Authors starting with S from Frenchboro Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1090
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
| 1) |
Quotations, on Various Subjects in Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Very Good 1923. Softcover. 48 pages; inscribed and signed by author, Christmas, 1923; otherwise clean, tight, copy; Privately Printed; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Drie Oecumenische Studies: Christus En Zijn Kerk, Intercommunio, De Niet-Theologische Factoren in De Eenheid En Gescheidenheid Der Kerk
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij W. Ten Have. Very Good 1953. Softcover. 87 pages; slight uniform browning of pages; owner's name on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Egypt and the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, A Selective Guide to Background Reading (Contributions to Learning, No. 1)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The University Press of Washington. Very Good 1952. First Edition. Softcover. 26 pages; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Phillips Brooks Year Book, Selections From The Writings Of The Rt. Rev. Phillips Brooks, D.d
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good 1895. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, pictorial decoration of Phillips Brooks on front cover. 366 pages; gilted top foredges; minimal wear to cover; owner's name lightly written in pencil on ffep; front hinge slightly loose; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Living Faiths and Ultimate Goals, A Continuing Dialogue
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Council of Churches. Very Good 1974. First Edition. Softcover. "this volume is an enlarged version of the collection of papers orignally published in *The Ecumenical Review,* Vol. XXV, No. 2, April 1973. 119 pages; clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
For the Sake of the Grace Given To Me (Essays in Honour of Bishop Ambalavanar)
|
|
|
Arnold's International Printing House Private, Limited. Very Good+ 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 144 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Max Weber
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good 1967. Softcover. Selections from his work. Fourth Printing. 88 pages; corners bumped; some 17 pages with ink underlining; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Haida Totems in Wood and Argillite Series III
|
|
|
North Vancouver: Whiterocks Publications. Near Fine 1967. Softcover. 24 pages; b/w photos throughout; light shelfwear to cover; unmarked, bright, tight, clean copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Life Cycle Of A Congregation
|
|
|
The Alban Institute. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet with printed green and white printed wraps; 24 pages plus two page chart; small address label on bottom of front cover, name and address blacked over; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Vitality Of Christian Dogmas And Their Power Of Evolution A Study in Religious Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Adam And Charles Black. Very Good 1898. First Thus. Hardcover. Deep Red blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. 90 pages; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small sticker on spine, date/return on rfep, small pocket inside rear cover) ; spine slightly cracked; one page with short marginal line; ever so slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Fiqh Us-Sunnah Funerals and Diggers
|
|
|
Amer Trust Pubns. Near Fine 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine; 155 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 0.7 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Giving Rise of the Ten Kinds of Mind of the Bodhisattva, The Discourse on the Ten Wholesome Ways of Action
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Translated from the Chinese; 30 pages plus 12 pages of Chinese Text; ; Privately Printed; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Givine Rise of the Ten Kinds of Mind of the Bodhisattva, and The Discourse on the Ten Wholesome Ways of Action
|
|
|
Hong Kong: H. K. Buddhist Book Distributor. Near Fine Softcover. 31 pages in English; 12 in Chinese; "For Free Distribution/Not for Sale" printed on front cover; virtually "as new" condition; multiple copies available; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Out Of Doors With God
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press. Good 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. 173 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light rubbing of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Book Of Daily Prayer, 1997
|
|
|
Cleveland: United Church Press. Near Fine 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 365 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Book Of Daily Prayer, 1999
|
|
|
Cleveland: United Church Press. Near Fine 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 370 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 17) |
Peace And The Limits Of War Transcending Classical Conception of Jihad
|
|
|
Herndon, VA: International Institute Of Islamic Thought. Near Fine 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 56 pages; slight rubbing of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Other Minorities, Nonethnic Collectivities Conceptualized As Minority Groups
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Xerox College Publishing. Very Good 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 352 pages; light handling wear to cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 19) |
Max Weber and Modern Sociology
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books. Very Good+. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710071698 . Tomato red blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 111 pages. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library (checked out twice) ; some fading of cloth of spine; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
From Fear Set Free
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. 240 pages; minimal ex-United Church Board for World Ministries library markings; blurbs of DJ pasted inside front cover and on ffep; slight fading of red of spine; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (787)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (204)$5-10 (408)
$10-25 (306)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (721)Paperback (364)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (318)With dust jacket (271)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (1090)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

