Authors starting with S from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 510
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Bardelys the Magnificent
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931. Very nice copy, with 286 clean, tight pages. Red lettering on black boards; very lightly sunned spine, light bumping to corners, rolled spine ends. Lightly read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Barkelys the Magnificant
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. Complete copy, with several glossy b&ws from the photoplay, which starred John Gilbert and Eleanor Boardman. Author also wrote Scaramouche, Captain Blood, more adventures. From the tp: "Illustrated with scenes from the Photoplay, a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture with John Gilbert". 286 pages plus additional pages of ads. Black lettering on spine and front of medium blue shelfworn boards, with bumping, sunned spine, fraying, more. DJ is quite poor, with a... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sports Babylon: Sex, Drugs, and Other Dirty Dealings in the World of Sports
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1988. Pristine copy of this title, possibly unopened. B&W photos, text; 278 pages. Black boards, gilt lettering. Illustrated DJ. Some of the famous covered: Len Bias, Jack Lambert, Willie Shoemaker, Muhammed Ali, John McEnroe, Joe Niekro, Joe Theismann, Mercury Morris, Woody Hayes, Joe Don Looney, Mickey Mantle, Roberto Clemente, Jim Brown, and about 3 dozen more. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Magic Grove
|
|
|
London UK: Roydon Publishing. Clean, crisp copy. Yellowillustrated boards have minimal shelfwear; sticker residue. Unpaginated. Text, full-color illustrations. No date, but probably mid-1980s based on gift inscription on tp. Fanstasy. Romania. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vasile Olac. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
2000 Insults for All Occasions
|
|
|
Secacucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1978. Funny little book, for those of us who like insults. 224 clean, tight pages filled with one-liners. Red boards, minimally shelfworn; maybe never opened. DJ faded, light chipping, small closed tears. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Dragons of Eden
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1978. Nice copy of this interesting book. 271 clean, tight pages, with text, b&w photos, drawings, charts. Owner stamp opposite title page. Front flap plus front endpapers form a 11-1/2" full-color pictorial foldout; flap is creased vertically several times. Wrappers have some shelfwear but look pretty good. . First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Popeye: The First Fifty Years
|
|
|
New York: Workman Pub Co, 1979. Super copy, in great condition. Seems unopened. 144 clean, tight, bright pages, with text, color and b&w illustrations. Owner emboss on half-title page. Illustrated wrappers bright. Light bumping to corners, light reader's crease. Oversize; cannot ship via flat rate priority/global priority envelope. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bill Bolton and the Flying Fish
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1933. Butterscotch boards, black lettering. Boards bumped; spine ends and corners beginning to fray; rubbed, soiled, with tape residue top front. Owner name ffep. Hinges cracked but 250 p. tight, unmarked but browned. Front edge soiled. Great story!. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Panorama of Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Singapore: Tien Wah Press, 1978. Lightly chipped pictorial paper boards. Pages tight and clean except for a name on title page. Beautiful color photos. 650 pp. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Basem Said Salah, Photography . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Walt Disney's Story Land
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Golden / Western, 1987. "55 favorite stories adapted from Walt Disney films". 320 clean, tight pages of stories and marvelous illustrations from all your favorites: Peter Pan, Sleeping Beauty, Johnny Appleseed, Uncle Remus, Sorcerer's Apprentice, many more. Red and full-color illustrated boards lightly bumped, rubbed; front hinge loosening but book block tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Basic Accounting Principles
|
|
|
Chicago: Richard D. Irwin, Inc, 1947. Solid copy. Blue boards shelfworn. 656 pages including index; tight; some browning; small amount of underlining, margainalia. Graphs/charts/diagrams. Name ffep; endpapers browning. . Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
School Management: a Text-book for County Training Schools and Normal Schools
|
|
|
Chicago: Row, Peterson & Co., 1911. Interesting stuff in this slim volume of philosophy and practical information especially for beginning teachers, including the recommended size of the classroom (24x30 for the FORTY pupils in each room), laws relating to the placement of the two outhouses, much more. 196 pages, with marginalia and underlining primarily in the first half. Copious notes on all endpapers. A good book used at Washington State Normal School, Machias, Maine. Green boards, gilt lettering; so... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Laboratory Manual on Fundamental Principles of Bacteriology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1948. Used but complete copy, wtih 176 tight pages; some marginaia, underlining; some soil/water damage early; a few wrinkled pages; browning. Tables/charts/graphs. Writing, marks on endpapers. Olive boards shelfworn, with fading, bumping, rubbing, scuffing, soiling. . Third Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bambi's Children
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books/ Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. Adaptation, abridged from Salten's original. Bright cover. Hinges loosening. Scuff from tape removal? on front; corners and spine ends bumped. Unpaginated. 39c original price front cover; book #544. Pages beginning to brown but tight and clean. Bright illustrations. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. good+/No Jacket. Illus. by William Bartlett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bambi
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1932. This is not the Disney edition, but one edited by Clair Hayden Bell from the 1928 version, for use in German class. 251 pages with an extensive vocabulary, great illustrations. Book and endpapers have marginalia, marks, notes throughout. Orange-stamped medium blue boards are moderately shelfworn, with bumping, rolled and sunned spine, rubbing. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
"Not So Bad"
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker Company, 1926. A comedy in two acts and a prologue. Paper covers with chipping especially at corners and on spine. A couple of pencil marks on front cover. Light brown covers with maroon letters. Pages are clean and tight, some yellowing and foxing and a slight tendency to turn or curl upward when the book is flat on a table. 74 pp. plus ads.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tsar's Promise: A Russsian Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1992. Pristine copy, in excellent condition. Signed by San Souci on the title page; no inscription. Not price clipped. Jacket in nice shape, too. Illustrations themselves are worth the price of admission. Oversize; will barely fit into a priority/global priority envelope but with no protective padding. Suggest media mail or parcel post. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lauren Mills. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years--Volume I
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1926. Nice, complete, clean copy of volume I. Some b&w photos, illustrations. 480 unmarked pages, age-toned somewhat. No owner info. Back hinge cracked, webbing exposed. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, debossed title on front. Some shelfwear, including bumping, rolled spine, light fraying, head of spine scuff off, light soil on back. Attractive addition to your shelf. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Istanbul
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Rhea, 1955. A 1955 copy of this interesting book. While it is clean and tight, the cover is scratched, corners and edges are bumped, spine has lowest 1" torn off, all chipped. Pictorial cover, full cover front, b&w back. No marks or notes. Numerous b&w photos inside. Text is in both French and English. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Othmar, Photographer. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Higher Analytical Arithmetic
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1870. Complete copy, in used condition. Better than a reading copy. 430 pages. Subtitle:The Method of Making Arithmetical Calculations on Principles of Universal Application, Without the Aid of Formal Rules. Lots of writings on endpapers, a bit of marginalia in the text itself. Pages lightly foxes, with some damp stains to edges. Leather spine, gilt lettering; cracking. Black-stamped beige? cloth overlaid; cloth separating from front. Binding fairly tight. Significant co... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (244)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (260)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (427)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)With dust jacket (446)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (510)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

