Authors starting with S from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 232
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
A History of Political Theory
|
|
|
London, England (UK): George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1937. HB, 871 pp., Good +/No dustjacket.. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, slightly age-toned. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. crossed out Black cloth boards, worn at ends & corners . 1949 printing. A classic textbook on the subject. Author was Professor of Philosophy in Cornell University.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 7-1/8" x 9-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary IHardcover)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. HB, 608 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor creasing to spine. Written by the author of the Genesis section in The Expositor's Bible Commentary and The Pentateuch as Narrative, this strength of this little work is its insistence on the unity of the Bible. Sailhamer always connects each biblical writer's contribution to the message of the whole Bible, & esp. shows how first things (pr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary (Hardcover)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. HB, 608 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. A bright, tight copy: a paperback rebound as a hardcover. Pages clean & unmarked. Cover looks as new. Two pages are reinforced with whiteTyvek tape. Previous owner's name neatly printed on f.f.e.p. Written by the author of the Genesis section in The Expositor's Bible Commentary and The Pentateuch as Narrative, this strength of this little work is its insistence on the unity of the Bible. Sailhamer a... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
NIV Compact Bible Commentary (NIV Compact Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. PB, 608 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Minor edgewear. 4th printing (1999). This work "begins with the larger context--the Bible as a whole. It shows how themes, concepts, & even specific terms from the earlier books of the Bible are echoed and expanded on in later books." A masterly, very concise, book-by-book survey that emphasizes the unity of the Scriptures, by one of the finest Bible scholars of our time.... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction to Old Testament Theology: A Canonical Approach
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1995. HB, 327 pp., Near Fine/Very Good +. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Dustjacket, now protected in mylar, shows minor wear. Light-gray boards, black cloth spine, bright gilt lettering; upper corners of cover are slightly bumped. 1st printing. Offers an explicitly conservative, evangelical introduction to the theology of the Old Testament that is canonical & text-centered. The author describes alternative strategies of Old Testament interpr... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chicago Poems (Prairie State Books Series)
|
|
|
Urbana, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1992. PB, 183 pp., As New. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. A reprint in the Prairie State Books series. Introduction by John E. Hallwas. "First published in 1916, Chicago Poems brought Carl Sandburg to national attention & remains one of the most widely known volumes of American poetry.". Soft Cover. As New. 5-1/2" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Enjoying Intimacy With God
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Discovery House Publishers, 2000. PB, 153 pp., Near Fine. 2nd printing (2001) of this Discovery House edition. Original edition published in 1980 by Moody Press. A biblical look at how Christians can enjoy a closer walk with God. The chapters are brief, but full of wisdom & practical advice for the spiritual life. Dr. J. Oswald Sanders (1917-1992) was a Christian leader for nearly 70 years & the author of more than 40 books on the Christian life. He left a promising law pra... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Winsome Womanhood: Daybreak
|
|
|
Humphrey, NE, U.S.A.: Pumpkin Seed Press, 2001. PB, 122 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Front cover is very slightly bent along spine; a well kept copy. Famiiliar talks on life & conduct by Margaret Elizabeth Sangster (a prolific writer of the 19th century), revised & expanded by Shelley Noonan. Complete with journal questions, Bible studies, togetherness activities, resource sections, & more; an ideal tool for guiding young women as they begin to mature.. Sof... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daily Readings from W. E. Sangster
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1966. HB, 368 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Magenta dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, is rubbed, with edgewear, lightly soiled on back, with small open tear at tail of spine. Beige cloth boards are very well preserved; both book & jacket have small white number label on spine. Selected from his writings, sermons, prayers, & letters. Prayerful, easy reading, pointing to Jesus. Sangster was a tremendously popular ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Changing Face Of Christianity: Africa, The West, And The World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2005. PB, 233 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Edgewear to covers. 4th printing. Nine new essays examine a wide range of topics affecting the future of Christianity -- the way the story of Christianity is told, the methodological tools for its analysis & modes of expression, the role of Africa as the new Christian heartland, & more. Sanneh is Professor of History & D. Willis James Professor of World Christianity ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Three Philosophical Poets
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1947. HB, 215 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pencil underlining & marginalia here & there throughout, also on back e.p.'s. Pages yellowing. Binding tight. Green dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has chips & tiny tears at corners, rubbed & soiled, small open tear at head of spine. 8th impression. The brilliant literary style characteristic of all Santayana's writings makes these delightful essays on the poetry of Lucretius, Dante, & Goet... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dawn of World Redemption: A Survey of Historical Revelation in the Old Testament
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1960. HB, 206 pp., Very Good/Good. About half a dozen pages with light underlining; pages toned. Binding tight. Back hinge reinforced with white Tyvek book tape. Published in 1951; this is the 3rd printing (1960). Brown dustjacket, now preserved in mylar, has open tears at top edge, corners, mid-spine & spine ends. Both jacket & book have small number label on spine. Beige cloth boards with minor wear. Note: Dustjacket subtitle, worded differ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Discourses in Matthew: Jesus Teaches the Church
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House, 2004. HB, 415 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Illustrated cover. First printing (2004). Focuses on the Gospel of Matthew's catechetical nature, paying special attention to the Five Discourses. Demonstrates how each discourse builds on the foundation of the previous ones to culminate in the narrative of Jesus' death & resurrection & his command to carry his teaching to &q... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
How Jesus Won Men
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1972. PB, 290 pp., Very Good. Binding tight, pages bright. Pages 49 & 209-216 have underlining; rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Ex-pastor's library, 2 small book number labels on front cover & 1 on spine. Cover has light edgewear, slightly rubbed, upper front corner is bent. Pp. 49, 209-216 have underlining. Rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Reprinted 1972. "During His 3-year ministry, Jesus was outstandingly successful in winn... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Joshua and the Flow of Biblical History
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1975. PB, Very Good, 215 pp. Binding tight, pages bright. Underlining & marginalia in chapter 2, plus 2 or 3 other pages. Spine is reinforced with transparent acid-free book tape. Previous owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Slight edgewear, a little soiling to back cover. "Dr. Schaeffer [founder of L'Abri Fellowship] expounds the book of Joshua, highlights its characters & events, points out how it links together the rest of ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States. This volume contain... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United St... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 3, St. Augustine (Augustin): On the Holy Trinity, Doctrinal Treatises, Moral Treatises
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1998. HB, 578 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on green background. Originally published as Volume 3 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1998. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United States... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United St... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Nicene & Post-Nicene Fathers, First Series, Volume 4, St. Augustine: Writings Against the Manichaeans & Against the Donatists (The Anti-Manichaean Writings, The Anti-Donatist Writings)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1996. HB, 675 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unused copy. Unmarked. Slight shelfwear. Olive-green boards with gilt lettering on dark-green background. Originally published as Volume 4 in "A Select Library of the Nicene & Post Nicene Fathers" in 1887. Reprinted 1996. This reprint series was co-published by Wm. B. Eerdmans with T&T Clark. Translations are by leading patristic scholars from Great Britain & the United St... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (220)Fine or New (90)
New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (232)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







