Authors starting with S from Black Dog Books
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 731
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
A Hole In The Head
|
|
|
New York: New York: Random House, 1957, 1957. Near Fine Pages Browning/Near Very Good Dj. First Edition. Inscribed By the Author. Dust jacket has some fading to the spine and some scraping below the title where a sticker was removed. This copy is warmly inscribed to the director, Arthur Penn and his wife. Both Schulman and Penn were nominated for Academy Awards in 1969. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Pages Browning/Near Very Good Dj. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.75
|
|
| 2) |
Untitled Novel
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. A lovely copy in dust jacket of the first edition, first printing of this author's first novel.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 3) |
Soulages
|
|
|
Switzerland: Ides et Calendes, 1972. A beautiful copy of this oversized hard cover edition. Text in French.. First Edition. About Fine/About Fine Dj. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $96.95
|
|
| 4) |
In Calmer Times: The Supreme Court and Red Monday
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 5) |
Pete Maravich Basketball Magician
|
|
|
New York: New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1973, 1973. Paperback. Very Good +. First Edition. Light creasing to the front cover, else this is a very nice copy of this uncommon basketball book. Illustrated with photos of Pete Maravich.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 6) |
The House on Dream Street : Memoir of an American Woman in Vietnam
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1565122917.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 7) |
America's Quilts and Coverlets
|
|
|
New York Weathervane ND.. NrF/Vg some staining along spine and one long tear at fold. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 8) |
The Demon Device
|
|
|
New York Putrnam 1979.. F/Vg light edgewear. By "Arthur Conan Doyle". 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 9) |
The Cambridge Guide to Women's Writing in English
|
|
|
Over 2000 short essays here treat Anglophobe women writers and their work, including pieces on genres such as diaries and coo... read more
Cambridge University Press, 1999. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0521668131.. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 10) |
Memoirs of an Invisible Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987, 1987. Wraps. Near Fine, small stain at lower fore-edge. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0689117353. Advanced reading copy, publisher's information laid in. 1st edition. The basis for the Chevy Chase movie.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.38
|
|
| 11) |
Memoirs of an Invisible Man
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. A great looking copy of this novel that made an amusing Chevy Chase film.. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.25
|
|
| 12) |
Flight to Arras
|
|
|
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1942.. Vg/Vg lightly darkened, slightly rubbed. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $169.75
|
|
| 13) |
Attilio Salemme 1911-1955
|
|
|
New York: Duveen-Graham, 1955. A scarce early catalog.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine Minor Soiling. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.15
|
|
| 14) |
Rookwood - A Price Guide
|
|
|
Gas City, IN, U.S.A.: Gas City, IN, U.S.A.: L-W, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Paperback. Fine. An insightful guide to collections of Rookwood, the revered pottery that proved to be one if not THE most influential force on contemporary ceramic styles.. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 15) |
The Northern Palmyra Affair
|
|
|
New York Harper 1962.. Faded at spine else Vg/Vg edgeworn, soiled. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 16) |
Eye Of The Cricket
|
|
|
African American novelist Lew Griffin plunges into the seedy side of New Orleans as he investigates the disappearance of teen... read more
Blakeney Scorpion Press 1998.. Fine with leather spine and marbled boards. Limited edition one of 85 copies signed by Sallis with an appreciation of Sallis introduction by Walter Satterthwait. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.25
|
|
| 17) |
Death Will Have Your Eyes
|
|
|
"David" was trained as a member of an elite corps of spies during the Cold War. Now that the Russian threat is long over, he ... read more
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Near Fine, Corner Bumped/Fine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 18) |
Paper Fans
|
|
|
Be-Ma Editrice, 1988, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. A lovely little book with wonderful color illustrations.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 19) |
Burning The Days
|
|
|
New York Random House 1997., 1997. F/F. Signed by the autor on a tipped-in page. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.35
|
|
| 20) |
Dusk
|
|
|
These 11 stories--some new, some old--cover a wide range of character, setting, and subject, moving from Barcelona to Colorad... read more
San Francisco: North Point, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (287)Fine or New (116)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (346)
$25-50 (170)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)Paperback (265)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (314)
Signed (103)
Filter by country:
United States (731)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




