Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Century Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Century Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) The Edwardians
Sackville-West, V. (Victoria)

Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930. Hardback Early printing, not first. Very Good condition. Tan cloth with black decoration and lettering. Very light fading on spine. Decoration is crisp and bright. Light shelfwear. Top edge red. Fore-edge untrimmed. Previous owner inscription on first free endpaper dated Nov. 1930. Hinges sound. Very nice copy, printed on thick, cream-colored paper, aesthetically very pleasant. Vita Sackville-West (1892-1962) is sometimes best remembered for her relationship with Virginia Wo... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)




$30.00
2) Embarkation
Salamanca, J.R

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book is fine with full cloth binding, gold lettering and black design on cover. Top edge orange. Foreedge untrimmed. Dust jacket has faint edgewear on top of spine. Original price intact. Novel is a beautiful - and merciless - vision of what the artist must be. ISBN: 0394460286 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


$17.50
3) The Dynasty of Abu: A History and Natural History of the Elephants and Their Relatives Past and Present
Sanderson, Ivan T

Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Hardback 1st Ed. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth with illustration of elephant on front cover, gold lettering on spine. DJ price clipped, lightly soiled with light edgewear. Book includes genealogy of the Abu, bibliography and index. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)





$12.00
4) Latency
Sarnoff, Charles

Jason Aronson, [1976]. Hardback Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Previous owner name on top edge and small tear where first free endpaper stuck to half-title (probably from a bit of glue spilled in the binding process), else fine. Describes the latency age period (six to 12) from the standpoint of cognitive and sexual maturation. ISBN: 0876682336 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$20.00
5) Fenwick Travers and the Forbidden Kingdom: An Entertainment
Saunders, Raymond M

Lyford Books/Presidio, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket 'Although Fenwick Travers is a cheating, drunken, sycophantic libertine; a charlatan; an adulterous, cowardly, gluttonous blackguard; a bounder; a dastardly, caddish, philandering mountebank; a poltroon; a besotted, lecherous, scheming toady; a roué; a sybaritic rapscallion; and a rakehell, he remains a thoroughly lovable fellow.' The second Fenwick Travers book - this time he's off to the Philippines. ISBN: 0891414800 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$17.50
6) Scarne's Guide to Casino Gambling
Scarne, John

Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardback 1st edition VG/VG Everything you need to play well in Gambling Casinos by one of the world's foremost gambling authorities. Some edgewear to DJ. Bump to upper fore edge corner of back board. Mild staining to top edge. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


$9.00
7) Aspects of Internalization
Schafer, Roy

International Universities Press, [1968]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red cloth. Dust jacket has some scuffing and light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$15.00
8) A New Language for Psychoanalysis
Schafer, Roy

Yale University Press, 1976. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Dust jacket has edgetears, fading to spine. Radical reconceptualization of Freudian metapsychology. ISBN: 0300018940 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$17.50
9) Brain and Personality: Studies in the Psychological Aspects of the Cerebral Neuropathology and the Neuropsychiatric Aspects of the Motility of Schizophrenics
Schilder, Paul

International Universities Press, [1969]. Trade Paperback 1st paperback edition Very Good condition Some edgewear and one corner wear. Unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
10) Geology of the Bead Lake District Pend Oreille County, Washington: Bulletin No. 40
Schroeder, Melvin C

State of Washington Department of Conservation and Development, 1952. Softcover Good condition Ex-corporate library with stamps. Geologic map in rear pocket. 57 pages ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$10.00
11) Case Studies in Schizophrenia
Schulz, Clarence G. and Kilgalen, Rose K

Basic Books, [1969]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Seven intensive case studies. 265 pages ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
12) Drives, Affects, Behavior Volume 2: Essays in Memory of Marie Bonaparte
Schur, Max (editor)

International Universities Press, [1965]. Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge, corner bumped. Dust jacket wrinkled, price clipped, small tear. Includes an exchange of letters between Freud and Marie Bonaparte. 17 essays. 502 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)


$15.00
13) Energy for Rural Development: Renewable Resources and Alternative Technologies for Developing Countries
National Academy of Sciences

National Academy of Sciences, [1981]. Trade Paperback 4th printing Very Good condition. Light edgewear. 305 pages. Report of an Ad Hoc Panel of the Advisory Committee on Technology Innovation of the Board on Science and Technology for International Development, Commission on International Relations. Technical and Non-Technical sections. Covers Direct Use of Solar Energy, Indirect Use of Solar Energy, Wind Energy, Hydropower, Photosynthesis, Microbiological Conversion of Plant Materials to Liquid Fuels, Geo... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
14) On Writing Science Fiction (The Editors Strike Back!)
Scithers, George H.; Schweitzer, Darrell; and Ford, John M

Owlswick Press, 1981. Hardback VG Light corner bumping, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$17.50
15) Quentin Durward; Ivanhoe; Kenilworth
Scott, Sir Walter

Modern Library, no date. Hardback VG/G Some soil, edgewear. DJ is stained, chipped with one large 2 inch chip missing from rear. Writing on inside of DJ (books checked off). A Modern Library Giant book. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$10.00
16) On Gold Mountain
See, Lisa

St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardback 1st edition NF/NF Remainder mark, very light edgewear, else fine. The 100-year odyssey of a Chinese-American family. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
17) My Idea of Fun: A Cautionary Tale
Self, Will

Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder marks on bottom edge, some shelfwear on dust jacket, else fine. Includes publisher wrap-around promotional band. One-inch closed tear on rear of band. Author's first full-length novel. A 'frighteningly dark subterranean exploration of capitalism run rampant and a wickedly sharp, technically acute display of linguistic pyrotechnics' ISBN: 0871135655 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)



$17.50
18) The History of Troilus and Cressida
Shakespeare, William

Horowitz/Rae Book Manufacturers, 1988. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase Design by Martin Solomon. Illustrations by Isadore Seltzer. The 22nd in a series of annual Shakespeare keepsakes for friends of the publisher. Orange cloth binding with gold lettering. Spine is somewhat faded, else fine. Slipcase also covered with orange cloth with some light wear and soil. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)

$20.00
19) Bloody Instructions
Shaw, Simon

Doubleday, 1992. Hardback 1st American edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A Philip Fletcher mystery. The third book from the acclaimed author of Killer Cinderella. Light edgewear to book and dustjacket. ISBN: 0385424426 ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
20) Stratigraphic Sections of the Phosphoria Formation in Wyoming, 1952: Geological Survey Circular 325
Sheldon, R.P.; Cressman, E.R.; Carswell, L.D. and Smart, R.A

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1954. Softcover Good condition. Staple bound. Two-hole punched at top. Previous owner stamps. ... (more information)

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States)
$7.50
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations