Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with S from Thomas Rare Books

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 513
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) A BOOK ABOUT YORKSHIRE
Fletcher J.S

London: Methuen & Co., 1908. viii, 410pp, with 16 colour illustrations and 16 other illustrations.Ex-library book. A catologue of Messrs. Methuen Publications from 370-390pp..Owners inscription. Loose frontis page. Gilt inlay on front and spine of book. Binding has been covered in protective clear lamination. First Edition. Red Cloth. V.G./No Jacket. Illus. by Wal Paget and Frank Southgate.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
2) CONFORMITY RE-ASSERTED in an echo to R. S. or, A Return of his Word To Doctor Womocks,
L. W. D. D. A. S.,

Printed by F. G. for Thomas Clark, 1664, 1st edition, 50 pp., , small quarto, sewn, no covers, v.g. p. 47 damaged, wood- cut initial removed and page defective, ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
3) THE RHODODENDRON AND CAMELLIA YEAR BOOK 1958
R.H.S

London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1957. vi, 132pp, with frontis and 34 illustrations. Number 12. The book contains an account of the life and work of the Rhododendron Society by Mr. G.H. Johnston. Sir Giles Loder has written about camellias he saw in California and Mr. Frederic Heutte describes camellia growing in Virginia.The dust-jacket has a small closed tear on lower front edge.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Fine/V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
4) FOREIGN BIRDS FOR BEGINNERS
Risdon D.H.S

London: Cage Birds. 140pp, with 10 line illustrations and 14 coloured plates. Foreword by The Duke of Bedford. An attractive dust-jacket, which is a triffle bumped at the edges.. Eighth Edition.. Green Cloth. V.G./V G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
5) KAMET CONQUERED
Smythe F.S

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. xvi, 420pp, with 61 illustrations. Author of 'The Kangchenjunga Adventure'. A little foxing to preliminareis . Spine loose. A good reading copy in need of re-binding. First Edition. Black Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
6) OVER TYROLESE HILLS
Smythe F.S

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. 292pp. Illustrated throughout, folding map at rear. Tight internally fine copy. Front board a little damp stain to front board edges not affecting the rest of the book. Attractive period spine with thirties type-face. 1st edition. Blue cloth, Black Lettering. V.g./No Jacket. Illus. by photographs by the author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
7) A CAMERA IN THE HILLS
Smythe F.S

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1939. 147pp, 65 photographs. End-papers trifle foxed othersie a crisp tight copy. 1st edition. art canvas. Fine , spine darkened/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
8) LE AVVENTURE DI TELEMACO
SALIGNAC, FRANCESCO DI

Parigi: Presso Bossange, Masson & Besson, 1807. 413pp. A little foxed. Nuova Edizione . Cloth, gilt. V.g.. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
9) BASIC DESIGN: DYNAMICS OF VISUAL FORM (DESIGN HANDBOOKS
MAURICE DE SAUSMAREZ

HERBERT PRESS, 1980. 118pp, illus. Orig. pub. 1964.. revised edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. large octavo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
10) Dizionario istorico, teorico, pratico di Marina
SAVERIEN, ALEXANDRE

Venice: Giovanni Battista Albrizzi,, 1769. xix,[1],470 pp. The Italian translation of the work by the French marine engineer Monsieur Savarien. Engraved frontis. 9 fine engraved plates at rear [ four folding, plus the particularly fine large one showing a man-of-war under full sail [p54]. A nice crisp copy in original vellum with gilt stamped lettering to the spine. Very clean and tight. Head of spine pulled with a small loss not affecting the stamped title. [1cm loss]. Vellum bumped and a little mottled.... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,250.00 ($2020.88)
11) VINEYARDS OF FRANCE
SCOTT, J.M

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 163 pp. Tipped in colour frontispiece and 11 tipped in plates, plus b/w text illustrations. Spine a little browned otherwise a very nice copy. 2nd impression. decorative white cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Keith Baynes. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
12) BATH,
SMITH, R.A.L.,

Batsford Ltd, 1945, 2nd edition revised, 118pp index, 84 illus., octavo, purple cloth, v.g., ,. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
13) Expedition of Humphry Clinker. By the Author of Roderick Random
[SMOLLETT,Tobias]

London: T. Longman and G. Robinson, 1783. Third edition, 3 volumes, 12mo, 250,249,275 pages, vol. one and two have the 1/2 titles, volume 3 no title pages, contemporary full calf. A VERY ATTRACTIVE CLEAN UNWORN SET. Title-page vol.1and 2 dated1683 in error. Althought vol.3 has no title-page present the three volumes are an original set. The British Library copy of the third edition is also mis-dated. . full brown calf, gilt labels. Fine. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £450.00 ($727.52)
14) LAPIDARIA SEPTIMA
SPARROW, John

Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press , 1975. [36]pp. Stiff card with white pate wrappers. Latin inscriptions from around the world. Title and colophon by Reynolds. Almost mint.. Wrappers. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Reynolds Stone. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
15) FLATS, URBAN HOUSES AND COTTAGE HOMES
SPARROW,W Shaw

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. 170pp + ads. 18 col. plus b&w plates and many plans. A companion volume to 'The British Home Today.' An interesting volume on the design and construction of dwellings with architectural designs by Lutyens, Baillie Scott, Herbert Read and R. A. Briggs. Colour plates by Brangwyn, Ashbee, Briggs, Verity, Read and Sutcliffe among others, A very nice copy almost fine. End-papers foxed and binding smoke stained esp. spine. Binding tight and no wear. Beautifully il... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £115.00 ($185.92)
16) A SHIPBUILDING HISTORY
STEPHEN, Alexander

Alexander Stephen & Sons Limited: Alexander, 1932. xl [ads],211, xli-lxxxvii [ads]pp. 64 illus. A Record of the Business founded, about 1750, by Alexander Stephen at Burghead, and subsequently carried on at Aberdeen, Arbroath, Dundee and Glasgow. Spine sunned and fore-edge a little foxed otheriwsxe a tight and sound copy. 1st Ediiton. Blue Buckram, Gilt. V.g.. large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.75)
17) GLIMPSES OF PORTRONA
STEPHEN, Rev. R.M

Stornaway: Stornaway Gazette, 1926. ND [c1926]. vii, 208pp, Edited with a foreword and biographical sketch of the author by R. Morison. Frontis. portrait of the author. Original green buckram, gilt with no marks, fading or wear. End-papers browned. A very scarce item. Stephen, R. M. (Roderick Morison), 1861-1916. [Note:The National Library of Scotland's copy is accredited as 1926 but the BL have no date ascribed]. 1st Ediiton. hardback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £175.00 ($282.92)
18) A HISTORY OF INCOME TAX
Sabine, B.E.V

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966. 288pp. D.j. a trifle rubbed otherwise a nice copy.. hardback. Fine/V.g. Price-Clipped. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
19) THE MAGIC BATON Toscanini's Life for Music
Sacci,Filippo

New York: G.F. Putnam's Sons, 1957. 224pp, 8 plates. D.j. a little scuffy but complete otherwise a tight clean copy. revised edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good, spine darkened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
20) THROUGH THE COBBLERS WINDOWS,
Sachs, Hans re-told byE.U.Ouless,

Sir Isaac Pitman, 1937, 1st ed., 113pp, illustrated by Ruth Cobb, large octavo, dec. boards, v.g.copy, a little foxing and upper corners worn. Hans Sachs 1494-1576.. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 513
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)
Fine or New (256)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (265)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (243)
With dust jacket (228)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (513)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: