Authors starting with S from Hammonds Books & Music
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Hammonds Books & Music (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Hammonds Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 4765
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 238 Next
| 1) |
No Applause--Just Throw Money The Book That Made Vaudeville Famous
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages; <div><b>A seriously funny look at the roots of American Entertainment<br></b><br>When Groucho Marx and Charlie Chaplin were born, variety entertainment had been going on for decades in America, and like Harry Houdini, Milton Berle, Mae West, and countless others, these performers got their start on the vaudeville stage. From 1881 to 1932, vaudeville was at the heart o... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIGHT THE REVOLUTION BEGAN,THE - THE BOSTON TEA PARTY
|
|
|
Stephen Green Press. 1972. B036242; VG/NJ ILLUS . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 3) |
Gauguin, Lives of Great Artists
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. B001676; pb, large format, fully illus, vg . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
CROWN OF GLORY: LIFE OF POPE PIUS XII
|
|
|
NY: HAWTHORN BOOKS, INC.: NY: HAWTHORN BOOKS, INC.. 1957. B039711; VG/NJ ILLUS, SPINE FADING . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 5) |
Christie: An Old Mans Story
|
|
|
Godeys Magazine. 1874. magazine. Very good condition, pages discolored from age; approximately 6x9; ADV009403; 12102; 4 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wives of German-Americans
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Magazine. very good condition; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE Article These pages, unbound, . are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT . RETURNABLE. 1917. These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed with backing board, in mylar., Advertisements ARE NOT RETURNABLE; NOVI008481; 6 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pilgrim of Passion
|
|
|
Venus Library. good condition with minor soiling covers have corner off on rear and a few . pages have torn corners. 1972. Paperback. covers have corner off on rear and a few pages have torn corners; LIB2958000237; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SPACE, TIME, INFINITY
|
|
|
SMITHSONIAN BOOKS: SMITHSONIAN BOOKS. 1985. B040217; 255 PP; FINE/FINE; MANY ILLUS; P.O. NAME . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A JOURNEY FOR OUR TIMES
|
|
|
HARPER AND ROW: HARPER AND ROW. 1983. B025738; 546 PP;VG/G-DJ(SOME TEARS);ILLUS . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.38
|
|
| 10) |
BAMBI
|
|
|
G & D: No Date. contents vg, nj,. B002981; 293, Thrushwood Book, translated by Whitaker Chambers . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 11) |
ZOOT SUIT MURDERS, THE
|
|
|
E.P. DUTTON: E.P. DUTTON. 1978. B011187; 230 pp, B214 hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 12) |
OLD JULES COUNTRY
|
|
|
HASTINGS HOUSE: HASTINGS HOUSE. 1965. B020188; 319 PP;VG/G-DJ(MANY TEARS) . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 13) |
LADIES AND GENTLEMAN: THE GARRY MOORE SHOW
|
|
|
STEIN AND DAY: STEIN AND DAY. 1976. B022249; 192 PP; VG/VG-DJ; ILLUS Hardcover, Very good contents, Good dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
UNION POWER AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST
|
|
|
NASH PUB CO: NASH PUB CO. 1973. B026008; 204 PP;VG/G-DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Bereavement Its Psychological Aspects
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Ex-Library . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
SYBIL
|
|
|
HENRY REGNERY: HENRY REGNERY. 1973. B042206; 359 PP;VG/Dj-Fair, Creases and edgetears . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 17) |
SANCTUARY V
|
|
|
NAL: NAL. 1970. B010920; 415 PP;VG/G-DJ;EX-LIB . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
HOLIDAY TABLE AND PARTY SETTINGS
|
|
|
HEARTHSIDE PRESS: HEARTHSIDE PRESS. 1960. B005708; 121 pp, price clipped hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading, B173 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Grammy Winners Book A Complete List of All-Time Grammy Winners Through the Awards Presentations in 1988
|
|
|
1988. Spiral binding. very good condition; NOVI000866 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 20) |
IN HER OWN RIGHT
|
|
|
A.L. BURT: A.L. BURT. 1911. B041371; 336 PP;G/NJ . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1059)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1883)$5-10 (1519)
$10-25 (819)
$25-50 (473)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2226)Paperback (1316)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (1904)
Signed (35)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United States (4765)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

