Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The Eye Goddess
CRAWFORD (O. G. S)

London: Phoenix House, 1957. 168pp, illustrated 48pp plus line drawings in text, light rubbing to boards.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No dust Wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
2) The Seven Asian Churches
EDWARDS (S.)

Bristol, 1859. 127pp, boards blind stamped, tips of spine worn with chipping, corners bumped, foxing to foredge and prelims and moderate foxing in text, ownership inscription. Consists of lectures on letters to the following churches, Ephesus, Smyrna, Pergamos, thyatyra, Sardis, Philadelphia, Laodicea also on Advent. Introduction states 'The following lectures are published by request. They were delivered to a village congregation, hence the reader will find several local allusions. The author hopes, ho... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £58.00 ($93.28)
3) The Independence of The Celtic Church in Ireland
Kerr W.S

London: S.P.C.K., 1931. 164pp, crease to front cover, top edge spine split by about 1cm, text clean.. Papper Wrappers. Good/ . ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
4) Kabuki Drama
Miyake (S.)

Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1971. 157pp, illustrated, minor browning to end pages, two small splash marks to front end page, with attractive dust wrapper, neat clean copy. . Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
5) Matrimonial Causes
SEUFFERT (S.)

London: The Solicitor's Law Stationery Society , 1944. 103pp, foxing to endpages, text clean, notes on blank pages at back of book, ownership inscription on front end page, binding partialy cracked between copyright page and introduction, otherwise binding firm, thick card covers with cloth back strip, paper covering boards starting to lift at edges, corners bumped and rubbed, colour of boards darkened. Being a second edition of 'The Matrimonial Causes act 1937', fully annotated and incorpora... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
6) The Memoirs of the Duke of Saint-Simon on the Reign of Louis XIV and the Regency. 3 Volume Set
SAINT-SIMON (Duke of) [translated & Introduced By St. John, Bayle]

London: Swan Sonnenshein, 1891. 3 volume set, gilt decorated spines, blue cloth, top edges gilt, volume one has split hinges showing netting, making covers loose, tips of spines bumped with small nicks to cloth, corners bumped, minor foxing to foredges, text clean, sound set. . Fifth Edition . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)
7) Education in Japan
SCAP -Civil Information and Education Section, Education Division

London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O, 1945. 132pp , fold out table, reproduced from typescript. Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./712, crease to front cover. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
8) No Ambition
SERGEANT, Adeline

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 319pp, illustrated 2 plates, decorated baords, top edge dusty, edn pages browned, ownership signature, couple of small spots of foxing to foredge, spine slightly darkened, tips of spine bumped, moderate soiling to covers, overall a neat clean copy. . New Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
9) The Silver Drum: A Japanese Imperial Memoir,
SETSUKO, PRINCESS CHICHIBU [translated by Dorothy Britton]:

Folkestone, Kent: Global Oriental, 1996. xxviii, 210, illustrated 8pp, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
10) Trengganu Household Composting Plan
SCHARFF (J. W.) [CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER SINGAPORE

compirsing a pamplet of one folded sheet, one page of text and one page with a diagram depicting lay out for the Trengganu composting plan. at the bottom is hand written in ink a catalogue reference. The article finsihes thus 'In view of the wartime need of food production in home gardens and allotments the Trengganu Houshold plan of compost making is of exceptional importance at the present time'. Reprinted from the Singapore Free Press, October 9 1941. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
11) Composting: The Safe Conversion of Village Refuse and Nightsoil Into a Valuable Manure
SCHARFF (J. W.) [CHIEF HEALTH OFFICER SINGAPORE

6pp, at the bottom is hand written in ink a catalogue reference, from the Journal of the Malaya Branch British Medical Association vol 4 no 1 June 1940. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
12) The Complete Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters
BRONTE SISTERS

London: Gresham Publishing Company seven volumes in original box, books not dated, each volume illustrated with a total overall of 73 full page illustrations protected with captioned tissue guards, the caption consisting of a lengthy description of the illustration, the majority of the illustrations are based on photographes, which were taken specially for this edition by John James Stead of Heckmondwike, all volumes bound in red soft leather with ornate gilt decorative spine, covering the full lenth and ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £750.00 ($1206.15)
13) An Etymological Dictionary of the English Language
SKEAT, Walter W

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1888. xxxii, 844pp, second edition, bevelled boards, gilt title to spine, boards neat and clean though tips of spine and corners slightly bumped, moderate foxing to end pages, overall neat clean copy. . 2nd Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £88.00 ($141.52)
14) Historic Houses of South Africa
FAIRBRIDGE (Dorothea) ( Preface J.C. SMUTS)

London: Oxford University Press, 1922. xvii+191pp, ilustrated numerous plates including colour plates alos line drawings in text, there is a split along front edge of spine effecting half the length of the spine, tips of spine bumped and rubbed, couple of patches of rubbing to boards, front hinge cracked, foxing to foredge and top edge, text neat and clean.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
15) The Bushwackers: Sketches of Life in the Australiam Outback
STEPHENSEN, P. R

London: The Mandrake Press, 122pp, quarter cloth with paper covered boards with snake sking pattern, printed title label on spine, boards pristine condition, end papes show some browning, dust wrapper has darkened spine, cream panels show minor soiling, couple of small tears, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
16) The Flaming Sword in Serbia and Elsewhere
STOBART (Mrs. St, Clair)

London: Imperial War Museum, 2004. ix, 325pp, fold out map at rear, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
17) A Short History of the Brontes
SUGDEN, (K. A. R.)

London: Oxford University Press, 1929. 121pp, illustrated 3pp, persistent foxing, edges of the spine slightly rubbed. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
18) The Risen Sun
SUYEMATSU, Baron

London: Archibald Constable xii+355pp, not dated but preface dated 1905, decorated cloth, boards soiled, tips of spine frayed, corner bumped and rubbed, edn pages browned and stained, prelims lightly foxed, hinges cracked but binding still firm, text clean, a very serviceable reading copy of a scarce title. . Third Impression. Hard Back. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.45)
19) Marie Antoinette En Accusation
FLAISSIER (Sabine)

Paris: Julliard , 1967. 474pp. with dust wrapper, top edge foxed, very spots of foxing to foredge, overall neat clean copy. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
20) Oeuvres Complètes (Duc de Saint-Simon) Volume One
Saint-Simon (Duc de) [edited By René Dupuis, Hubert Comte and Francis Bouvet.]

Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1964. clxxxix+751pp, illustrated 32pp, 2 fold out pages of maps and 2 fold out family trees in pocket at rear, heraldic gilt decorative motif to front cover, this volume contains 'Note sur le Duché-Pairie de Saint-Simon and Parallèle des trois premiers rois Bourbons and a substantial introduction by René Dupuis, some fadint to top edge of back cover, some minor soiling to covers, top edge dusty, pages browning with age, foxing to foredge, text clean with no ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (98)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (169)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: