Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 2269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 113 Next
1) The Historians' History of the United States
Berky Andrew S

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1966), 1st edition, octavo, 762pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. On a protected mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Greer--McNeill Family History
Greerm Etta S

Greenville:: A Press,, 1984. hc. xv, 157pp plus index. A few marks in pencil. Previous owners sticker to the front endpaper, light spotting to the covers. Otherwise a very good copy. No jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Blues Dance
Saakana, Amon Saba

London:: Karnak House,, 1985. First Edition,. pb. paperback. Some soiling to the page edges, light wear to the covers, still a very good copy with clean text and sound binding. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Bigallo: The Oratory and Residence of the Compagnia del Bigallo e della Misericordia in Florence
Saalman, Howard

New York: The College Art of Association,, (1969). 1st edition. HC. Quarto, 68 pp. Italian text. A very good plus copy in brown cloth, gilt lettered lacking dustjacket. 21 b/w photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) The Bigallo: The Oratory and residence of the Compagnia del Bigallo e della Misericordia in Florence
Saalman, Howard

NY: New York University Press for the College Art Association of America,, 1969. HC. First edition. Quarto, 68 pp., plus plates. A very good copy in brown cloth, gilt lettered. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Medieval Architecture: the Great Ages of World Architecture Series
Saalman, Howard

New York: George Braziller,, 1962. HC. 1st edition. Small thin quarto, 127 pp., includes index & illustration source guide. A very good copy in like dustjacket. Over 100 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) Egon Schiele
Sabarsky, Serge

Tokyo:: The Tokyo Shimbun, The Seibu Muesum of Art,, 1979. First Edition presumed,. PB. paperback, square quarto, illustrated, exhibition catalog. A fine as new copy. Text in Japanese and English. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Black Anger
Sachs, Wulf

Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1947. First Edition,. HC. hardcover. A very good copy in a good dustjacket (chipping to spine ends, edge worn). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) M
Sack, John

NY:: New American Library,, 1967. First Edition,. HC. 199pp. Some shelf wear to bottom board edges, otherwise a lightly used and tight near fine copy in a very good dust jacket (a thumb nail sized chip to bottom of rear panel). Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Modern Battles of Trenton: Being a History of New Jersey's Politics and Legislation From the Year 1868 to the year 1894
Sackett, William Edgar

Trenton:: John L. Murphy,, 1895. First Edition,. hc. octavo, 501pp. Warmly INSCRIBED by Sackett on the front endpaper. Front hinge is starting, spine is lightly sunned, some surface scratches to the covers, some edgewear and chipping to the head of the spine, otherwise a clean very good copy in brown cloth. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Necessity
Sacks, Peter

NY:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 2002. First Edition. HC. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Fiction and the Shape of Belief: A Study of Henry Fielding with Glances at Swift, Johnson, and Richardson
Sacks, Sheldon

Berkley:: University of California Press,, 1966. Second Printing,. HC. Octavo, 278 pages, sun, chips to jacket, very good copy in good jacket, jacket, now in mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Grey Wethers
Sackville-West, V

NY: George H. Doran Co.,, (1923). First Edition. HC. Light spotting to the edge of the front cover and the spine, rear panel of dust jacket glued to front pastedown, otherwise a clean very good copy in blue cloth. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Family History
Sackville-West, V

London:: The Hogarth Press,, 1932. First Edition. HC. Front and rear covers are stained and spotted but with clean contents and tight binding, a good copy only in a good dustjacket (thumbnail sized chip to heel of spine, slightly smaller chip to bottom corner of front panel, edge worn with some closed tears and nicks, rear panel soiled, spine a bit sunned). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Illustrated Garden Book
Sackville-West, V. (Robin Lane Fox, ed)

NY:: Atheneum Publishers,, 1986. 2nd Impression,. HC. illustrated by Freda Titford. Moisture damage affecting the lower portion of the first 12 pages of text, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Existence and Love: A New Approach in Existential Phenomenology
Sadler, William A

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1969. First Edition,. hc. xiv, 427pp. Some light edgewear. A very good copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Miracle Grove. Illustrated by Vasile Olac
Sadoveanu, Mihail

London: Roydon Publishing Co. LTD,, (ND). HC. Quarto. A very good plus copy in illustrated laminated boards. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Carry Me Like Water
Saenz, Benjamin Alire

A story about brothers and sisters, in which magical realism and the idea of extended family both play a vital part.

NY:: Hyperion Press,, 1995. First Edition,. HC. Autographed Aba Edition. Signed by the author on a special tipped-in page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Handbook of Marine Electronic & Electrical Systems
Safford, E.L

Blue Ridge Summit:: Tab Books,, 1978. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 542 pages. A fine unused copy with clean text and tight binding. Green cloth, no dustjacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) A Certain Smile
Sagan, Francoise

NY:: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1956. First U.S. Edition. HC. A tight near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (just some slight edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 113 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (89)
$5-10 (955)
$10-25 (876)
$25-50 (214)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (565)
Paperback (446)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (686)
With dust jacket (1599)
Signed (397)

Filter by country:
United States (2269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: