Authors starting with S from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Exploration Geophysics
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Society of Exploration Geophysicists. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. 2nd Printing. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gray and black boards with some light rubbing to corners and a very small scratch on front. Tasteful previous owner stamp on title page. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Il Giro D'italia - Firenze - A Conversation Workbook
|
|
|
Very Good/N/A. 1977. Soft Cover. 4 x 7 B000NFJQNY Very good copy, has slight shelf wear. No marks. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
At the Amusment Park
|
|
|
Derrydale. Near Fine/N/A. 1986. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 ½ x 9 0517622467 Push me - Pull Me action book. Near fine condition, very light shelf/reading wear. All moving parts in good working order. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Country Notes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good/Poor. 1940. First Printing. Buckram. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mylar covered dust jacket has 3/4 of bottom of spine missing. Creasing on front and soiling on back. Buckram book is bright and clean. Black title with author's reproduced signature at bottom front board. Previous owner inscription on ffep. and browning from dust jacket on ffep and inside front and back board. Some light foxing throughout, not effecting text of pi... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Love with Norma Loquendi
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. 1st. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Buckram. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Tipped-in Signature by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Full Disclosure
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. Fine/No Jacket. 1977. Limited First Edition . Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Privately Printed This is like a new book. Without names or other markings. Appears to have never been read. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Guide to Vietnam
|
|
|
American Womens Association of Saigon. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 5 x 6 Has some shelf wear around the edges and the spine is sunned. Pages bright and clear with no markings, binding is still tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 8) |
History of the Senate Seals
|
|
|
Very Good. 1966. Stapled Binding. 10 x 12 89th congress, 2nd session, senate document no. 127. Cover has some smudges/soiling and light edge wear. Interior is bright and clear without marks. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Criminal Procedure (w/CD ROM)
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Thomson/Wadsworth. Like New/No Jacket. 2005. 1st. Pictoral Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0534629296 Instuctor's Edition Includes INFOTRAC attached inside. Page 494/95 has a creased page, otherwise this book looks new. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Business Planning for Mergers and Acquisitions
|
|
|
Carolina Academic Press. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 1997. Hard Cover. 6 ½ x 10 0890899541 1317 pages. Great copy of a rare book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
Day of the Bees
|
|
|
Knopf. Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0375401628 Fine copy, appears to be unread, binding tight. No markings. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
Henry Horner: Governor of Illinois
|
|
|
Privately Printed, Lakeside Press. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Limited. Signed By Carl Sandburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book was privately printed as a tribute by various authors. Binding is tight and text is clean. Previous owner's gold library seal in front. Rust stains from paperclips on front boards and front blank pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie and War Years (6 Volume Set) Complete
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1939. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean red boards with straight and tight bindings. Some ever slight wear to the very edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name is stamped on page edges as well as on the inside front and back boards. Truly a beautiful set. PHOTO UPON REQUEST! . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
The School Reader Fifth Book
|
|
|
Ivison, Phinney & Company. Good/N/A. 1863. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Cover has some rubbing at the edges and some overall wear from age. Binding is tight and the pages are unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cornell Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair/No Jacket. 1898. First Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green cloth with decorative paste-down of mortar cap, diploma, and pipe. Gilt title. Binding is broken, but intact. Rubbing and light stains to cover. Frayed edges. Ffep page is loose. No names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ernest Hemingway: An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
Chicago Review Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 8 x 11 0556523394 Fine copy, has very slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 17) |
From Reefer to Rear-Admiral
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes & Brother. Very Good/No Jacket. 1899. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy boards with gilt. Some rubbing and scratches to boards. Light bumping to corners. Untrimed edges. Binding very tight and no markings or names. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Invitation to Ranlagh
|
|
|
John Westhouse. Very Good/Fair. 1946. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Dust cover is worn with some chipping and small tears, some faded spots. Book binding still feels tight, has some foxing on the exterior page edges and interior end papers. Dust cover is not price clipped. No writing or marks from previous owers. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Book of Herbs
|
|
|
Chartwell Books. Fine/Fine. 1993. Hard Cover. 10 x 12 0890098557 Has very light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Field Flowers of Bedfordshire
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good/N/A. 1911. Cloth. 6 x 8 Covers have light shelf wear. Binding is still fairly tight and pages are clean with no marks. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
