Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from The Book Press

Bookseller: The Book Press (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 901
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) The Sea-hawk
Sabatini, Rafael

New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Blue boards, pull to bottom of spine, rear board has 1/8" nick to edge. Lettering is black. Text block has smudge 1/8"x1/2" on fore edge. Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay. A First National picture produced by Frank Lloyd productions, inc.. Photoplay. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Berserker Kill
Saberhagen, Fred

In this, the 11th volume in the legendary Berserker series, a group of renegade Berserkers manage to hijack a space-bound lab... read more

New York: Tom Doherty/TOR, 1993. Black boards with red lettering on spine. Boards show edgewear, bumping to corners, white spotting on front. DJ is light rubbed with rubbing to edges. Tight copy.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Most Wanted: A History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List
Sabljak, Mark and Greenberg, Martin H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing to edges of boards. DJ has been wrapped in mylar and has light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Psychology: From Research to Applications
Saccuzzo, Dennis P

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1987. Boards show shelf wear with rubbing to cover and edges, corners bumped and rubbed, text is unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Worlds That Passed
Sachs, A. S

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1928. Red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Boards show light edgewear. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Encyclopedias, Atlases and Dictionaries
Sader, Marion and Amy Lewis

Encyclopedias, Atlases and Dictionaries
Stock photo.
New Providence, New Jersey: R. R. Bowker, 1995. Boards show light shelf wear with bumping to corners, light ripple to text block due to moisture with not dampstaining.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) What's the Good Word?
Safire, William

New York: Times Books, 1982. Red paper boards quarter bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has light chipping and minimal rubbing to cover. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Full Disclosure
Safire, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
9) Pool
Sahgal, Ajay

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) The New Sovereigns: Multinational Corporations as World Powers
Said, Abdul Aziz; Simmons, Luiz R. S

Prentice-Hall, 1975. Light rubbing to cover. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Picciola; or, the Prison Flower
Saintine, X. B

New York: A. L. Burt. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to boards and edges, corners bumped and heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine is rubbed, previous owner's name plate on front paste down, name written on front free endpaper, hinge loose, front free endmatter is loose. Reading copy only.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) American Parties and Elections
Sait, Edward M

New York: The Century Company, 1927. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show shelf wear, corners bumped and rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly pulled and rubbed, rubbing along edges of spine, previous owner's library plate is on front paste down. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Alarm & Hope
Sakharov, Andrei D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1978. first english edition; library markings, DJ and boards show shelf wear. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Help! My Guru Died
Salami, Swami Rami

New York: Random House, 1971. cover worn at edges. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Falling Uphill
Salerno, Nan F

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall, 1981. tear and inkmark on DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) Falling Uphill
Salerno, Nan F

New York: Prentice Hall, 1981. Light shelf wear to board edges, DJ is shelf rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
17) Composition & Literary Form: An Anthology
Salerno, Nicholas and Daniel Meyer

Cambridge: Winthrop, 1972. cover worn, bent, and slightly torn, title page coming out. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
18) Mortal Crimes
Salinger, Pierre and Leonard Gross

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
19) Two Captains West
Salisbury, Albert and Jane

Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1950. Text block is rippled due to moisture along with dampstaining to pages, but does not affect readability, boards show shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Tiananmen Diary: Thirteen Days in June
Salisbury, Harrison E

Boston: Little Brown, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95


Results 1 - 20 of 901
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (608)
$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (720)
Paperback (176)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (788)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (901)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: