cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from Abandoned Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
1) The Excavations at Helwan : Art and Civilization in the First and Second Egyptian Dynasties
Saad, Zaki Y

Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with small tears at corners. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by Photos Throughout. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Egon Schiele
Sabarsky, Serge; Schiele, Egon; Waissenberger, Robert

NY: Rizzoli, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Striking full page, full-color plates throughout. 185 plates plus bibliography and index. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Full Color Plates. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Angel of Darkness
Sabato, Ernesto

NY: Ballantine, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with light rub, small sticker partially removed. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
4) Dirty Little Secrets : The Persistence of Corruption in American Politics
Sabato, Larry; Simpson, Glenn R

A leading political scientist and an investigative journalist reveal in shocking detail how America's politicians are evading... read more

NY: Random House, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.94
5) A History of the Jews
Sachar, Abram L

NY: Alfred Knopf, 1966. A very white, clean and solid copy in blue cloth binding, crisp gilt title along the spine, gift note on the front free endpaper. Cloth with mild wear. Dustjacket is tattered at edges, well-worn. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
6) The Enterprising Colonials
Sachs, W. ; Hoogenboom, A

Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1965. A very white, crisp and clean 1st printing. Original blue cloth binding with crisp gilt title to spine. The illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edge, 1 inch closed tear to back upper edge, priceclipped. Now in a protective mylar sleeve, quite SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94
7) Daughter of France : The Life of La Grande Mademoiselle
Sackville - west, V

Doubleday, 1959. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with illustrated dustjacket with mild rubbing at edges, tiny tears at spine ends, otherwise a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
8) Pepita
Sackville, west, V

NY: Doubleday Doran, 1938. A very solid copy without dustjacket, internally clean throughout, endpapers with tanning, name on pastedown page, cloth with soil spotting. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.94
9) Trollope, a Commentary
Sadleir, Michael

London: Constable and Company, 1947. A very solid, clean and tight hardcover, reprint edition, lacking dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
10) Nicoara Potcoava
Sadoveanu, Mihail

Bucuresti: Editura Pentru Literatura, 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket, solid throughout. Moderately worn. Foreign Language text, most likely Hungarian. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
11) 2 VOLUMES: Spa Food & New Spa Food
Safdie, Edward

Clarkson Potter. 2 VOLUME SET: Spa Food & New Spa Food. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcovers with dustjackets. A very SHARP set! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
12) Flashbacks : On Returning to Vietnam
Safer, Morley

Random House, 1990. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Power Public Relations : How to Master the New PR
Saffir, Leonard; Tarrant, John

Power Public Relations : How to Master the New PR
Stock photo.
NTC Business Books, 2000. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
14) Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

NY: Broadway Books, 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 2nd Printing with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.93
15) On Language
Safire, William

NY: Times Books, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 5th printing, dustjacket iwth tiny tears at spine head. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.94
16) Fumblerules : A Lighthearted Guide to Grammar and Good Usage
Safire, William

NY: Doubleday, 1990. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover, dustjacket with very mild soil. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.94
17) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979. A very crisp, white and tight copy, oversized softcover edition. No reading creases, just a light bit of wear to covers. SHARP copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
18) Broca's Brain - FIRST EDITION
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1978. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! Collectible condition. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $26.93
19) Contact
Sagan, Carl

A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket, remainder. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
20) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.24


Results 1 - 20 of 1193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1024)
Fine or New (151)
New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (651)
$25-50 (224)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1012)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (426)
With dust jacket (763)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (1193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: