Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (354)Fine or New (328)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (178)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (41)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (354)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Question of Time
When sculptor Edgar Tyrell's niece is reported missing, investigating P.I. Jake Keogh starts to turn up some very odd things about the Tyrell clan--odd enough that he calls a friend of the vampire Southland family for backup.
New York: Tor, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. Fine book in very good dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 2) |
A Matter of Taste
Angelia Roban is engaged to a nice young man. Everything is perfect until she meets his family, the seemingly ageless Southerlands. Angelia is about to learn that the family patriarch is none other than the legendary Count Dracula--these days, though, he goes by the name of Matthew...
New York: Tor, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 3) |
Holes
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$2.63
|
| 4) |
Scandalmonger
New York Times political columnist William Safire offers an historical fiction about scoundrels, scandal, and the dawn of celebrity in late 18th century America. John Adams is president; Thomas Jefferson is vice president; and Alexander Hamilton is treasury secretary. At the epicenter of this federal triumvirate is the muckraking journalist James Thomson Callender, known by many in the capitol as "the scandalmonger" for his uncovering of the secret lives of politicians. Though loathed by modern historians for his attempts at ruining the careers of two of the greatest Americans of his day by revealing Jefferson's affair with Sally Hemings and Hamilton's relationship with Maria Reynolds, Safire here paints a tragic and pathetic portrait of a man ruled by his hunger for acceptance in an age of great men and noble statesmen. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York: Harcourt, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.47
|
| 5) |
Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|
| 6) |
Idlewild
New York: Putnam, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.79
|
| 7) |
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine book in near fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$6.40
|
| 8) |
The Holy Terror
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$9.60
|
| 9) |
Pain Grin
Leesburg: TAL Publications, 1993. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, first printing. Softcover. One of 1000 numbered copies. SIGNED by Wayne Allen Sallee and artist H.E. Fassl. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$11.96
|
| 10) |
The Holy Terror
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1992. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 250 numbered copies. SIGNED by Wayne Allen Sallee. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$36.00
|
| 11) |
Bluebottle
New York: Walker, 2000. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. SIGNED by James Sallis. Very fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$7.16
|
| 12) |
Death Will Have Your Eyes
"David" was trained as a member of an elite corps of spies during the Cold War. Now that the Russian threat is long over, he has little use for those skills in his ordinary daily life. But when word comes that the only other surviving member of the corps has turned rogue, David knows that it's up to him to secure the new world order.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by James Sallis. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$19.96
|
| 13) |
Ghost of a Flea
New York: Walker, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Lew Griffin. SIGNED by James Sallis. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$19.96
|
| 14) |
The History of Wilde Sapte 1785-1985, With Some Account of the Wilde Family
London: A.G. Salmon. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Privately printed. Fine book in fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 15) |
Signal to Depart
Silver City: High-Lonesome Books, 1995. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.16
|
| 16) |
John Collier and Fredric Brown Went Quarrelling Through My Head
Buffalo: W. Paul Ganley, 1989. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 27 stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 17) |
Lying Awake
Sister John is a cloistered Carmelite nun living in a California convent. When she begins to experience shattering visions that seem to come from God, she is warned by a doctor that the headaches that accompany them could be dangerous--even fatal. Sister John must choose between continuing to receive her visions or losing an important aspect of her spiritual life. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
New York: Vintage Books, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$3.83
|
| 18) |
Run with the Horsemen
New York: Penguin Books, 1984. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.47
|
| 19) |
When All the World Was Young
New York: Penguin Books, 1992. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Faint spine crease. Fine copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$4.47
|
| 20) |
Safe Delivery
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jim Sanderson. Very fine book in very fine dj. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (Arizona, United States) |
$10.36
|












