Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) SPECIMENS
Saberhagen, Fred

Ace 77791 1981 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pencil price notations on fly & light edge wear ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) THE VEILS OF AZLAROC
Saberhagen, Fred

Ace 86064 1978 1st printing paperback, cover art by Dean Ellis, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages a little toned o/w near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) BESERKER'S PLANET
Saberhagen, Fred

Ace 05507 (c.1975) 8th printing 1986 paperback, cover art by Boris Vallejo, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, bookseller's rubber stamp on fly & a little page toning o/w an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - Berserker Book 3 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Fireside 1985 1st printing 319 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/8, large format trade paperback, cover art by David Egge, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's embossed stamp on title page & bookseller's rubber stamp on fly, light edge wear & remainder mark on bottom o/w a nice copy, very good condition SERIES - The Berserker Saga ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
5) EMPIRE OF THE EAST
Saberhagen, Fred

Ace 20564-X (1980) 3rd printing paperback, cover art by Enric, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine crease & light edge wear o/w a nice copy, very good condition NOTES - Introduction by Larry Niven and Roger Zelazny ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
6) THE SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS
Saberhagen, Fred

TOR 55305 (c.1983) 3rd printing 1985 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a trace of spine creasing page edges a little toned, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) OCTAGON
Saberhagen, Fred

Baen 65353 1987 1st printing paperback, cover art by Tom Kidd, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light spine crease & a hint of interior toning, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Bram Stoker's Dracula
Saberhagen, Fred & James V. Hart

Signet AE7575 1992 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, bit of edge rubbing o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES - Novelization of the Francis Ford Coppola film. Official Movie Edition with 8 pages of full-color movie stills & an afterword by Coppola ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
9) The Humboldt Current Nineteenth-Century Exploration and the Roots of American Environmentalism
Sachs, Aaron

New York: Viking 2006 First Edition 1st printing 496pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, top spine corner a little bumped & penciled price on fly o/w an excellent near new copy, near fine condition in fine dj ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
10) FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN
Safdie, Moshe

Cambridge MA: The MIT Press (1974) 335 pages + index, 9 1/4 x 9, green cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, front hinge weak and a little shaken (endpaper joint is solid) & previous owner's name on front fly o/w nice copy, good to very good condition in very good dj (a little wear at spine top & rear corners) NOTES - Edited by Judith Wolin ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89
11) THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY STORIES: 9
Saha, Arthur W

DAW No.550 UE1864 1983 1st printing 192 pages, paperback, cover art by Sanjulian, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, edges of front cover rubbed & a trace of a spine crease o/w a nice, solid copy, very good condition NOTES - Stories by Parke Godwin, Tanith Lee, Jar Jennings, Michael Shea, John Kessel, Suzette Haden Elgin, Richard Christian Matheson, R. A. Lafferty, Jane Yolen, Harlan Ellison ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
12) Progress, Coexistence and Intellectual Freedom
Sakharov, Andrei D

New York: W.W. Norton & Company (1968) 1st printing 158pp, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, covers somewhat age toned o/w a nice copy, very good plus condition NOTES - With an introduction, Afterword and Notes by Harrison E. Salisbury ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
13) IN THE SHADOW OF THE HOLY MOUNTAIN The Genesis of a Rural Greek Community and Its Refugee Heritage
Salamone, Stephen D

Boulder CO: Eat European Monographs/Columbia University Press 1987 245 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, blue gray cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE/GOOD, fine condition in fair to good dj (large tear & chip on rear, top front edges wrinkled with edge tear) NOTES - Signed & inscribed by author to former Massachusetts governor and Presidential candidate Michael Dukakis and his wife Kitty, "For Governor & Mrs. Dukakis, For our mutual interests in both Greek and refugees! With Best Wishes... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
14) HARLEY GRANVILLE BARKER
Salenius, Elmer W

Boston: Twayne Publishers 1982 167 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 1/4, brick red cloth, hardcover (no dust jacket) CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with expected library markings, front fly torn out, label at spine foot o/w a very nice copy with minimal wear NOTES - Twayne's English Authors Series TEAS 309 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
15) FRANNY AND ZOOEY
Salinger, J. D

Boston & Toronto, Little, Brown and Company (1961) 2nd printing 201 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, dark gray cloth hardcover (no dust jacket) CONDITION: VERY GOOD, small stain at foot of spine (size of half a dime), light sunning along top edge, minor corner bumps at top rear, top soiled & lightly foxed, side & bottom lightly foxed, name broadly scrawled on front fly, very good overall condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
16) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR An Introduction
Salinger, J. D

Bantam S2905 1966 paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, page edges moderately age toned o/w an excellent unread copy, near fine condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
17) COUNTERCLOCKWISE
Salinger, Warren

Franklin NC: Trillium Books (2000) 298 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate fore edge wear & crease on rear cover o/w nice copy, very good condition NOTES - Signed by the author on the title page ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
18) IN SYLVAN SHADOWS
Salvatore, R. A

TSR 00321 1992 1st printing paperback, cover art by Jeff Easley, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little very light spine creasing & inside covers moderately toned o/w very good condition SERIES - Forgotten Realms The Cleric Quintet Book 2 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) NIGHT MASKS
Salvatore, R. A

TSR 00328 1992 1st printing paperback, cover art by Jeff Easley, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, inside front covers & page edges moderately age toned o/w very good condition SERIES - Forgotten Realms The Cleric Quintet Book 3 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) IN SYLVAN SHADOWS
Salvatore, R. A

TSR 00321 (c.1992) 5th printing paperback, cover art by Jeff Easley, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light spine crease o/w near fine condition SERIES - The Cleric Quintet Book Two Forgotten Realms Fantasy Adventure ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (268)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)
With dust jacket (342)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (404)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: