Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) COMMUNITY-BUILDING : Two Lectures Delivered at a Meeting of Delegates of the Anthroposophical Society, Stuttgart, February 17 and 18, 1923
STEINER, Rudolf; Wannamaker, Olin D. (tranlator)

New York NY, USA:: Anthroposophic Press, 1942. FINE 1st edition thus in printed blue wrappers. Printed from a stenographic report uncorrected by the lecturer with the authorization of Marie Steiner. Small quarto volume (7.25" by 9.5"), viii + 35 pages.. First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Medieval Architecture: European Architecture, 600 to 1200 (Great Ages of Architecture series)
Saalman, Howard

New York NY, USA: George Braziller, 1962. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, closed tears). Tall quarto volume (7.5" by 10.25"), 127 pages, including an extensive bibliography, a glossary, and a detailed index, lavishly illustrated throughout with contemporary prints, plans, and diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) DON QUIXOTE : The Ingenious Gentleman of La Mancha (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series)
Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes; Erdman, Irwin (introduction); Ormsby, John (preface, translation)

Westport, CT, U.S.A.: The Easton Press, 1979. FINE Limited Edition from The Easton Press "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series. Bound in full red leather, with elaborate gold tooling and rules on the spine and Don Quixote with lance astride his horse stamped in gold on both covers, four raised bands, all page edges gilded, orange silk endpapers, gold silk place marker bound in. The text, introduction and illustrations are from The George Macy Companies, Inc., edition of 1951. Large quart... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) The Armageddon Network
Saba, Michael P.; Hendricks, Evan (editor)

Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.: Amana Books, 1984. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0915597071 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS ISRAEL MIDDLE EAST ZIONISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The Best of Science Fiction Monthly
Sacks, Janet (editor, introduction)

London, England: New English Library, 1975. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise a FINE stated 1st edtion in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. ISBN: 0450025756. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) SEEING VOICES : A Journey into the World of the Deaf
Sacks, Oliver

Oliver Sacks applies his observational and clinical skill to the world of the deaf--a world delineated by specific social nee... read more

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1989. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Dr. Ida Miller, / with best wishes, / Beth Abraham 12/89 / Oliver Sacks" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0520060830 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DEAF AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) DEAREST ANDREW : Letters from V. Sackville-West to Andrew Reiber, 1951-1962
Sackville-West, V.; Reiber, Andrew; MacKnight, Nancy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 068416275x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Drawings of Hyman Bloom (an exhibition catalogue)
Sadik, Marvin S. (introduction)

Storrs, CT, USA: The University of Connecticut Museum of Art, 1968. NEAR FINE 1st edition in off-white printed wrappers (spine & cover edges a bit tanned). The catalogue of an exhibition held at The University of Connecticut Museum of Art, 19 April - 19 May, 1968. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"), illustrated with 44 B&W photographs of the artist's drawings. One of 4000 copies designed by Leonard Baskin and set in type by The Stinehour Press.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near F... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) The Paintings of Charles Hawthorne (an exhibition catalogue)
Sadik, Marvin S. (introduction)

Storrs, CT, USA: The University of Connecticut Museum of Art, 1968. NEAR FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers (spine a bit tanned). The catalogue of an exhibition held at The University of Connecticut Museum of Art, 12 October - 17 November, 1968. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"), illustrated with a color frontispiece, 2 B&W photographs of the artist, and 49 B&W photographs of the artist's drawings. One of 2500 copies designed by Leonard Baskin and set in type by The Stinehour Press.... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Song for the Blue Ocean : Encounters Along the World's Coasts and Beneath the Sea.s
Safina, Carl

A depressing but illuminating story of the declining population of sea creatures. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1998. FINE stated 3rd printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED : "For Pat, / with 'Deep' appreciation and Best Fishes, / Carl (with drawings of three fishes)" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0805046712 . Signed by Author. Later Printing. Fine/Fine. FISHERY CONSERVATION MARINE ECOLOGY MARINE RESOURCES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) To Face the Inscription (poems)
Safir, Natalie

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: La Jolla Poets Press, 1987. FINE 1st edition in pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0931721024. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Made Visible (poems)
Safir, Natalie

Canton, CT, USA: Singular Speech Press, 1998. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1880286408. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) A Clear Burning (poems)
Safir, Natalie

Xlibris Corporation, 2004. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1413453988. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Moving into Seasons (poems)
Safir, Natalie

Francestown, NH, USA: The Golden Quill Press, 1981. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page). . ISBN: 082330342x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The First Dissident : The Book of Job in Today's Politics
Safire, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Sherwood Barnard / William Safire" (in blue ink on the half-title page). . ISBN: 0679417559. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC O T POETICAL BOOKS RELIGION OLD TESTAMENT. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Everybody Loves Good Drought : Stories from India's Poorest Districts
Sainath, P

Everybody Loves Good Drought : Stories from India's Poorest Districts
Stock photo.
London, England: REVIEW/Headline Book Publishing, 1998. FINE stated 1st British edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 074726032x. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) French Lyrics
Saintsbury, George (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. An 18-page introduction by Saintsbury describes the development of the French lyric poetic style. The poems are in French and start with 12th century poets and end with the 19th century poet Albert Glatigny. Each section has short comments by Saintsbury. A small etching by A. Gerardin of the three muses appears as the frontispiece. Some of the poets represented are Adam De La Halle, Théophile De Viaud, Clément Marot, Joachim Du Bellay, Mat... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) HANDBOOK OF GESTURES : Columbia and the United States
Saitz, Robert L.; Cervenka, Edward J.; Pekarsky, Mel (illustrations)

The Hague, Netherlands: Mouton, 1972. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (minor edge wear, abrasion near foot of spine). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 9027923000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. HAND GESTURES NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) August 12, 1952 : The Night of the Murdered Poets
Saivetz, Carol R. (editor); Woods, Sheila Levin (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: National Conference on Soviet Jewry, 1972. NEAR FINE 1st edition in stapled pictorial wrappers (spine rubbed). Compiled and edited by Carol R. Saivetz and Sheila Levin Woods. Illustrated with line drawings. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) August 12, 1952 : The Night of the Murdered Poets
Saivetz, Carol R. (editor); Woods, Sheila Levin (editor); Levin, Meyer (foreword)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: National Conference on Soviet Jewry, 1973. FINE stated Revised Edition in stapled pictorial wrappers. Compiled and edited by Carol R. Saivetz and Sheila Levin Woods. Illustrated with line drawings. . Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (320)
$50-100 (163)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)
Paperback (208)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (367)
Signed (152)

Filter by country:
United States (590)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: