Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from The Olde Books Place

Bookseller: The Olde Books Place (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Olde Books Place (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
1) Railroads of Today
S. Kip Farrington, Jr

Berkeley, CA: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1949. Hardcover. This Book is in Very Good Condition / Dust Jacket has a few minor. tears. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Virus and Rickettsial Diseases - 3rd edition
S. P. Bedson, A. W. Downey, F. O. MacCallum, and C. H. Stuart-Harris

London: Edward Arnold. 1961. 3rd edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition / No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) Smokey Bear and the Campers - Little Golden Book #423
S. Quentin Hyatt, Illustrated by Mell Crawford

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Co.. 1971. 2nd printing (B is present). Pictorial Hardcover. This Book is in Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Advances in Pediatrics, Volume XII
S.Z. Levine, Editor

New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc.. 1962. Hard Cover. Except for previous owner's name and stamp in front this book is in. Very Good condition with light corner wear / No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) ADVENTURE OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON
SHOLOM ALEICHEM, Illustrated by Ilya Schor

New York: Henry Schuman. 1953. Fisrt Edition. Hard Cover. This book is in Very Good condition with lightly bumped corners and. soiled top page edge / DJ is in Very Good condition with small taped. tears and chips. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) FORBIDDEN CURES: hOW THE FDA SUPPRESSES DRUGS WE NEED
STEVEN, MD, Fredman

NY: STEIN & DAY. 1976. 1st. HB. F / F. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) When I Am in His Presence
WILMA STYLES

Asheville, NC: Mountaintop Publishing. 1998. Tade Paperback. New Unread. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $52.59
8) Sufferance is the Badge: The Jew in the Contemporary World
Sachar, Abram Leon

NY: Alfred A Knopf. 1939. 1st edition. Hard cove. Very good except writing on inside front endpaper / Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) Shut Up and Let the Lady Teach. A Tescher's Year in a Public School
Sachar, Emily

NY: Poseidon Press. 1991. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Great Palaces of Europe
Sacheverell Sitwell, Introduction by

New York: G. P. Putnam' s Sons. 1964. Hardcover. Near very good book except slightly twisted / Near very good dust. Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Modern Prints and Drawings
Sachs, Paul

NY: Knopf. (1954). BCE. HC. VG / G+++. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) A Woman of Egypt
Jehan Sadat

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1987. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine Book except for Remainder Mark & Fine Dust Jacket except for. residue left from label on front. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Race Decadence: An Examination of the Causes of Racial Degeneracy in the United States
William S. Sadler

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1950. Hardcover. This Book is in Very Good Condition, except for notes in pencil on. endpapers / No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Giant Book of Insults
Safian, , ed., Louis A

NY: Castle Books. (1967). HC. As new. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) William
Safire, William

Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War: Garden City, NY. Doubleday. BCE. Hard cover. Near very good / near very good DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Good Advice: Great Quotationa from Writers Past and Present on How to Write Well
Safire, William and Leonard

NY: Simon and Schuster. 1992. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine / Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) New Ways to Lower Your Blood Pressure: Easy, Safe, Fast Methods That Work
Claire Safran

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1984. 1st printing. Trade paperback. This book is in Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are
Sagan, Ann Druyan, Carl

NY: Random House. 1992. 1st. HC. As new. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Contact
Sagan, Carl

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1985. 1st printing. HC. F- / F. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
20) Bonjour Tristesse
Sagan, Francoise

NY: Dutton. (1955). 2nd printing. HC. F / G. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (24)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (278)
$5-10 (441)
$10-25 (372)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (446)
Paperback (301)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (1242)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: