Authors starting with S from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 847
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
Coils
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1982. A sci-fi thriller about a man who has been severely brainwashed but whose true memories are beginning to break through. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Miller, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Coils
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1982. A sci-fi thriller about a man who has been severely brainwashed but whose true memories are beginning to break through. Hardcover with dust jacket, 183pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Miller, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Earth Final Conflict : The Arrival
|
|
|
THE ARRIVAL is the first volume in a series based on the TV show Gene Roddenberry's Earth: Final Conflict. Following the arri... read more
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Sci-fi novel of the 'Taelons' arriving on earth and those who welcome them - and the resistance struggling to save the planet from their presence and takeover. Hardcover with dust jacket, 315pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-312-87302-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Merlin's Bones
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Fantasy novel by the popular author, this re-defining the Arthurian mythos, filled with kings, magic, sorcery, power-hungry deadly struggles, mystery, suspense, more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 350pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-312-85563-X. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Science Fiction... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Things Just Haven't Been the Same : Making the Transition from Marriage to Parenthood
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A useful examination of the changes that occur within a marriage when children enter the picture, how to cope with issues such as night exhaustion from feedings, financial worries, one or other partner becoming more demanding, emotional changes, changes to sexuality, much more - as well as offering a focus on how children can cement a marriage bond and strengthen the home and family unit. Hardcover with dust ja... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Man-Computer Problem Solving : Experimental Evaluation of Time-Sharing and Batch Processing
|
|
|
Princeton: Auerbach Publishers Inc., 1970. An evaluation of human effectiveness in man-computer problem solving and the cost effectiveness of various methods and techniques of dealing with data and its processing; contains graphs, charts, tables, bibliographical notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 272pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear and is price-clipped. Rare.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Computers, Computing, Data, Economics, Business, E... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Political Economy of Urban Poverty, The
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1973. A study of poverty in American cities - its causes, composition, incidence across ethnic and racial groups, political and social dimensions, more, as well as offering numerous ideas as to their understanding and resolvement both by cities, states, private initiatives, and action to be taken by the national government. Softcover, bibliography, indexed, 172pp. A nice cpoy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-393-09410-3. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Seeing Voices : A Journey Into the World of the Deaf
|
|
|
Oliver Sacks applies his observational and clinical skill to the world of the deaf--a world delineated by specific social nee... read more
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A study of the hearing-impaired community, discussing their history in the United States, the perceptions of them by the non-impaired, their treatment by society, their unique 'sign' language, much more; contains illustrations, notes, references, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 180pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-520-06083-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hearing, Sound, ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Woman of Egypt, A
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The memoirs of the widow of Egyptian President Anwar El-Sadat, covering her early life under British administration, her marriage with Sadat (deputy to Gamal Abdel Nasser), the many international and internal crises they weathered together, the hazardous peace process with Israel, and his assassination; contains numerous glossy illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 478pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-671-54071-3. First Edition.... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sleeping Like a Baby : A Sensitive and Sensible Approach to Solving Your Child's Sleep Problems
|
|
|
Practical advice on how to help babies and young children sleep through the night. The author, the director of the Laboratory... read more
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An Israeli director of a Laboratory for Children's Sleep and Arousal Disorders discusses his work and findings in studying sleep patterns among infants, explaining the natural sleeping patterns of infants and the need to consider each family's situation and needs, outlining practical solutions for parents to apply as well as more advanced treatment possibilities and their pros and cons. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illust... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
German Political Profiles : No. 2 Terramare Publications
|
|
|
Berlin: Terramare Office, 1938. Facsimile re-issue of the 1938 Nazi German introduction to the Nazi political leaders, with brief biographical sketches and photos of each; contains illustrations. Original edition 1938. Date of this re-issue edition and printing not given, appears to be c.1970s or later. Softcover, 51pp. A very nice copy. Very rare.. First Edition (thus). Wraps. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nazi Germany, Nazism, National Socialism, World War 2 Two II, Adolf Hitler, European His... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Failing at Fairness : How America's Schools Cheat Girls
|
|
|
"Failing at Fairness" examines the suppression of girls' intelligence and enthusiasm in classrooms and the emphasis placed o... read more
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A history of American education and its modern situation with respect to the education of girls and women, the authors presenting their view that girls are 'shortchanged' and mis-educated in the current system and after many years of educational neglect, imbued with sexist values, made to underachieve, etc. Hardcover with dust jacket, notes, recommended reading list, indexed, 347pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-684-19541-0. F... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
2000 Insults for All Occasions
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. A great collection of jibes and insults both subtle and over and for all social situations, perfect for use at parties and other light gatherings. Softcover, 241pp.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Laughter, Wit, Humor, Humorists, Entertainment, Insults, Jibes. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Security : Policing Your Homeland, Your State, Your City
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A former New York Police Department commissioner discusses the most modern, high-tech post 9-11 tools, methods, and science that police use to reduce crime and to track and apprehend criminals, how they handle evidence, use DNA profiling, and other techniques, in the never-ending quest to catch criminals, prevent crime, and to deal with and prevent terrorism. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, sources, index... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quoth the Raven : More on Language
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Another fine collection of English language usages, oddities, facts, factoids, anecdotes, explanations, and insights from the author's New York Times Magazine column 'On Language'. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 350pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-679-42324-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Keith Bendis. 8vo -... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dragons of Eden, The : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. A thoughtful overview of human intelligence and its origins, discussing animal studies, neuroscience, much more, presented in the fascinating and uniquely readable manner of which Sagan was renowned. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, charts, tables, graphs, bibliography, glossary, indexed, 263pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear, light edgewear. A nice copy overall.. ISBN: 0-394-41045-9. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences,... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dragons of Eden, The : Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. A thoughtful overview of human intelligence and its origins, discussing animal studies, neuroscience, much more, presented in the fascinating and uniquely readable manner of which Sagan was renowned. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, charts, tables, graphs, bibliography, glossary, indexed, 263pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-394-41045-9. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Evolution, Human Intelligence, IQ, Brain, Cognit... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The late popular scientist's survey of the accomplishments and progress made by modern science, the fundamental questions posed as to all spheres of existence and possibility, and the reality that humans are today finally beginning to unravel the actual answers. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, contains references, indexed, 347pp., d.j. shows one one-inch closed edgetear. A nice copy overall.. ISBN: 0-394-50169-1. First ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Contact
|
|
|
A young scientist scorned by her colleagues for her work on the SETI project receives a radio signal from a distant star, whi... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. The popular and distinguished astronomer's informed novel of what it may be like to actually make contact with aliens, via the SETI ('Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence' listening complex of radio receivers. This novel became the basis the later major film of the same name. Edition and printing not given. Softcover, 432pp., cover shows light edge-chipping.. ISBN: 0-671-43400-4. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, No... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Civilization Before Greece and Rome
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating survey of the very ancient cultures and peoples who inhabited what is today known as Egypt, Mesopotamia, Crete, Syria, Anatolia, Iran, the Indus Valley of India, and elsewhere, whose societies and achievements preceded, and are usually overshadowed by, the great civilizations of Greece and Rome and which are often neglected in historical studies. Author discusses the development of writing, law, trade, metalworking ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



