Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2957
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 148 Next
1) THE FISHERMAN'S CHILDREN
F.M.S

THE FISHERMAN'S CHILDREN
T. Nelson & Sons. 1865. Poor condition with no wrapper. Green embossed cloth. B/w plates. Subtitled The Sunbeam of Hardrick Cove. Covers very rubbed. Front joint broken. Inscription in ink to front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
2) THE VOICES OF SPRING FLOWERS AND OTHER TALES
M.S

THE VOICES OF SPRING FLOWERS AND OTHER TALES
William and Robert Chambers. 1862. Good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and small vignette to front cover. B/w frontis. Chamber's' Library for Young People Second Series. Joints cracked. Top and tail of spine chipped. Bookplate to front endpaper. Contents page detached. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.27)
3) POEMS
S.E.S

POEMS
The Fortune Press. 1955. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
4) ELEMENTS OF QUEUEING THEORY WITH APPLICATIONS
Saaty, Thomas L

ELEMENTS OF QUEUEING THEORY WITH APPLICATIONS
Dover Publications. 1983. Fine condition. Pictorial card wraps. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) NONLINEAR MATHEMATICS
Saaty, Thomas L. & Bram, Joseph

NONLINEAR MATHEMATICS
McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1964. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 381 pages. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
6) THE MODERN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE EAST IN ITS WORLD CONTEXT
Sabagh, Georges

THE MODERN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE EAST IN ITS WORLD CONTEXT
Cambridge University Press. 1989. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Red title block to front. 161 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
7) FUN AT THE ZOO
Illustrated by Sabates

FUN AT THE ZOO
Treasure Hour Children'S Books. . Almost very good condition. Pictorial paperwraps. Bright colour pictures. Spine and corners slightly worn. Small tear to base of spine repaired with clear tape inside covers. Staples rusty. Rear cover slightly grubby. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
8) A BIRTHDAY SURPRISE
Illustrated by Sabates

A BIRTHDAY SURPRISE
Treasure Hour Children'S Books. . Almost very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers lightly creased. grubby fingermarks to covers and contents. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
9) THE YOUNG CHICK
Illustrated by Sabates

THE YOUNG CHICK
Treasure Hour Children'S Books. . Almost very good condition with no wrapper. "My Book Of Two Stories". Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly worn. Name in ink to front board. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.66)
10) ASTRIDE THE EQUATOR
Sabatier, Ernest

ASTRIDE THE EQUATOR
Oxford University Press. 1977. Good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. An account of the Gilbert Islands. 386 pages. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
11) ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI 1226-1926
Sabatier, Paul

ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI 1226-1926
University of London Press. 1926. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. Plus 11 b/w plates. Essays in commemmoration. Covers and spine unevenly faded. Corners worn. Endpapers lightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
12) WINTER'S TALE
Sabuda, Robert. Illustrated by Robert Sabuda

WINTER'S TALE
Simon & Schuster. 2005. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. An Original Pop-up Journey. Stunning visual effects of foil, glitter and a twinkling surprise. A must have! Some creasing to a couple of pop-ups. Light up pop-up still works! A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
13) ENCYCLOPEDIA PREHISTORICA SHARKS AND OTHER SEA MONSTERS
Sabuda, Robert & Reinhart, Matthew

ENCYCLOPEDIA PREHISTORICA SHARKS AND OTHER SEA MONSTERS
Walker Books. 2006. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Green boards with titles and small shark pictures. A think, elaborate pop-up book. Pop-ups internally are excellent - with only a few creases. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
14) EUCLIDES VINDICATUS
Saccheri, Girolamo & Halsted, George Bruce

EUCLIDES VINDICATUS
Chelsea Publishing Co.. 1986. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.2nd edition. Edited and Translated by George Bruce Halsted. Second English Edition with original Latin on facing pages. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. xxx and 255 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal stamps else fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
15) CULTURE CHANGE IN TRIBAL BIHAR
Sachchidananda, Dr

CULTURE CHANGE IN TRIBAL BIHAR
Bookland Private Limited. 1964. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Brown cloth spine. White boards. 158 pages. B/w photos. Munda and Oraon. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
16) VIRTUOSO
Sachs, Harvey

VIRTUOSO
Thames & Hudson. C1982. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Red boards with gilt title to spine and vignette of 2 dolphins to front cover. Looks into the life of 9 well known musicians. B/w plates. Couple of tape marks to front endpaper. Name and address in pencil to front endpaper. Wrapper is a little unevenly faded and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) SUMMER SLEEP
Sackett, Elisabeth. Illustrated by Angela Mills

SUMMER SLEEP
Peter Haddock. . Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. The Butterfly Children series. Pictorial glazed boards. Very cute colour illustrations ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
18) BRITISH LIFE A CENTURY AGO
Sackett, Terence

BRITISH LIFE A CENTURY AGO
Frith Book Company. 2001. Fine condition with no wrapper. Images from the Francis Frith collection. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
19) BRITISH COMPENDIUM
Sackett, Terence

BRITISH COMPENDIUM
The Francis Frith Collection. 1997. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Sepia pictures. Photo memories of 2000 cities towns and villages. Order form removed from front of book. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.55)
20) GLORIOUS BRITAIN
Sackett, Terence

GLORIOUS BRITAIN
The Francis Frith Collection. 2005. 'As new' condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Lavishly illustrated with colour and b/w photos. Large oblong format. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 2957
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 148 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (451)
$10-25 (1427)
$25-50 (545)
$50-100 (254)
$100-250 (137)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1852)
Paperback (410)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1244)
With dust jacket (1375)
Signed (128)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2957)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: