Authors starting with S from neverending books
Bookseller: neverending books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Brand Plucked From The Fire
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First. Hardcover. Regualr library markings. Inside clean. ; Ex-Library; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Terrible Siren Victoria Woodull 1838-1927
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1928. First; first. Hardcover. Back hinge loose. Scarce DJ - some tears, wear, few stains. ; 423 pages . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
O the Chimneys - Selected Poems
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Englaish edition of the Nobel laurette poet. 386 p.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Il Piccolo Principe
|
|
|
Italy: Bompiani. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 8845222454 . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Old Engravers of England
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Cloth. 49 illustrations b/w. condition: Both hinges slightly weak. stains on fron cover. Inside clean. Stickers on endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ignoble Savages
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Translated from spanish by Herbert Weinstock.Green hard cover with gilt decoration. blackCondition: library number on spine, bookplate on front endkpaper. The book is clean and tight. cloth spine with decoration and gilt lettering.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Uplands of Dream
|
|
|
Chicago: Pascal Covici. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edited with an introduction and bibligraphy by Charles Honce. Limited Edition - this one is no 342 out of 750 copies. Frontpiece with a reproduction of his signature. condition: book plate on front ednpaper.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mary Lincoln Wife and Widow
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1932. First Trade Edition. Cloth. Documents edited by M. Angle. Condition: dj is whole, but has all corners cut in a small triangle. Shows minor shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Historical Dictionary of Poland
|
|
|
London: The Scarecrow Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 0810828189 . Scarce. No 3 of the european historical dictionaries. 339 p. Cover subjects such as culture, economy, history and politics of Poland, some in the form of dictionary. Condition: the book is clean, bright and crisp. The only library markings are stamps on front endpaper and copyright page. and a small sticker on copyright page. No pocket. Fed cloth cover with gilt lettering on fron cover, whi... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of the Siege of Lisabon
|
|
|
In this parable of life under totalitarianism, a proofreader at a publishing house rewrites history in the form of a romance.... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 015100238x . Scarce. A novel by the Nobel Laurete. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. Condition: Stamps of the library on front endpaper, copyright page and paper edges. No pocket. Otherwise clean and tight.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Razzle Dazzle
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Cloth. First edition stated. Green clith cover. The only fault of the book is the name of previous owner written on front paste down endpaper. Otherwise the book is clean, tight and bright. Inscribed by author, " the inscription says as much as could be deciphered: "three plays", " the beautiful people and 'two Autum plays", and " Razzle - Dazzle"; - "all of my words ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Plays
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Cloth. First edition stated. blue clith cover. The only fault of the book is the name of previous owner written on front paste down endpaper. Otherwise the book is clean, tight and bright. Inscribed by author, " the inscription says as much as could be deciphered: "three plays", " the beautiful people and 'two Autum plays", and " Razzle - Dazzle"; - "all of my words s... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 13) |
This is London
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Rare. Condition: Very minor wear on top and tail of spine. Inside, few pages (4-5 ) have small tear at the bottom of the page. There are stains in the book. Still, relatively in good shape., Pages are bright and tight.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Lalita-Sahasranaman with Bhaskararaya's Commentary Translated Into English
|
|
|
Theosophical Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0835670368 . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Problem of a Chinese Aesthetic
|
|
|
Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0804720746 . Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics; 1 x 8.72 x 5.76 Inches . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
Grandfather's Journey
|
|
|
Inspired by memories of his grandfather, author/illustrator Allen Say presents the true story of his family's ties to two ver... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0395570352 . BEFORE it got the cadelcott medal. Poignant description of emigration from Japan to USA in the eyes of the grandson. condition: DJ has a small tear of 3 mm. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Future of Ritual Writings on Culture and Performance
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415046890 . 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Religion and Scientific Method
|
|
|
Hingham, Massachusetts: Kluwer Academic Pub. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9027708150 . condition: the book has one ink marking on front endpaper. otherwise is clean bright and tight. Dj is complete, has a small stain on front cover. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Delilcious Plums of King Oscar the Bad
|
|
|
Harlin Quist. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Condition: a hardly noticeable stain on front cover. General fading of cover. . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Tale of Stolen Time
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Regular library markings No other markings or flaws in the book.; Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



