Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from BarbaraGene Books

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jade
Sakikawa, Noriyuki

Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications Inc., 1968. Dust jacket has bumped edges and corners and rubs and fading on edges. Red cover has almost no wear. Pages are slightly age toned and have a few light wrinkles but are clean and tight. Color and black-and-white photos. 62 pages. Original cover price 2.50.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Shibata, Yasuhiko. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Destroyers - 60 Years
Schofield, Captain William G

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Dust jacket has tears, bumps, and bends and is in plastic protector. Blue cover has lightly bumped edges. Pages are clean and tight. 180 pages. Black-and-white photographs on nearly every page. Includes photos of ships, battles, crew, and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Thomte, Theodore and Mitchell, Douglas J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Pegasus 2000
Los Alamos High School

Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 2000. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 58 pages. Cover has some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Pegasus 1999
Los Alamos High School

Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 1999. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 90 pages. Cover has some edgewear and a few light dents. Pages are clean and tight. Dedicated in Loving Memory of Erin Wood.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) At Jesus' Feet: A Book for the Family Altar Containing a Simple Devotion for Each Day in the Year
Schramm, Edward W. (editor)

Columbus, OH: The Wartburg Press, 1936. 5th Edition. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and some rubs. Gift inscription inside front cover. 748 pages are discolored with age but are tight and clean. A few black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Florian und Traktor Max
Schroeder, Binette

Germany: Nord-Sud, 1980. Children's paperback picture book with text in GERMAN. Story about a farm horse and a tractor with wonderful illustrations. Cover has some edgewear and a few light dents. Pages have a few light dents, but are clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Archaeology of the Grand Canyon : The Walhalla Plateau (Grand Canyon Archaeological Ser., Vol. 3)
Schwartz, Douglas W.; Kepp, Jane; Chapman, Richard C

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research Press, 1981. Grand Canyon Archaeological Series, Volume 3. Cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, dirt, and a few small edge tears. Owner's name on first page. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Pages are clean and tight with no highlighting or underlining 251 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Archaeology of the Grand Canyon: The Bright Angle Site
Schwartz, Douglas W., Hollis, Charlotte (illustrator)

Santa Fe, NM: School of American Research Press, 1979. Grand Canyon Archaeological Series, Volume 1. Some cover wear including bumped edges, rubs, and light dents. Owner's name on first page. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, charts, and maps. Pages are clean and tight with no underlining or highlighting. 110 pages. Original cover price 4.95.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Peaceful Atom and the Deadly Fly
Scruggs, Charles G

Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Co., 1975. True story of USDA program to eradicate the screwworm using atomic irradiation. Yellow cover has small dents and rubs on edges. Light dirt on top of text block. Yellow dust jacket has tears, rubs, chips, dirt, and fading but is intact. Gift inscription on 1st blank page to ? Chandler from J.A. Kincaid Jr. who was apparently part of the program. Pages are otherwise very clean and tight. 311 pages. Black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) El Portal - Fall 2000
Sebben, Gregory (editor)

Portales, NM: Eastern New Mexico University, 2000. University publication with poetry, fiction, and artwork by students and others. Minor cover wear includes bumps and smudges. Pages are clean and tight - like new. 293 pages. Includes work by: Brandon Oberg, Anne Wilson, Geralyn Chaufty Million, Betty Williamson, Michael Shaughnessy, Yvette Ferran Gossett, Jeremy Montoya, Amber Dixson, Eric Wimmer, Angelina Hunter, Melissa Borden, Blanca Esthela Banuelos, Scott Scifres, Nicole Gray, Estella Rush, Jennifer T... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Sequence New York-New Jersey, 1990-1993
Segal, George

New York, NY: Umbrage Editions, 1993. 26 black-and-white photos and an essay by Segal. Some wear to black cover includes rubs and smudges. One page has a small edge tear (does not extend into photo). Pages are otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Short Stories from Norway 1850-1900
Sehmsdorf, Henning K. (ed.)

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin. WITS II, No. 3. Collection of 11 Norwegian stories, translated into English. 99 pages. Cover wear includes fading, bumped edges, and a bent corner. Owner's name on title page. Pages have some ink underlining and notations that are annoying, but which don't affect legibility. "Wisconsin Introduction to Scandinavia". 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Happy Rain
Sendak, Jack

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. Ex-library hardcover with lots of library markings. Wear to the pictorial orange and gray cover includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, and dirt. "Bound-To-Stay-Bound" sticker inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 40 pages. Story of when the rain stopped in Raymond and Yolande's village of Troekan.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) El Escorial: The Monastery and the Prince's and Infant's Little Houses
Serrano, Matilde Lopez

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Patrimonion Nacional, 1983. The Monastery of San Lorenzo de el Escorial. Informative text with lots of color photos. Cover has edgewear and bends. Pages have a few bent corners but are clean and tight. 223 pages. Text is in English.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Algebre Locale: Multiplicities
Serre, Jean-Pierre

Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Lecture Notes in Mathematics: 11. Cover wear includes bumped edges, scuffs, bends, small edge tears, and fading. Pages have some bumped corners but are clean and tight. Owner's name inside front cover. Cours au College de France, 1957-1958, redige par Pierre Gabriel, Seconde edition. Text is entirely in FRENCH. . 2nd. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Feather Flowers and Arrangements: Handicrafts for Fun
Shanks, Leona

Rosemead, CA: Handicrafts for Fun, 1967. Cover has edgewear, rubs, and small pieces torn out. Pages have bent or torn corner tips, but are clean and tight. Stapled booklet with 23 pages. Photos, drawings, and instructions. HP-168.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Activity Book for the Primer Our School Teacher's Edition
Sheldon, William D

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1957. TEACHER'S EDITION workbook. Cover has rubs, edgewear, owner's name, and dirt smudges. 80 pages have a few light pencil marks but are otherwise clean and tight. This is the teacher's edition of the activity book for "Our School".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marson, Polly; Ruth Potter, Lee Dummer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Bahnhöfe : Meisterwerke der Architektur
Sheppard, Charles

Köln, Germany: GLB Parkland Verlags-u.Vertriebsges, 1996. Dust jacket has small tears and bumped edges. Cover has very minor wear. Pages are clean and tight - almost unread. Beautiful color photos of buildings on nearly every page. 80 pages. Text is in German!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Once Upon an Isle: The Story of Fishing Families on Isle Royale
Sivertson, Howard

Mt. Horeb, WI: Wisconsin Folk Museum, 1992. Autobiographical paintings and text about fishing families on Isle Royale - a Lake Superior island off the shores of Minnesota and Ontario - during the 1930s and 1940s. Cover has some minor shelf wear and sticker residiue. Pages are clean and tight. 111 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stivertson, Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Clock
Slobodkina, Esphyr

Eau Claire, WI (USA): E. M. Hale and Company, 1961. Cover has bumped edges and corners, rubs, and dirt. Owner's name on first blank page. Pages have edge tears and a few light dirt smudges, but are otherwise clean and tight. What happens when the town clock breaks? 40 pages. 1st Cadmus Edition.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: