cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Crayons and Computers - Computer Art Activities for Kids Ages 4 to 8
Sabbeth, Carol

Crayons and Computers - Computer Art Activities for Kids Ages 4 to 8
Chicago Review Press, 1998. IN AS NEW CONDITION. 139PP, PRINTED ON FINE GLOSSY PAPER, OBLONG FORMAT, BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) In Your Garden
Sackville-West, V

In Your Garden
London: Michael Joseph, 1952. 237pp with PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. Includes original receipt and an advertisement for Sissinghurst Place Gardens, laid in. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Les Beaux Jardins De France
Saint-Sauveur, Hector

Paris: Librairie Generale De L'Architecture Et Des Arts Decoratifs. Ch. Massin, Editeur. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Circa 1921. Complete with 44 heliogravure plates on hard stock and 23pp of text, unbound as issued, in a pocket portfolio. Library marks on plates show as light ink stamp on back of plates. Introduction by R. Ed. Andre. Plates include plans. . Hard Cover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
4) Geschichte Der Volkswirtschaftslehre
Salin, Edgar

Geschichte Der Volkswirtschaftslehre
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1923. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. [4], 42pp, [2], printed on fine glossy paper, with binding tight. Enzyklopadie Der Rechts- Und Staatswissenschaft Abteilung Staatswissenschaft Herausgeber Arthur Spiethoff XXXIV. ECONOMICS, text in German.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Spirit Beast Chant - Blue Cloud Quarterly Vol. 28, No. 2
Salisbury, Ralph

Marvin, So. Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1982. This FIRST EDITION quarterly, in original stiff wraps, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Owners address, with postal sticker on back cover. American Indian poetry throughout. The Blue Cloud Quarterly is printed 4 times a year by the Benedictine Monks of Blue Cloud Abbey.. First Edition. Illus. by Rose, Wendy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
6) Forgotten Realms - Road of the Patriarch - The Sellswords Books III
Salvatore, R.A

Forgotten Realms - Road of the Patriarch - The Sellswords Books III
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, Inc., 2006. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Pathways Through Jewish History - Free Examination Copy (ARC)
Samuels, Ruth

Pathways Through Jewish History - Free Examination Copy (ARC)
NY: KTAV Publishing House Inc., 1967. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. [10] 398pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. From Abraham in 1900 B.C.E. to after World War II. There is a small manilla pocket mounted to inside of back cover, light sunning to covers, small tear on back cover, which is covered by the manilla pocket.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) Antonia
Sand, George

Antonia
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1870. Translated from the French by Virginia Vaughn. In GOOD + CONDITION. 250pp plus 23pp The Novels of George Sand by Margaret J.M. Sweat, plus 24pp George Sand by Justin McCarthy, plus 3pp of publisher ads. Bound in blind stamped green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library, small tear to spine covering, tear on ffp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
9) Bo and the Old Donkey
Sandburg, Helga

Bo and the Old Donkey
New York: The Dial Press - Library Edition, 1965. IN VERY GOOD EDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. First Edition, Second Printing. Binding & hinges tight. Owner's name on ffp. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Morton, Marian. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) John and Juan in the Jungle
Sanderson, Ivan T

John and Juan in the Jungle
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1953. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 64pp, bound in original, color illustrated, paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. This children's illustrated book, has an anomoly, where the book is bound in, upside down. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE ON THE TITLE PAGE (?), in pencil. Book shows edge/corner wear/tear, cloth tape over spine, occasional watercolor splash on pages, occasional foxing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by With 25 Original Paintings in Full Col... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) GULLA En Vacances
Sandwall- Bergstrom, Martha

Paris: Editions G.P., Bibliotheque Rouge Et Or, 1958. This hard cover, in French text, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 187pp bound in decorative paper over boards, with gilt lettering & design. Color and b&w ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Light foxing on first/last few prelims, owners name on ffp and light surface dirt on boards.. Illus. by Lacroix, Felix. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) NATCHEZ AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Sansing, David & Callon, Sim & Smith, Carolyn Vance

Mississippi: Plantation Pub. Co., 1992. This oversized, FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. 192 pages includes an index, bound in original wraps, with painting on cover by John James Audubon. Facinating history of the oldest settlement on the lower Mississippi River from 1682 to 1990. VERY GOOD, TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Santos Junior Hawaiian Guitar Method - Part 2
Santos, Don

Santos Junior Hawaiian Guitar Method - Part 2
Rochester, NY: Don Santos Pub. Co., Inc., 1932. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 40pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Has pecil check marks next to tunes.. Soft Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Sappho - The Art of Loving Women - SIGNED, ASSOCIATION COPY (2 Copies)
Sappho / Smith, J. Frederick

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1975. BOTH COPIES IN GOOD CONDITION, with Dust Jackets in Good ++ Condition, protected in mylar jackets. One volume is SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER "Dearest Dolores, with much love and affection. Fred '75". "Dolores" being Dolores Wettach Williams, one of the models in the book, and the former wife of late Hall of Fame baseball player Ted Williams. Includes A Certificate of Origin & Authenticity, laid-in. ALSO on page 63 is another Inscripti... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) The High-Caste Hindu Woman
Sarasvati, Pundita Ramabai

The High-Caste Hindu Woman
Philadelpha, 1888. IN FAIR CONDITION. xxiv [2] 119pp, bound in original paper over boards, with 2 photographic portraits. The life of Indian Women in childhood, married life, a woman's place in religion & society, widowhood and more. Lacks backstrip, covers loose but still attached. BINDING TIGHT. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Martereau - Roman
Sarraute, Nathalie

Martereau - Roman
France: Gallimard, 1953. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 291pp, [2], bound in original stiff wraps, with binding tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Text is in French. Pages age darkened, front cover starting, backstrip age darkened.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Enfance
Sarraute, Nathalie

Enfance
France: Gallimard, 1983. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 256pp, [2], bound in glossy stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Text is in French. Light creases to covers.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) THE BROKEN CIRCLE
Saxton, Mark

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1941. This FIRST EDITION, hardcover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is also in very good condition, with slight edge wear and faint foxing on back of cover only, protected in a mylar cover. The top page edges are grey, with slight foxing on side page edges only. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Owners name stamped on front fly page. "Allen Reval has surrounded himself with a complete circle of rationalization which protects him from reality. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) We're All With You Dear America
Schaeffer, Lew

New York City: Lew Schaeffer Music Co., 1917. This sheet music is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 4pp with illustrated cover, includes "Marcia" & "Just For The Sake of Your Mother". Covers shoe edge wear/tear, with slight darkening, protected in a mylar slip cover.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
20) Anya - A Novel
Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg

Anya - A Novel
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1976. FIRST U.K. EDITION, in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 489pp bound in brown & black cloth with bright gilt lettering. Slight bow to book. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (14)
With photos (87)

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: