Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar

Bookseller: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 867
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) That Hideous Strength
Lewis C.S

New York: Macmillan Company, 1965. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; rear cover slightly soiled; several small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ pages slightly yellowed/ page edges slightly soiled. 14th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (teacher's edition)
Lewis C.S

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
3) The Abolition of Man
Lewis C.S

New York: Macmillan Company, 1975. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ spine slightly soiled/ several pages and page tips creased. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Fortunes of Captain Blood
Sabatini, Rafael

New York: Ballantine Books, 1977. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ small tears on bottom of spine . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) The Career of Alphonse Daudet: A Critical Study
Sachs, Murray

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1965. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed; moderate edge wear/ ex-library stamps and stickers; card holder inside rear cover/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Buddha at War: Peaceful Heart, Courageous Action in Troubled Times
Sachs, Robert

United Kingdom: Watkins Pub Ltd, 2006. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
7) The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Sacks, Oliver

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat: And Other Clinical Tales
Stock photo.
A collection of clinical tales that recounts, with sensitivity and empathy, the amazingly complex lives of people who live wi... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1987. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
8) Knole and the Sackvilles (Fourth Edition)
Sackville-West, Vita

Tonbridge, United Kingdom : Ernest Benn Limited, 1958. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Passionate Philosopher: A Marquis De Sade Reader
Sade, Marquis; Crosland, Margaret

Five stories about love, incest, and death, by the master of the twisted and the dark.

Minerva Press, 1993. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased/ previous bookstore price tag remnents on front page. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Honey and the Hemlock: Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 1991. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages and page tips creased. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
11) The Old Farmer's Almanac Sampler
Sagendorph, Robb (editor)

New York: Ives Washburn, Inc. , 1957. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; numerious tears, chips and creases; soiled and scuffed; heavy edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped/ page edges slightly soiled/ end pages slightly foxed. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Outdoor Pleasures: Picnics, Parties, and Portable Feasts
Sahatjian, Elizabeth

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1985. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ slight readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
13) Only Don't Know: The Teaching Letters of Zen Master Seung Sahn
Sahn, Seung

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Four Seasons Foundation, 1982. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ a few page tips creased. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
14) Savoring Spices and Herbs: Recipe Secrets of Flavor, Aroma, and Color
Sahni, Julie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1996. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ very slight bow to book. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
15) The Question of Palestine
Said, Edward W

Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1981. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; bottom of covers sun discolored; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World
Said, Edward W

In this classic work, which has now been updated and prefaced with a new introduction, Said reveals the hidden agendas and di... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners creased/ stamp on bottom of book/ several pages and page tips creased/ page edges slightly soiled. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) The World of Chess
Saidy, Anthony;Lessing, Norman

New York: Random House, 1974. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; creased; several small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ bottom of pages slightly wrinkled. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Sakade, Florence

Japanese Children's Favorite Stories
Stock photo.
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1953. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several tears and chips; creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped/ several small dents on board edges. 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
19) Fold-And-Paste Origami Storybook
Sakade, Florence; Sono, Kazuhiko

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1964. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages and page tips creased. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Rebel King: The Story of Christ as Seen against the Historical Conflict between the Roman Empire and Judaism
Saklatvala, Beram

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; numerious small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25


Results 1 - 20 of 867
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: