Authors starting with S from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 2858
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 143 Next
| 1) |
THE SOUTH ATLANTIC QUARTERLY FALL 1993 VOLUME 92 NUMBER 4 FLAME WARS: THE DISCOURSE OF CYBERCULTURE
|
|
|
Durham, NC: South Atlantic Quarterly / Duke University, 1993. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 861 [first numbered page is 560] plus ads at the rear, illustrated, glossary, notes on contributors, volume index. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE ROAD TO ASSISI: THE ESSENTIAL BIOGRAPHY OF ST. FRANCIS
|
|
|
Brewster, MA: Paraclete Press [2003], 2003. First edition. 187 pages, illustrated with maps, a few notes about the editing of Sabatier, glossary of terms, summaries of major characters, sources / recommended reading, index. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SWORD OF ISLAM
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1939. First [US] edition. 393 pages. Some staining to edges, cloth faded along the top edge, some spine cocking; else tight VG+ copy in worn, torn and lightly chipped Dust Wrapper with some spine fading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
MISTRESS WILDING
|
|
|
New York: Avon Book Company [1946], 1946. Presumed first printing thus. Avon #84 [which is also the last book in the list of books inside the rear cover] with [25 cents] cover price. 327 pages. VG or better copy [slight spine cocking, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
MASTER-AT-ARMS: A ROMANCE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. First [US] edition. Bluish-green cloth with black lettering/rule, 418 pages. Good only copy [spine cocked and creased with fraying to the ends, scattered soiling to the cloth, endpapers and page edges tanning/tanned] lacking the Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SHAME OF MOTLEY: BEING THE MEMOIR OF CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS IN THE LIFE OF LAZZARO BIANCOMONTE, OF BIANCOMONTE, SOMETIME FOOL OF THE COURT OF PESARO
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen no date [probably 1920s or 1930s], 0000. Unstated edition/printing thus. Red cloth with black lettering/rules and with the front board also bordered in blind, 252 pages. Good copy [spine cocked with the ends lightly bumped, owner's inscription and price in pencil to the front free endpaper, rear hinge badly cracked, cheap paper starting to tan] with a small seller's label [John E. Walsh, REGTD, Books and Stationery, Quebec] affixed to the lower right corner of the front paste-d... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE JUSTICE OF THE DUKE
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen no date [probably 1920s or 1930s], 0000. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. Bluish-gray cloth with black lettering/border, 286 pages. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly bumped at the ends, one very small spot stain to the fore-edge; but hinges are not cracked and the contents are tight and clean] [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GAMESTER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. First US edition. 310 pages. VG+ copy in worn and chipped [mostly spine ends] Dust Wrapper with very slight spine fading.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 9) |
DAUGHTER OF THE SUN: A TALE OF ADVENTURE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. First edition. Locke's description [A Spectrum of Fantasy, page 188] notes "Marginal lost race story; a last descendant of the Aztecs and her hidden fortress". Reginald 06344. Green decorated/pictorial cloth with black lettering, 271 pages, frontispiece. VG+ copy with tight, un-cracked hinges [lacking the scarce Dust Wrapper]. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 10) |
BERSERKER KILL
|
|
|
In this, the 11th volume in the legendary Berserker series, a group of renegade Berserkers manage to hijack a space-bound lab... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in orange-gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 448 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
BERSERKER FURY
|
|
|
The Berserker's are back with a new plot to destroy all other life-forms. Now they have the ability to assume humanoid shapes... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997], 1997. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in orange-gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 383 pages. Tor contact information and date stickers affixed to the cover [as issued]. Fine [as new] copy. [This proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE FACE OF APOLLO: THE FIRST BOOK OF THE GODS
|
|
|
Jeremy Redthorn and his friends have found some masks that, when put on, give them the powers of the gods. When Jeremy become... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1998], 1998. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in red printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of both the hardcover edition ISBN 0-312-86623-2 as well as the trade paperback edition ISBN 0-312-86408-6]. 382 pages. Tor contact information and date stickers affixed to the cover [as issued]. Fine [as new] copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF SWORDS
|
|
|
[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [c.1984], 1984. Later [10th] printing thus. Pictorial wrappers, 309 pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased, small areas of cover rubbing/staining, binding cracking, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BERSERKER ATTACK
|
|
|
[New York]: Otherworlds Club [1987], 1987. First edition thus. "Free copy for Waldenbooks Otherworlds Club members". Pictorial wrappers, 149 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
A QUESTION OF TIME
|
|
|
When sculptor Edgar Tyrell's niece is reported missing, investigating P.I. Jake Keogh starts to turn up some very odd things ... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected proofs in bound pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Vampire novel. Near Fine copy [Tor business card stapled to cover, as issued].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
BERSERKER KILL
|
|
|
In this, the 11th volume in the legendary Berserker series, a group of renegade Berserkers manage to hijack a space-bound lab... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1993], 1993. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 445 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
BERSERKER KILL
|
|
|
In this, the 11th volume in the legendary Berserker series, a group of renegade Berserkers manage to hijack a space-bound lab... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1993], 1993. First edition. 445 pages. New copy in Dust Wrapper [with a thin scratch to the rear panel].. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
MERLIN'S BONES
|
|
|
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1995], 1995. First edition. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
BERSERKER FURY
|
|
|
The Berserker's are back with a new plot to destroy all other life-forms. Now they have the ability to assume humanoid shapes... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1997], 1997. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 383 pages. New copy [with some bumping, mostly to the spine ends] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARIADNE'S WEB: THE SECOND BOOK OF THE GODS
|
|
|
In this, the second volume in the Book of the Gods series, Saberhagen reinterprets Greek mythology, involving everyone and ev... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [2000], 2000. First edition. 412 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2304)Fine or New (523)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (732)$5-10 (720)
$10-25 (911)
$25-50 (240)
$50-100 (171)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1548)Paperback (1306)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (282)With dust jacket (2119)
Signed (509)
With photos (834)
Filter by country:
United States (2858)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












