-VOUS BRAHMS
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1960., 1960 First Edition of Sagan's fourth book, a compassionate exploration of the complexities of love in the traditional 'French' style. Adapted into film as Goodbye Again, starring Ingrid Bergman, Yves Montand and Anthony Perkins as the hopelessly love-str uck young Simon, whose passion for Paula, (Ingrid Bergman), almost twice his age, is doomed to inevitable failure. Small 8vo. 127pp. Fine in original deep red cloth and white mottled paper boards, with black and whi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 18) |
A CERTAIN SMILE,
London: John Murray, 1956 Sagan, Francoise. A CERTAIN SMILE. London: John Murray, 1956. First UK edition. Translated from the French by Anne Green. Sm. 8vo., 132pp. A fine copy in a near fine bright dustwrapper showing some wear at the spine crown. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 19) |
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Boston Little, Brown & Co., 1951., 1951 Distinctive & Elegant Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase for the first edition. HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & like the original DJ itself, features a stunning embossed / [sculpted] red prancing horse design, raised on the upper cover; finished inside & out in Red & Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italia... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 20) |
NINE STORIES
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1953 A Unique Copy Of Salinger's Important Second Book. First Edition. 8vo, black cloth, gilt, pp. 302. THE PUBLISHER'S ONE & ONLY FILE COPY with Little Brown's penciled "word count" calculations & pasted label on the rear free endpaper. The label is printed & typed with the following: " SAMPLE / Return to Manufacturing Department / LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY / Published: April 6, 1953 / Cloth: Novelex 2675 Black Vellum / Word Count: 6... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$22,500.00
|








