Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 785
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) The Saab-Scania Story (1937-1986)
Saab-Scania, editors

Streiffert & Co. Pub. Sweden , 1987 Saab-Scania (1937-1986). Non Fiction: airplanes/automobiles. ISBN 9178860148. Hardcover, size about 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Foreword by Sten Gustafsson and Georg Karnsund. Color and b/w photos. 169pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: tiny dent front corner tip VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
2) The Lost Swords - The First Triad
Saberhagen, Fred

Nelson Doubleday. Science Fiction. Book Includes: Woundhealer's Story, Sightblinder's Story, Stonecutter's Story. Book Club edition. Hardcover. no publication date. ** flaws: Closed tear, edgewear and faint scratches on dust jacket j. VG+ / VG dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Dominion
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR (1982). ISBN 0523485360. Science Fiction. Cover art by Howard Chaykin. First printing, June 1982. [paperback]. 4x7 inches.**faults: Very faint reading line on spine. Light edge and corner wear. Rear cover has a tiny crease at lower corner tip, small edge scrape. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Specimens
Saberhagen, Fred

Popular Library (1976). First printing, pbo. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Flat spine has NO creases. Light edge and corner wear. Tiny corner bend, scrape on fore-edge, and at spine head joint. Else VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Witches' Sabbath and The Hunt
Sachs, Maurice

Ballantine (1966). Two stories in one book. First printing, June 1966. [paperback] 4x7 inches. *faults:minor foxing on cover around spine. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Modern Prints & Drawings - A Guide to Better Understanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
Sachs, Paul J

Alfred A. Knopf; NY (c.1954). Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Hardcover. 261pp. Book Club edition. Clean interior, tight hinges. ** faults: previous owner book plate. Edge at spine ends soft. Corner tips showing some inner board. Good / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Woman of Egypt
Sadat, Jehan

New York: Pocket Books, 1989 Trade Size Paperback. Autobiography by the widow of Anwar Sadat. Black and White photos, double page map, 478pp, including Index. ISBN 067167305X. Clean interior, but the first 6 pages have a faint water stain on top corner area. Else VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Casca:The Warrior - book 17
Sadler, Barry

Jove Books (1987). ISBN 0515096032. Fiction. First Jove edition. Sept. 1987. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Book lists to Casca no.18. NO crease lines. ** flaws: Corner tip wear, lower front edge rubbed. Small stain in margin edge of a few pages. Else VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Dragons of Eden - Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Random House (1967). Natural History. 5th printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Black cloth binding. Index, b/w illus. and photos, 263pp [1]. Picture endpapers. Clean interior. ** faults: cloth color dull, spine letters are beginning to wear. Dust jacket has short tears, light pencilled phone number on rear jacket flap. VG minus / VG minus dj in mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) The Dragons of Eden - Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sagan, Carl

Ballantine Books (1978). ISBN 0345260317. Non Fiction. Ballantine books. First U.S. Printing, May 1978. Cover art by Donald Davis. b/w illustrations, index, 271pp. ** flaws: light stains and scuffs on covers. Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
11) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Noted scientist Sagan takes a look at the totality of science, examining its origins and its future direction. COSMOS also fe... read more

Random House (1980). ISBN 0394502949. Non Fiction: astronomy. Later printing. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Indexed. Clean text pages, hinges solid. ** flaws: Color is faded on cloth covers. Ring marks. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Broca's Brain - Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House (1979). ISBN 0394501691. Non Fiction: science. 1st edition thus. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Cloth binding. [xv] 347pp, index + [1]. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Certain Smile
Sagan, Francoise

Dell (1957). 1st Dell printing Oct. 1957. Dell D206. [paperback] Unmarred covers. Light yellowing of page margins. 1/2 inch horizontal, closed, tear on dedication page at fore-edge. Else Near Fine. [fiction]. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) La Chamade
Sagan, Francoise (1935-2004)

Dell (1967). Fiction. 1st Dell printing Sept. 1967. Dell 4610. ** flaws: Light reading lines. Corners worn. VG minus . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Bonjour Tristesse
Sagan, Francoise (1935-2004)

E.P.Dutton; NY 1955. 7th printing June 1955. trans. Irene Ash. Hardcover. **previous owner name. 2 corner tips showing some board. Spine ends soft. Good+ / NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Dear Sarah Bernhardt
Sagan, Francoise (1935-2004)

Seaver Books; NY (1988). ISBN 0805008454. Fiction. 1st American Edition. fictional "Biography" written through imaginary letters between Author and deceased Sarah Bernhardt. Hardcover. b/w photos. 232pp. Original price in dj. * spine ends on book and dj slightly soft. VG / VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Die seidene Fessel / orig. title: La Laisse
Sagan, Francoise (1935-2004)

Rowohlt (1992)., 1992 German language book. ISBN 3499131552. paperback, 4x7 inches. NO spine creasing. VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The IFO Report
Sagnier, Thierry J

Avon (1983). ISBN 0380833379. Non Fiction. First printing. pbo. Avon. [paperback] 4x7 inch. NO spine creases. Tight pages. * Flaws: tiny edge tear on cover. Soft corner crease. Several tiny edge chips. Inner side of covers tanning in margins. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Ali & Nino
Said, Kurban

A mix of romance and wartime adventure set in Azerbaijan during World War I and the Russian Revolution, this novel is about a... read more

New York.: Random House., 1971 ISBN 0394469755. Random House, No statement of edition. 98765432. Translation by Jenia Graman. Hardcover, price clipped dust jacket is dated 4/71. Tinted top edge. Peach color background on dust jacket. 237pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: cloth spine has stains. Sticker mark on endpaper. Edge and corner wear on dust jacket. Near VG / Near VG dj.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Rise and Fall of the Shah
Saikal, Amin

Princeton University Press (1980). ISBN 0691031185. Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi of Iran (1953-1979). First edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. Maps, b/w photos. [xiv] 279pp [1]. Bibliography and Index. ** flaws: inner side of dust jacket has foxing freckles. 1/8th inch tear on flap. Else VG / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 785
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (357)
$5-10 (254)
$10-25 (156)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (408)
Paperback (347)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (388)
With dust jacket (291)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (785)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: