Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (7)
With photos (22)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Vandello Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Vandello Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) War's End: Profiles From Bosnia 1995-1996
Joe Sacco

War's End: Profiles From Bosnia 1995-1996
Drawn and Quarterly, 2005-06-15. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Quebec: Drawn and Quarterly, 2005. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated boards. Near fine. Corners lightly rubbed. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Heroes, Vol. 1
Illustrator-Tim Sale

Heroes, Vol. 1
Stock photo.
Wildstorm, 2007-11-07. Hardcover Comic. Excellent condition. CA: Wildstorm, 2007. Hardcover. Features cover illustration by Alex Ross. Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
3) Servant of the Shard (Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness, Book 3)
R. A. Salvatore

Servant of the Shard (Forgotten Realms:  Paths of Darkness, Book 3)
In this entry in the Forgotten Realms series, author Salvatore explores further aspects of the deadly Shard, introduced early on in the lengthy series.

Wizards of the Coast, 2000-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. Renton: Wizards of the Coast, 2000. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine in like dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)
Richard P. Feynman; Introduction-Paul Davies; Editor-Robert B. Leighton; Editor-Matthew Sands; Editor-Matthew L. Sands

Six Easy Pieces: Essentials of Physics Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher (Helix Book)
Perseus Books Group, 1996-04. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Perseus, 1996. Trade paperback. Excellent condition with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
5) Public Records Online, Fifth Edition: The National Guide to Private & Government Online Sources of Public Records (Public Records Online)
Michael L. Sankey

Public Records Online, Fifth Edition: The National Guide to Private & Government Online Sources of Public Records (Public Records Online)
Facts on Demand Press, 2004-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2004 Facts on Demand. Excellent condition. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
Shozo Sato

HARRY N ABRAMS INC, 1965. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1965 Harry N. Ambrams. 36pp. Green silk cover with gilt lettering. Protective cover as issued. Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color plates. Very good condition with light wear to plastic cover. Small stain on rear pastedown. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) Chicken with Plums
Marjane Satrapi

Chicken with Plums
The acclaimed graphic-novelist Marjane Satrapi (PERSEPOLIS) returns with a mesmerizing tale of her great-uncle Nasser Ali Khan, an Iranian musician who takes to his bed after his precious lute is irreparably damaged. During the eight days while he waits to die, Nasser is visited, not only by family, but also by visions, Hollywood stars, and kaleidoscopic images from Iranian history, culture, and art.

Pantheon, 2006-10-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in fine dust jacket ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Foreigner
Robert J. Sawyer

Ace Books, 1994-03. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Ace Books, 1994. Paperback. Third book in the Dinosaur Empire series. Near Fine wraps with light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Foreigner
Robert J. Sawyer

Ace Books, 1994-03. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Ace Books, 1994. Paperback. Excellent condition with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Digital Photo-Lab: Advanced Black-and-White Techniques Using Photoshop
George Schaub

Digital Photo-Lab: Advanced Black-and-White Techniques Using Photoshop
Silver Pixel, 2002-05-28. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2002 Silver Pixel Press. 175 pp. Cover is scuffed. Interior clean and unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Black-And-White Printing: The Complete Guide to Effective Darkroom Techniques
George Schaub

Amphoto Books, 1991-06. Paperback. Excellent condition. 1991 Amphoto Books. Paperback. Complete instructions on dark room techniques for B&W photos. Light wear to cover. Foxing to inside cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Iron Technology in East Africa: Symbolism, Science, and Archaeology
Peter R. Schmidt

Iron Technology in East Africa: Symbolism, Science, and Archaeology
Indiana University Press, 1997-05. Paperback. Excellent condition. Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1997. Paperback. History of iron culture and history in East Africa, including traditional iron smelting techniques. Very Good with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
13) Paths to the Northwest a Jesuit History (A Campion book)
Wilfred Schoenberg

Loyola Pr, 1982-11. Hardcover. Excellent condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
14) Seattle Goes to War
Students of Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences

Seattle Goes to War
Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2001. Paperback. Good condition. 2001 Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences. 168 pages, b&w photographs. Interviews and biographies of 22 WWII veterans and homefront survivors from Seattle. Prepared by students and instructions from the Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences. Cover has some wear. Interior unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $46.00
Add to cart 
15) Architecture: The Natural and the Manmade
Vincent Scully

St Martins Pr, 1991-10. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1991 St. Martin's Press. Light wear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) Public Administration in Palestine : Past and Present
Usamah Shahwan

Public Administration in Palestine : Past and Present
University Press of America, 2003-12-28. Paperback. Brand new. 2003 University Press. Paperback. 212 pps. Covers the history of Palestine from the 15th to 20th Century. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $26.72
Add to cart 
17) Hawaiian Quilt Masterpieces
Robert Shaw

Hawaiian Quilt Masterpieces
Universe, 1998-08-18. Hardcover. Excellent condition. 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud
Ben Sherwood

The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud
Charlie and Sam are growing up in Marblehead, Massachusetts. One memorable evening, Charlie steals a car, and the two drive down to Fenway Park in Boston for a Red Sox game. On the way home, they are in an accident, and Sam is killed. For 13 years, Charlie meets Sam's spirit in the local cemetery--a tradition that entails a sacrifice for both of them: Charlie works as the cemetery's caretaker, Sam is unable to move up a level in the afterlife. But they both take comfort from the ritual until Charlie falls in love with Tess. But is she alive, or a spirit?

Bantam, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Bantam, 2004. Hardcover. First edition/first printing. Excellent condition. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Vindication
Frances Sherwood

Vindication
Based on the life of feminist writer (and mother of Mary Shelley) Mary Wollstonecraft, this novel takes its heroine from Paris in the Revolution to the English countryside.

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1993-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Farra Straus & Giroux. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Double Feature
Emma Bull; Collaborator-Will Shetterly

NESFA Press. Unknown Binding. Excellent condition. MA: NESFA Press, 1994. Hardcover. Limited edition 92/100 in black slipcase. Signed by Bull, Shetterly , and dust jacket illustrator Nicholas Jainschigg. Fine/Fine ... (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations