Authors starting with S from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1419
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
| 1) |
A Comprehensive Guide to United States Commemorative Coins
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Ivy Press, (c1979). Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white enlarged photographs of each coin. Clay red cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Proud Possessors: The Lives, Times & Tastes of Some Adventurous American Art Collectors
|
|
|
NY: Random House, (c1958). Cover edges lightly soiled, fore-edge margins of 3 index leaves foxed: VG+/VG+. 8vo. Black & white photographs & other illustrations. White cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
The City: Its Growth, Its Decay, Its Decay, Its Future
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold, nd (c1943). 2 pages browned from laid in clipping, else clean, tight copy: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated Beige cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 4) |
Modern Russian Composers
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, (c1927). Erasure mark on front free endpaper, else NF/no dj. 8vo. Paisley decorated blue cloth. Translated from the Russian by Judah A. Joffe. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ludwig van Beethoven: Young Composer
|
|
|
np: Troll Associates, (c1992). 3/4" tear along back cover spine edge, else Near Fine/no dj. sq. 8vo. Black & white drawings by Ellen Beier Pictorial boards - library binding 1st Printing per print line ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Second Sight in Daily Life
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, (c1949). Occasional pencil underlining, else VG+ in sunned VG dj. small 8vo. cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 7) |
Theories of Light from Descartes to Newton
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne, nd (1967). Top edges soiled/foxed, else nice clean tight bright copy: VG+/VG dj with small edge tears. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white diagrams Green cloth of Oldbourne History of Science Library ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Course of Our Times
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1972. NF/VG+ dj w/ taped back cover tears. 8vo. Black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Jews
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1967. Light cover soil, else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Black & white maps. Blue cloth. Fifth Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Book Club dot on back cover. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 10) |
Europe Leaves the Middle East: 1936-1954
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Pencilled inscription on front endpaper, else Near Fine/Fair dj with numerous taped tears. 8vo. 16 maps. Red cloth, top edge tinted green. First Edition so stated. Introduction by William L. Langer. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 11) |
Basic Principles of Scientific Socialism
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard Press, (c1927). Binding cracked & last leaf partially torn & cracked along gutter, spine stamping faded: VG-/no dj. 12mo. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Road from Sharpeville
|
|
|
NY: Marzani & Munsell, (c1961). Spine sunned, text clean/tight: VG+. 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Rubinstein: A Life
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, nd (1995). Ex-library, else clean tight copy: VG/VG+ dj (sticker residue on front panel). 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos White boards First edition so stated. Discography compiled and edited by Donald Manildi ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 14) |
Modern Prints & Drawings: A Guide to a Better Understanding of Modern Draughtsmanship
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, (c1954). Header has 3/8" tear: VG+/ dj torn in half & lacks spine. small 4to. 286 reproductions in black & white. Salmon boards & black cloth back, top edge tinted black. Preface by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. Book of the Month Club dot on back cover & ad on unpriced jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Nuclear Theory
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1953. Ex-library, light cover soil, text clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Tan cloth. of the: Addison-Wesley Series in Advanced Physics. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Enterprising Colonels: Society on the Eve of the Revolution
|
|
|
Chicago: Argonaut Inc, 1965. Ex-library, VG/no dj. 8vo. Black and white frontispiece Blue cloth First printing so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Seeing Voices: A Journey Into the World of the Deaf
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, (c1989). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Black & white line drawings. Gray boards & black cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 18) |
The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat & Other Clinical Tales
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books, (c1985). Chapters 1 & 2 have underlining/marginalia in pencil, binding very slightly cocked: VG/VG- dj. 8vo. Illustrations in black & white. Beige boards & red cloth. Unpriced jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1997. Small, faint stain on fore edges, else Fine in very near fine dj with bumped rear fore corner. 8vo. illustrated in black and white (20 illus, 3 maps, according to dj) Mottled beige boards and black cloth back 1st Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Thirty (30) Clocks Strike the Hour & Other Stories
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. Ex-Library, spine sunned, dampness stains on back cover & sporatically in the text, very light paper rippling: Good+/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1058)Fine or New (117)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (982)
$25-50 (249)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1190)Paperback (223)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (403)With dust jacket (632)
Signed (46)
Filter by country:
United States (1419)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
